How Much Do You Know About Facebook Messenger?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gregorynaomi
G
Gregorynaomi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1463 | Total Attempts: 749,371
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 172

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Much Do You Know About Facebook Messenger? - Quiz

Facebook Messenger is a messaging app designing for easy chatting for facebook friends. However, this app support the sharing of videos, photos, files and audios within. Messenger is being used by teens, adults all around the world which everybody testifies to its efficiency. Have you been using the messaging app? Take this quiz now!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which of these social media is the app designed for?

    • A.

      Facebook

    • B.

      Instagram 

    • C.

      2go

    • D.

      Twitter 

    Correct Answer
    A. Facebook
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Facebook because the question asks which social media app the given app is designed for, and out of the options provided, Facebook is the only social media platform listed.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    When was the website interface for Messenger launched?

    • A.

      2015

    • B.

      2016

    • C.

      2017

    • D.

      2018

    Correct Answer
    A. 2015
    Explanation
    The website interface for Messenger was launched in 2015.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    When was the Blackberry version of Messenger app launched?

    • A.

      October 2011

    • B.

      November 2011

    • C.

      December 2011

    • D.

      January 2012

    Correct Answer
    A. October 2011
    Explanation
    The Blackberry version of Messenger app was launched in October 2011.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    When was the direct messaging added as a feature of facebook messenger? 

    • A.

      2013

    • B.

      2014

    • C.

      2015

    • D.

      2016

    Correct Answer
    A. 2013
    Explanation
    Direct messaging was added as a feature of Facebook Messenger in 2013.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which one do you like?

    • A.

      Option 1

    • B.

      Option 2

    • C.

      Option 3

    • D.

      Option 4

    Correct Answer
    A. Option 1
  • 6. 

    Which of these operating systems is the messenger app not working on?

    • A.

      Windows Phone 

    • B.

      Windows 8

    • C.

      Windows 10

    • D.

      PlayStation 3

    Correct Answer
    D. PlayStation 3
    Explanation
    The messenger app is not working on PlayStation 3 because it is a gaming console and does not support the messenger app. The other options, Windows Phone, Windows 8, and Windows 10, are all operating systems that can support the messenger app.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which of these is not supported by the standalone app? 

    • A.

      Playing of games 

    • B.

      Using of multiple accounts 

    • C.

      Voice calling 

    • D.

      Sharing of wears 

    Correct Answer
    D. Sharing of wears 
    Explanation
    The standalone app supports playing games, using multiple accounts, and voice calling. However, sharing of wears is not supported by the standalone app.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    When was the app designed as Facebook Chat? 

    • A.

      2008

    • B.

      2009

    • C.

      2010

    • D.

      2011

    Correct Answer
    A. 2008
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 2008. This is the year when the app was designed as Facebook Chat.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    When was facebook messenger released?

    • A.

      2008

    • B.

      2009

    • C.

      2010

    • D.

      2011

    Correct Answer
    D. 2011
    Explanation
    Facebook Messenger was released in 2011.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of these cannot be shared via the messenger app?

    • A.

      Photos 

    • B.

      Audio 

    • C.

      Files 

    • D.

      Accessories 

    Correct Answer
    D. Accessories 

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jul 08, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    Gregorynaomi
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.