How Much Do You Know About Beloved Novel? Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By AdewumiKoju
A
AdewumiKoju
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 811 | Total Attempts: 947,905
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 136

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Much Do You Know About Beloved Novel? Quiz - Quiz

Beloved is an excellent novel written by emeritus professor Toni Morrison. The author of the novel was inspired by the story of an African-American lady who fled from Kentucky to Ohio to escape slavery. Beloved features imagined scenes of the American Civil War. Have you read this book? Get tested now!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When was Beloved published? 

    • A.

      1986

    • B.

      1987

    • C.

      1990

    • D.

      1983

    Correct Answer
    B. 1987
    Explanation
    Beloved was published in 1987.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    How many chapters are the novel? 

    • A.

      14 chapters 

    • B.

      11 chapters 

    • C.

      9 chapters 

    • D.

      18 chapters 

    Correct Answer
    A. 14 chapters 
    Explanation
    The novel consists of 14 chapters.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    When did the novel win the Putlitzer Prize for Fiction? 

    • A.

      1981

    • B.

      1987

    • C.

      1983

    • D.

      1979

    Correct Answer
    B. 1987
    Explanation
    The novel won the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction in 1987.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    When was the first film adaptation of the novel made? 

    • A.

      1999

    • B.

      1998

    • C.

      1991

    • D.

      2003

    Correct Answer
    B. 1998
    Explanation
    The first film adaptation of the novel was made in 1998.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    How old is Denver in the novel? 

    • A.

      14 years old 

    • B.

      19 years old 

    • C.

      18 years old 

    • D.

      13 years old 

    Correct Answer
    C. 18 years old 
    Explanation
    In the novel, Denver is 18 years old.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Who is the main character in the novel? 

    • A.

      Garner 

    • B.

      Sethe 

    • C.

      Rose 

    • D.

      Susannah 

    Correct Answer
    B. Sethe 
    Explanation
    The main character in the novel is Sethe.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    How many sons does Sethe has? 

    • A.

      Three sons 

    • B.

      Two sons 

    • C.

      Four sons

    • D.

      Six sons

    Correct Answer
    B. Two sons 
    Explanation
    The question asks for the number of sons that Sethe has. The correct answer is "Two sons" because it is the only option that matches the question.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Where do Denver and her family lives? 

    • A.

      Atlanta 

    • B.

      Baltimore 

    • C.

      Cincinnati 

    • D.

      Maine 

    Correct Answer
    C. Cincinnati 
    Explanation
    Denver and her family live in Cincinnati.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of these themes was not featured in the novel? 

    • A.

      Family relationships 

    • B.

      Pain 

    • C.

      Psychological effects of slavery 

    • D.

      Wealth 

    Correct Answer
    D. Wealth 
    Explanation
    The theme of wealth was not featured in the novel. The novel primarily focuses on family relationships, pain, and the psychological effects of slavery. Wealth does not play a significant role in the narrative and is not explored as a central theme.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of these is not a character in the novel?

    • A.

      Baby Suggs 

    • B.

      Halle 

    • C.

      Paul D 

    • D.

      Carter 

    Correct Answer
    D. Carter 
    Explanation
    The question asks for a character that is not present in the novel. Out of the options given, Baby Suggs, Halle, and Paul D are all characters in the novel. Therefore, the correct answer is Carter, as this character is not mentioned in the novel.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.