How Much Do You Actually Know About Bill Gates Life? Trivia Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gregorynaomi
G
Gregorynaomi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1462 | Total Attempts: 786,059
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 145

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Much Do You Actually Know About Bill Gates Life? Trivia Quiz - Quiz

How much do you know about the charity efforts of Bill Gates? He co-founded Bill and Melinda Gates's foundation with his wife about a decade ago. He has been estimated as the richest man for several years. Bill Gates manages his foundation and oversees how the money is spent. How much do you know about his humanitarian efforts?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When was Bill born? 

    • A.

      1959 

    • B.

      1967

    • C.

      1955

    • D.

      1943 

    Correct Answer
    C. 1955
    Explanation
    Bill was born in 1955.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    When did he stop being the largest shareholder of Microsoft?

    • A.

      May 2014 

    • B.

      June 2011 

    • C.

      March 2014 

    • D.

      January 2011 

    Correct Answer
    A. May 2014 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is May 2014. This means that he stopped being the largest shareholder of Microsoft in May 2014.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What is his middle name? 

    • A.

      John 

    • B.

      Mark 

    • C.

      Craig

    • D.

      Henry 

    Correct Answer
    D. Henry 
    Explanation
    The given options are all possible choices for his middle name. Out of these options, the correct answer is Henry.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    How old will he be in 2025

    • A.

      70 years old 

    • B.

      67 years old 

    • C.

      59 years old 

    • D.

      78 years old 

    Correct Answer
    A. 70 years old 
  • 5. 

    Where is he based as of 2019?

    • A.

      California 

    • B.

      Atlanta 

    • C.

      Iowa 

    • D.

      Washington 

    Correct Answer
    D. Washington 
    Explanation
    As of 2019, he is based in Washington.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    How much is he worth as of October 2019?

    • A.

      $109 billion 

    • B.

      $105 billion 

    • C.

      $5.4 billion 

    • D.

      $210 billion 

    Correct Answer
    B. $105 billion 
    Explanation
    As of October 2019, he is worth $105 billion.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which of these does not belong to him?

    • A.

      Terra Power 

    • B.

      Cascade Investment 

    • C.

      Branded Entertainment Network 

    • D.

      Axon Plus

    Correct Answer
    D. Axon Plus
    Explanation
    The question is asking which option does not belong to him. Out of the given options, Terra Power, Cascade Investment, and Branded Entertainment Network are all entities that belong to him. Therefore, the option that does not belong to him is Axon Plus.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    When did he get married to Melinda Gates? 

    • A.

      1994 

    • B.

      1993 

    • C.

      1991 

    • D.

      1998

    Correct Answer
    A. 1994 
    Explanation
    In 1994, he got married to Melinda Gates.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    How many children does he have? 

    • A.

      Four children 

    • B.

      Six children 

    • C.

      Three children 

    • D.

      A child 

    Correct Answer
    C. Three children 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is three children. This is because the question is asking for the number of children "he" has, and the answer states that he has three children.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    How old was he when got married to Melinda? 

    • A.

      39 years old 

    • B.

      29 years old 

    • C.

      33 years old 

    • D.

      19 years old 

    Correct Answer
    A. 39 years old 

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 18, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Nov 02, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    Gregorynaomi
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.