History Of Chicago Cubs! Trivia Questions Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gregorynaomi
G
Gregorynaomi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1462 | Total Attempts: 766,429
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 269

SettingsSettingsSettings
History Of Chicago Cubs! Trivia Questions Quiz - Quiz

Chicago Cubs is a baseball team based in America. The Chicago Cubs compete in the Major Baseball League (MLB) and is one of the top baseball teams in America. A member club of the National League (NL) Central division, The Chicago Cubs, attracts a large number of following.
What do you know about the Chicago Cubs? Try our quiz to find out.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What year was the team founded?

    • A.

      1874

    • B.

      1875

    • C.

      1876

    • D.

      1877

    Correct Answer
    C. 1876
    Explanation
    The team was founded in 1876.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What year did they become known as the Chicago Cubs?

    • A.

      1901

    • B.

      1902

    • C.

      1903

    • D.

      1904

    Correct Answer
    C. 1903
    Explanation
    In 1903, the Chicago Cubs became known by that name. This suggests that prior to 1903, they were known by a different name, which is not provided in the question. However, based on the given options, 1903 is the only year mentioned, indicating that it is the correct answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What year did the club become a member of the National league?

    • A.

      1874

    • B.

      1875

    • C.

      1876

    • D.

      1878

    Correct Answer
    C. 1876
    Explanation
    In this question, we are asked to determine the year in which the club became a member of the National league. The correct answer is 1876. This means that in 1876, the club joined the National league.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which of these years represent the admission of the team into the central division? 

    • A.

      1992

    • B.

      1993

    • C.

      1994

    • D.

      1995

    Correct Answer
    C. 1994
    Explanation
    In this question, the correct answer is 1994. This is because the question asks about the year that represents the admission of the team into the central division. Out of the given options, 1994 is the only year mentioned that could potentially represent the admission of the team into the central division.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    When did the Chicago Cubs first take part in the East division? 

    • A.

      1967

    • B.

      1968

    • C.

      1969

    • D.

      1970

    Correct Answer
    C. 1969
    Explanation
    In 1969, the Chicago Cubs first took part in the East division. This implies that before 1969, the team was not a part of the East division.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which of these jersey numbers has been retired?

    • A.

      10

    • B.

      15

    • C.

      22

    • D.

      27

    Correct Answer
    A. 10
    Explanation
    The number 10 jersey has been retired.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    When did Chicago Cubs win their first World Series Title?

    • A.

      1907

    • B.

      1908

    • C.

      1909

    • D.

      1910

    Correct Answer
    A. 1907
    Explanation
    The Chicago Cubs won their first World Series Title in 1907.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How many world series title had the team won as at 2018?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    C. 3
    Explanation
    As of 2018, the team had won 3 World Series titles.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What were the Chicago Cubs previously known as? 

    • A.

      White Stockings

    • B.

      White Cubs

    • C.

      Chicago Stockings

    • D.

      Chicago Whites 

    Correct Answer
    A. White Stockings
    Explanation
    The Chicago Cubs were previously known as the White Stockings.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What were the Chicago Cubs previously known as? What were the Chicago How many years were they known as the Chicago Colts?

    • A.

      8

    • B.

      10

    • C.

      12

    • D.

      14

    Correct Answer
    A. 8
    Explanation
    The Chicago Cubs were previously known as the Chicago Colts for a total of 8 years.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 18, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jun 19, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    Gregorynaomi
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.