Chicago Cubs Culture! Trivia Facts Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gregorynaomi
G
Gregorynaomi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1462 | Total Attempts: 786,059
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 164

SettingsSettingsSettings
Chicago Cubs Culture! Trivia Facts Quiz - Quiz

Chicago cubs is a top gamer dominating the trend in the American baseball scene. It is a prominent baseball team which an amazing identity. As the name suggest, Chicago cubs is based in Chicago, Illinois. This baseball team competes with others in the Major Leagues Baseball all through the seasons and always comes out top! Do you know this team well enough?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When was the first time the club won the Central division title? 

    • A.

      1989 

    • B.

      1988

    • C.

      2003 

    • D.

      2002 

    Correct Answer
    C. 2003 
    Explanation
    The first time the club won the Central division title was in 2003.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    How many types as the club won the East Division title as of 2018?

    • A.

      Twice 

    • B.

      Nine times 

    • C.

      Once 

    • D.

      Five times 

    Correct Answer
    C. Once 
    Explanation
    The club has won the East Division title only once as of 2018.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Who is the manager of the club as of 2018?

    • A.

      Joe Pence 

    • B.

      Joe Maddon 

    • C.

      Mike Row 

    • D.

      Adam Bat 

    Correct Answer
    B. Joe Maddon 
    Explanation
    Joe Maddon is the correct answer because he is the manager of the club as of 2018. This implies that he is currently holding the position of manager in the club during the specified year.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Who was the original owner of the club? 

    • A.

      Micheal Steinman 

    • B.

      William Hulbert 

    • C.

      Matt Graham 

    • D.

      Matt Adams 

    Correct Answer
    B. William Hulbert 
    Explanation
    William Hulbert is the correct answer because he was the original owner of the club mentioned in the question. The other options, Micheal Steinman, Matt Graham, and Matt Adams, are not mentioned or relevant to the question.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of these persons is one of the pioneer member of the club? 

    • A.

      Mark Reinn 

    • B.

      Albert Spalding 

    • C.

      Matt Gray 

    • D.

      John Elves 

    Correct Answer
    B. Albert Spalding 
    Explanation
    Albert Spalding is one of the pioneer members of the club because the question asks for a person who is a pioneer member, and Albert Spalding is listed as one of the options.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    How many games did Alfared Spalding won for the club? 

    • A.

      47 games 

    • B.

      23 games 

    • C.

      19 games 

    • D.

      39 games 

    Correct Answer
    A. 47 games 
    Explanation
    Alfared Spalding won 47 games for the club.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    When did Cap Anson become the manager of the club? 

    • A.

      1882 

    • B.

      1819

    • C.

      1889

    • D.

      1887 

    Correct Answer
    A. 1882 
    Explanation
    Cap Anson became the manager of the club in 1882.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    When did Frank Chance become the manager of the club? 

    • A.

      1906 

    • B.

      1932 

    • C.

      1988 

    • D.

      1903 

    Correct Answer
    A. 1906 
    Explanation
    Frank Chance became the manager of the club in 1906.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    When did Charlie Grimm cease from being the manager of the club?

    • A.

      1931 

    • B.

      1933 

    • C.

      1935 

    • D.

      1944 

    Correct Answer
    C. 1935 
    Explanation
    Charlie Grimm ceased from being the manager of the club in 1935.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    How many times has the club won National League Pennats? 

    • A.

      12 times 

    • B.

      17 times 

    • C.

      19 times 

    • D.

      22 times 

    Correct Answer
    B. 17 times 
    Explanation
    The club has won the National League Pennants 17 times. This means that they have been victorious in the National League championship and have earned the right to compete in the World Series on 17 occasions.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jun 18, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    Gregorynaomi
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.