Got An Eye For James McAvoy?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Summery08
S
Summery08
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 56 | Total Attempts: 161,717
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 139

SettingsSettingsSettings
Got An Eye For James McAvoy? - Quiz

Do you love the handsome James McAvoy? Do you enjoy his eclectic roles and characters on the big screen? Test your knowledge with our quiz to see how much you know about this sophisticated and talented actor.  


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Where was James McAvoy born?

    • A.

      United States

    • B.

      Scotland

    • C.

      South Africa

    • D.

      Australia

    Correct Answer
    B. Scotland
    Explanation
    James McAvoy was born in Scotland.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    When is James McAvoy's birthday?

    • A.

      April 21, 1978

    • B.

      April 21, 1977

    • C.

      April 22, 1978

    • D.

      April 21, 1979

    Correct Answer
    D. April 21, 1979
  • 3. 

    James McAvoy starred opposite of what actress in, "Atonement"?

    • A.

      Sienna Miller

    • B.

      Emily Blunt

    • C.

      Keira Knightley

    • D.

      Rosamund Pike

    Correct Answer
    C. Keira Knightley
    Explanation
    In the movie "Atonement," James McAvoy starred opposite Keira Knightley.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    How many children does he have?

    • A.

      3

    • B.

      1

    • C.

      4

    • D.

      2

    Correct Answer
    B. 1
    Explanation
    The given answer is 1, which indicates that he has only one child.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What X-men character did he play?

    • A.

      Erik Lehnsherr / Magneto

    • B.

      Charles Xavier / Professor X

    • C.

      Dr. Henry "Hank" McCoy / Beast

    • D.

      Scott Summers / Cyclops

    Correct Answer
    B. Charles Xavier / Professor X
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Charles Xavier / Professor X. Charles Xavier, also known as Professor X, is a prominent character in the X-Men franchise. He is a mutant with powerful telepathic abilities and is the founder and leader of the X-Men, a group of mutants fighting for peace and equality between mutants and humans. He is portrayed by various actors in different X-Men films, including Sir Patrick Stewart and James McAvoy.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which movie landed James McAvoy the "Best Actor" award through BAFTA?

    • A.

      Atonement

    • B.

      The Last Station

    • C.

      The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe

    • D.

      The Last King of Scotland

    Correct Answer
    D. The Last King of Scotland
    Explanation
    James McAvoy won the "Best Actor" award through BAFTA for his role in the movie "The Last King of Scotland."

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which football (soccer) club is James McAvoy an avid fan of?

    • A.

      Celtic Football Club

    • B.

      Heart of Midlothian

    • C.

      Dundee United

    • D.

      Rangers Football Club

    Correct Answer
    A. Celtic Football Club
    Explanation
    James McAvoy is an avid fan of Celtic Football Club.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What movie did he star alongside actor, Daniel Radcliffe? 

    • A.

      X-Men: Days of Future Past

    • B.

      Victor Frankenstein

    • C.

      Filth

    • D.

      The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby

    Correct Answer
    B. Victor Frankenstein
    Explanation
    In the movie "Victor Frankenstein," the person mentioned in the question starred alongside actor Daniel Radcliffe.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which Shakespearean role did he play both an animated version and the theater version?

    • A.

      MacBeth

    • B.

      Hamlet

    • C.

      Romeo

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. Romeo
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Romeo because Romeo is a Shakespearean character that has been portrayed both in animated versions and in theater productions.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What role did he play the American history movie, "The Conspirator"?

    • A.

      Abraham Lincoln

    • B.

      Frederick Aiken,

    • C.

      John Wilkes Booth

    • D.

      Lewis Payne

    Correct Answer
    B. Frederick Aiken,
    Explanation
    Frederick Aiken played a role in the American history movie "The Conspirator".

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 19, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 11, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Summery08
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.