Facts And Speeches By Rahul Gandhi! Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gregorynaomi
G
Gregorynaomi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1462 | Total Attempts: 779,050
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 175

SettingsSettingsSettings
Facts And Speeches By Rahul Gandhi! Quiz - Quiz

Rahul Gandhi is a popular Indian politician known for his politically-inclined family background. Rahul Gandhi is loved for his style of politics and criticism of political anomalies. As a child and young adult, he was shielded from the public sphere. However, he grew to become a brave and relevant politician later in life. Attempt this quiz if you know him!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When did he become the president of the Indian Congress?

    • A.

      December 2011

    • B.

      December 2017

    • C.

      September 2012 

    • D.

      July 2011

    Correct Answer
    B. December 2017
    Explanation
    In December 2017, he became the president of the Indian Congress.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What constituency does he represent in the Congress?

    • A.

      Jaipur 

    • B.

      Waynayad 

    • C.

      Binjali

    • D.

      Rapiah

    Correct Answer
    B. Waynayad 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Waynayad. This answer is based on the fact that the question asks about the constituency that he represents in Congress, and Waynayad is one of the options provided.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    When did his father die?

    • A.

      21 July 1988

    • B.

      31 October 1984

    • C.

      12 September 1980

    • D.

      June December 1988

    Correct Answer
    B. 31 October 1984
  • 4. 

    When did Rahul Gandhi obtain his M.Phil?

    • A.

      1995

    • B.

      1992

    • C.

      1991

    • D.

      1999

    Correct Answer
    A. 1995
    Explanation
    Rahul Gandhi obtained his M.Phil in 1995.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Where did Gandhi obtain his M.Phil degree?

    • A.

      Trinity College

    • B.

      Havard University

    • C.

      St. Columbia's School

    • D.

      St. Stephen's College

    Correct Answer
    A. Trinity College
    Explanation
    Gandhi obtained his M.Phil degree from Trinity College.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    When was the first time he would contest in an election?

    • A.

      May 2011

    • B.

      March 2014

    • C.

      September 2000

    • D.

      February 2010

    Correct Answer
    B. March 2014
    Explanation
    The correct answer is March 2014. This suggests that the first time he would contest in an election was in March 2014.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    How many seats did his party win in the 2009 elections?

    • A.

      20 seats 

    • B.

      19 seats 

    • C.

      23 seats 

    • D.

      28 seats 

    Correct Answer
    A. 20 seats 
    Explanation
    In the 2009 elections, his party won 20 seats.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How many seats did his party win in the 2009 general elections? 

    • A.

      44 seats 

    • B.

      15 seats 

    • C.

      29 seats 

    • D.

      53 seats 

    Correct Answer
    A. 44 seats 
    Explanation
    In the 2009 general elections, his party won 44 seats.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    When was the first time he would go on a leave of absence?

    • A.

      January 2011

    • B.

      February 2016

    • C.

      February 2015

    • D.

      September 2019

    Correct Answer
    C. February 2015
  • 10. 

    What seat did he win in the 2019 general elections?

    • A.

      Fernades seat

    • B.

      Wayanad seat

    • C.

      Rafale seat

    • D.

      Amethi seat

    Correct Answer
    B. Wayanad seat
    Explanation
    In the 2019 general elections, the person won the Wayanad seat. This means that he was elected as the representative for the Wayanad constituency in the elections.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Aug 27, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    Gregorynaomi
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.