Fablehaven Novel By Brandon Mull! Trivia Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gregorynaomi
G
Gregorynaomi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1462 | Total Attempts: 786,059
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 366

SettingsSettingsSettings
Fablehaven Novel By Brandon Mull! Trivia Quiz - Quiz

Generally known as New York's bestselling literature in the children fantasy category, Fablehaven is indeed a wonderful novel. To the delight of all lovers of literature in the fantasy genre, this novel authored by Brandon Mull was released in July 2006. Are you sure you know everything about the novel?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    How many books make the series?

    • A.

      Seven books 

    • B.

      Twelve books 

    • C.

      Nine books 

    • D.

      Five books 

    Correct Answer
    D. Five books 
    Explanation
    The series consists of Five books. The series comprises Fablehaven, Fablehaven: Rise of the Evening Star, Fablehaven: Grip of the Shadow Plague, Fablehaven: Secrets of the Dragon Sanctuary, and Fablehaven: Keys to the Demon Prison.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    How many of the book are in the Dragonwatch series?

    • A.

      Five books 

    • B.

      Six books 

    • C.

      Three books 

    • D.

      Nine books 

    Correct Answer
    A. Five books 
    Explanation
    The Dragonwatch series consists of five books.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    When was the first attempt at making a film adaptation of the series made?

    • A.

      2006

    • B.

      2011

    • C.

      2009

    • D.

      2005

    Correct Answer
    A. 2006
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 2006. This means that the first attempt at making a film adaptation of the series was made in 2006.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Who made the first attempt at launching a film adaptation of the series?

    • A.

      Avi Arad 

    • B.

      Mark Rogers 

    • C.

      John Lord 

    • D.

      Eric Weiss 

    Correct Answer
    A. Avi Arad 
    Explanation
    Avi Arad is the correct answer because he was the one who made the first attempt at launching a film adaptation of the series.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    When was the first, successful film adaptation of the series made?

    • A.

      2011

    • B.

      2005

    • C.

      2009

    • D.

      2012

    Correct Answer
    D. 2012
    Explanation
    The first, successful film adaptation of the series was made in 2012.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Who made the first successful film adaptation of the book series?

    • A.

      Clark Schaffer 

    • B.

      Paul Carson

    • C.

      Juan Walter 

    • D.

      Jack Philips 

    Correct Answer
    C. Juan Walter 
    Explanation
    Juan Walter made the first successful film adaptation of the book series.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What is the second book of the series?

    • A.

      Fablehaven: Rise of the Evening Star

    • B.

      Fablehaven: Secrets of the Dragon Santuary 

    • C.

      Fablehaven

    • D.

      Fablehaven: Grip of the Shadow Plague 

    Correct Answer
    A. Fablehaven: Rise of the Evening Star
    Explanation
    Fablehaven: Rise of the Evening Star is the second installment in the series. In this book, the Sorenson siblings find themselves back at the school the following year. A mysterious new student, in disguise, has infiltrated the school, creating havoc

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How old is Kendra at the beginning of the novel?

    • A.

      15 years old 

    • B.

      13 years old 

    • C.

      11 years old 

    • D.

      17 years old 

    Correct Answer
    B. 13 years old 
    Explanation
    At the beginning of the novel, Kendra is 13 years old.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What genre of fiction is Fablehaven?

    • A.

      Romance 

    • B.

      Comic 

    • C.

      Religious 

    • D.

      Fantasy 

    Correct Answer
    D. Fantasy 
    Explanation
    Fablehaven is classified as fantasy fiction because it is a story that involves magical elements, mythical creatures, and a fictional world. This genre typically includes elements of magic, supernatural powers, and imaginative settings. Fablehaven fits into this genre as it revolves around a secret magical preserve and the adventures of two siblings who discover and interact with various magical creatures.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    When was the first book of the series published?

    • A.

      2009

    • B.

      2011

    • C.

      2010

    • D.

      2006

    Correct Answer
    D. 2006
    Explanation
    The first book of the series was published in July 2006. The first book introduced audiences to the captivating world and characters that would unfold across subsequent volumes.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Nov 30, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jul 09, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    Gregorynaomi
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.