Eyewitness Film Trivia Questions! Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gregorynaomi
G
Gregorynaomi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1465 | Total Attempts: 734,617
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 165

SettingsSettingsSettings
Eyewitness Film Trivia Questions! Quiz - Quiz

Released in 1981 in the US and produced by Peter Yates, Eyewitness movie talks about a crime that happened in which a television news reporter and a janitor teams up in solving. The movie was distributed by 20th Century Fox. Take our quiz to find out your extent of knowledge in the movie


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What month was the movie released?

    • A.

      January

    • B.

      February

    • C.

      March

    • D.

      April

    Correct Answer
    B. February
    Explanation
    The movie was released in February.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Who was the New York janitor?

    • A.

      Daryll

    • B.

      Tony

    • C.

      James

    • D.

      Andrew

    Correct Answer
    A. Daryll
  • 3. 

    Who was the television news reporter?

    • A.

      Daryll

    • B.

      Tony

    • C.

      James

    • D.

      Andrew

    Correct Answer
    B. Tony
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Tony.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Whose office building was a crime committed in?

    • A.

      Daryll

    • B.

      Tony

    • C.

      James

    • D.

      Andrew

    Correct Answer
    A. Daryll
    Explanation
    The crime was committed in Daryll's office building.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Who played the role of Daryll Deever?

    • A.

      William Hurt 

    • B.

      Sigourney Weaver   

    • C.

      Christopher Plummer   

    • D.

      James Wood

    Correct Answer
    A. William Hurt 
    Explanation
    William Hurt played the role of Daryll Deever.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Who was the character of Tony Sokolow?

    • A.

      William Hurt 

    • B.

      Sigourney Weaver   

    • C.

      Christopher Plummer   

    • D.

      James Wood

    Correct Answer
    B. Sigourney Weaver   
    Explanation
    Tony Sokolow is a character portrayed by Sigourney Weaver.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which of these names played joseph?

    • A.

      William Hurt 

    • B.

      Sigourney Weaver   

    • C.

      Christopher Plummer   

    • D.

      James Wood

    Correct Answer
    C. Christopher Plummer   
    Explanation
    Christopher Plummer played the role of Joseph.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Who played Aldo? 

    • A.

      William Hurt 

    • B.

      Sigourney Weaver 

    • C.

      Christopher Plummer 

    • D.

      James Wood

    Correct Answer
    D. James Wood
    Explanation
    James Wood played the character Aldo.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Who played the role of Linda?

    • A.

      Pamela Reed   

    • B.

      Rebekah Hill      

    • C.

      Alice Drummond 

    • D.

      Elizabeth taylor

    Correct Answer
    A. Pamela Reed   
    Explanation
    Pamela Reed played the role of Linda.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Who played the character of Mrs Deever?

    • A.

      Pamela Reed   

    • B.

      Rebekah Hill      

    • C.

      Alice Drummond 

    • D.

      Elizabeth taylor

    Correct Answer
    C. Alice Drummond 
    Explanation
    Alice Drummond is the correct answer because she is the actress who played the character of Mrs Deever. The other options, Pamela Reed, Rebekah Hill, and Elizabeth Taylor, are not associated with this character.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.