Escape Room Movie Quiz: How Well Do You Know Escape Room Movie?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gregorynaomi
G
Gregorynaomi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1462 | Total Attempts: 777,444
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 692

SettingsSettingsSettings
Escape Room Movie Quiz: How Well Do You Know Escape Room Movie? - Quiz

Escape room, formerly titled The Maze, is a movie about 6 teenage physics students who were given the challenge of the escape room. Each room has an escape door and the clues to unlock it has a lot to do with their life in the past. The experiences they had could only be a clue to opening the door but not enough to sustain their lives. Try this Escape Room movie quiz and see how much do you know about the movie.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who was the director of the movie?

    • A.

      Will Smith

    • B.

      Adam Robitel

    • C.

      Taylor Russell

    • D.

      Marina Vankz

    Correct Answer
    B. Adam Robitel
    Explanation
    Adam Robitel is the correct answer because he is the director of the movie being referred to in the question.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    How many students were involved in the Escape room game?

    • A.

      6

    • B.

      7

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      5

    Correct Answer
    A. 6
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 6. This means that there were 6 students involved in the Escape room game.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Who activated the heating traps?

    • A.

      Zoey

    • B.

      Jason

    • C.

      Amanda

    • D.

      Ben

    Correct Answer
    A. Zoey
    Explanation
    Zoey activated the heating traps.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Who was a war veteran?

    • A.

      Danny

    • B.

      Ben

    • C.

      Amanda

    • D.

      Jason

    Correct Answer
    C. Amanda
    Explanation
    Amanda was a war veteran because the question asks who among the given options was a war veteran. Since Amanda is one of the options, she must be the correct answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    In the winter Cabin, what was the inscription written as the client to unlock the door?

    • A.

      Wide is the way that leads to destruction

    • B.

      Who lives in a pineapple under the sea?

    • C.

      Charity begins at home

    • D.

      You will go down in history

    Correct Answer
    D. You will go down in history
    Explanation
    The inscription "You will go down in history" was written as the client to unlock the door in the winter cabin. This phrase implies that the person who enters the cabin and accomplishes something significant will be remembered and recognized for their actions, making them a part of history.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Who drowned in the frozen lake?

    • A.

      Zoey

    • B.

      Danny

    • C.

      Jason

    • D.

      Mike

    Correct Answer
    B. Danny
    Explanation
    Based on the information given, Danny is the only person mentioned who could have potentially drowned in the frozen lake.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who was the character of the gamemaster?

    • A.

      Jay Ellis

    • B.

      Deborah Ann Woll

    • C.

      Yorick van Wageningen

    • D.

      Nick Dodani

    Correct Answer
    C. Yorick van Wageningen
    Explanation
    Yorick van Wageningen was the character of the gamemaster.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    When was the movie released in South Africa?

    • A.

      March 4, 2019

    • B.

      February 8, 2019

    • C.

      January 20, 2019

    • D.

      March 22, 2019

    Correct Answer
    D. March 22, 2019
    Explanation
    The movie was released in South Africa on March 22, 2019.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What song was playing on repeat when they got to the upside-down Billiards bar?

    • A.

      Downtown

    • B.

      Goodbye

    • C.

      Uptown girl

    • D.

      Aves Maria

    Correct Answer
    A. Downtown
    Explanation
    The song "Downtown" was playing on repeat when they got to the upside-down Billiards bar.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    How many players entered the hospital ward?

    • A.

      7

    • B.

      4

    • C.

      5

    • D.

      6

    Correct Answer
    B. 4
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 4 because it is the only option given that is a number. The question asks for the number of players who entered the hospital ward, and 4 is the only numerical option provided.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jun 28, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    Gregorynaomi
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.