Do You Recognize The Countries These Cities Belong To?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Hanero
H
Hanero
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 85 | Total Attempts: 41,209
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 316

SettingsSettingsSettings
Do You Recognize The Countries These Cities Belong To? - Quiz

There are numerous cities on Earth, with them all belonging to particular countries all around. Now, the trick this time around is to know where each city goes. But you should keep in mind that we're not talking about places like London or New York City, since those ones are basics.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Where do you think you'll find Vancouver?

    • A.

      Canada

    • B.

      America

    • C.

      Australia

    • D.

      Spain

    Correct Answer
    A. Canada
    Explanation
    Vancouver is a city located in Canada. It is a major city in the province of British Columbia and is known for its stunning natural beauty, diverse culture, and thriving economy. Therefore, it is logical to assume that Vancouver can be found in Canada.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which country will you have to go to if you want to see Sydney?

    • A.

      Belgium

    • B.

      Canada

    • C.

      America

    • D.

      Australia

    Correct Answer
    D. Australia
    Explanation
    If you want to see Sydney, you will have to go to Australia. Sydney is the capital city of New South Wales and is located in Australia.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Where will you find Seville?

    • A.

      America

    • B.

      Spain

    • C.

      France

    • D.

      Denmark

    Correct Answer
    B. Spain
    Explanation
    Seville is located in Spain.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Where do you think San Sebastián can be found?

    • A.

      Spain

    • B.

      Mexico

    • C.

      Italy

    • D.

      Poland

    Correct Answer
    A. Spain
    Explanation
    San Sebastián can be found in Spain. It is a city located in the Basque Country region of northern Spain. Known for its beautiful beaches, vibrant culture, and delicious cuisine, San Sebastián is a popular tourist destination.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Where can Gdansk be found?

    • A.

      Poland

    • B.

      Switzerland

    • C.

      Netherlands

    • D.

      Sweden

    Correct Answer
    A. Poland
    Explanation
    Gdansk can be found in Poland.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Do you know where Skopje is?

    • A.

      Kosovo

    • B.

      Bulgaria

    • C.

      Macedonia

    • D.

      Albania

    Correct Answer
    C. Macedonia
    Explanation
    Skopje is the capital city of Macedonia. Therefore, the correct answer is Macedonia.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Do you know where Treviso is?

    • A.

      Netherlands

    • B.

      Belgium

    • C.

      Italy

    • D.

      Spain

    Correct Answer
    C. Italy
    Explanation
    Treviso is a city located in Italy. Italy is the correct answer because Treviso is not located in the Netherlands, Belgium, or Spain.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Do you recognize Tbilisi from your travels?

    • A.

      Kosovo

    • B.

      Georgia

    • C.

      Netherlands

    • D.

      Poland

    Correct Answer
    B. Georgia
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Georgia because Tbilisi is the capital city of Georgia. Therefore, if someone recognizes Tbilisi from their travels, it means they have been to Georgia.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Do you where Tavira can be found?

    • A.

      Egypt

    • B.

      Portugal

    • C.

      Argentina

    • D.

      Greece

    Correct Answer
    B. Portugal
    Explanation
    Tavira can be found in Portugal.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Where can you find Osijek?

    • A.

      Iran

    • B.

      Netherlands

    • C.

      Croatia

    • D.

      Russia

    Correct Answer
    C. Croatia
    Explanation
    Osijek can be found in Croatia.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jul 10, 2018
    Quiz Created by
    Hanero
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.