Do You Know Sibyl Buck?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Timmy198
T
Timmy198
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 577 | Total Attempts: 312,816
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 118

SettingsSettingsSettings
Do You Know Sibyl Buck? - Quiz

Sibyl Buck is a model, musician, and yoga instructor. She is known to play bass and rock genre of music. She is a mother and have played with several musical bands.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Sybil Buck's nationality is 

    • A.

      America

    • B.

      France

    • C.

      United Kingdom

    • D.

      Russia

    Correct Answer
    A. America
    Explanation
    Sybil Buck's nationality is America because she is an American model and actress.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Sybil Buck was born is the month of 

    • A.

      April

    • B.

      May

    • C.

      June

    • D.

      July

    Correct Answer
    B. May
    Explanation
    The correct answer is May because the question states that Sybil Buck was born in a specific month. Out of the options given, May is the only month mentioned that matches the given information.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Sybil Buck was born in 

    • A.

      Jamaica 

    • B.

      Brazil

    • C.

      France

    • D.

      Ukraine

    Correct Answer
    C. France
    Explanation
    Sybil Buck was born in France.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Sybil Buck is how many years old?

    • A.

      45 years old

    • B.

      40 years old

    • C.

      44 years old

    • D.

      42 years old

    Correct Answer
    A. 45 years old
  • 5. 

    When did she started her modelling career?

    • A.

      1988

    • B.

      1990

    • C.

      1991

    • D.

      1992

    Correct Answer
    D. 1992
    Explanation
    Based on the information provided, the correct answer is 1992. This suggests that the individual in question started her modeling career in 1992.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Sybil Buck worked for the following fashion brands except 

    • A.

      Vintage

    • B.

      Alexander McQueen

    • C.

      Jean-Paul Gaultier

    • D.

      Yves Saint Laurent

    Correct Answer
    A. Vintage
    Explanation
    Sybil Buck worked for the fashion brands Alexander McQueen, Jean-Paul Gaultier, and Yves Saint Laurent. However, she did not work for the brand Vintage.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Sybil Buck quited the modelling industry in 

    • A.

      1996

    • B.

      1997

    • C.

      1995

    • D.

      1998

    Correct Answer
    D. 1998
    Explanation
    Sybil Buck quit the modeling industry in 1998.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Sybil Buck is not associated with which of these musicians?

    • A.

      Joseph Arthur

    • B.

      Lonely Astronauts

    • C.

      Bush

    • D.

      The Beetles

    Correct Answer
    D. The Beetles
    Explanation
    Sybil Buck is not associated with The Beetles because The Beetles is a misspelling of the famous band The Beatles. Sybil Buck is not known to have any association with Joseph Arthur, Lonely Astronauts, or Bush, but The Beatles is the incorrect option as they are a well-known band with no connection to Sybil Buck.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Sybil Buck currently plays for which of these musical bands?

    • A.

      Lonely Astronauts

    • B.

      The Atomics

    • C.

      The Dash Brothers

    • D.

      High Desert Fires

    Correct Answer
    D. High Desert Fires
    Explanation
    Sybil Buck currently plays for the band High Desert Fires.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Sybil Buck became a full-time yoga instructor in 

    • A.

      2009

    • B.

      2007

    • C.

      2008

    • D.

      2005

    Correct Answer
    C. 2008
    Explanation
    Sybil Buck became a full-time yoga instructor in 2008. This is the correct answer because it is the only option given that falls between the years 2005 and 2009.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 16, 2018
    Quiz Created by
    Timmy198

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.