Do You Know Patek Philippe?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Jaksiboy
J
Jaksiboy
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 832 | Total Attempts: 12,151,977
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 349

SettingsSettingsSettings
Do You Know Patek Philippe? - Quiz

Patek Philippe is a Swiss swatch manufacturer. If you are into watch you should know about the company. We all love fashion. How well do know the aforementioned company? Come on take this quiz and lets have fun.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    In what year was the company founded?

    • A.

      1830

    • B.

      1841

    • C.

      1850

    • D.

      1851

    Correct Answer
    D. 1851
    Explanation
    The company was founded in 1851.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    The headquarter of the company is located in which country?

    • A.

      France

    • B.

      Japan

    • C.

      Canada

    • D.

      Switzerland

    Correct Answer
    D. Switzerland
    Explanation
    The company's headquarters is located in Switzerland.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    In which city exactly is the company located?

    • A.

      Zurich

    • B.

      Paris

    • C.

      Geneva

    • D.

      Lisbon

    Correct Answer
    C. Geneva
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Geneva.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which of the following is one of the founders of the company?

    • A.

      Anthony Phils

    • B.

      Antoni Patek

    • C.

      Dorothay Skils

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. Antoni Patek
    Explanation
    Antoni Patek is one of the founders of the company.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    When was The Henry Graves Supercomplication  made?

    • A.

      1933

    • B.

      2002

    • C.

      1950

    • D.

      1999

    Correct Answer
    A. 1933
    Explanation
    The Henry Graves Supercomplication was made in 1933.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    How many functions does The Henry Graves Supercomplication  watch have?

    • A.

      14

    • B.

      17

    • C.

      20

    • D.

      24

    Correct Answer
    D. 24
    Explanation
    The Henry Graves Supercomplication watch has 24 functions.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    How much does The Henry Graves Supercomplication worth in dollars?

    • A.

      10 million

    • B.

      14 million

    • C.

      24million

    • D.

      20million

    Correct Answer
    C. 24million
    Explanation
    The Henry Graves Supercomplication is worth 24 million dollars.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    When was Calibre 89 created?

    • A.

      1990

    • B.

      1989

    • C.

      2002

    • D.

      2016

    Correct Answer
    B. 1989
    Explanation
    Calibre 89 was created in 1989.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Calibre 89 is said to be the most simple operated watch.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    • C.

      I don't know

    • D.

      Maybe

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    The given statement is "Calibre 89 is said to be the most simple operated watch." The correct answer is False. This means that Calibre 89 is not considered the most simple operated watch.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Calibre 89 is said to be the most complicated mechanical watches ever made.

    • A.

      Yes

    • B.

      No

    • C.

      Maybe

    • D.

      I don't know

    Correct Answer
    A. Yes
    Explanation
    Calibre 89 is widely regarded as the most complicated mechanical watch ever created due to its intricate design and numerous features. It was developed by Patek Philippe to celebrate their 150th anniversary and incorporates a wide range of complications, including a perpetual calendar, moon phase display, chronograph, and multiple time zones. The watch also boasts a total of 1,728 individual components, making it a true masterpiece of horological engineering. Therefore, the answer "Yes" is correct as it acknowledges the exceptional complexity and craftsmanship of the Calibre 89.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jan 16, 2018
    Quiz Created by
    Jaksiboy
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.