Do You Know Marvin Plattenhardt?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Ladyashley
L
Ladyashley
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 57 | Total Attempts: 37,544
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 117

SettingsSettingsSettings
Do You Know Marvin Plattenhardt? - Quiz

Marvin Plattenhardt is a German born professional footballer. He was born on the 26th of January, 1992. Marvin plays as a left back for Hertha BSC and the Germany national team. He won the FIFA Confederations Cup with Germany in 2017. Have you ever watched him play? Take the quiz to find out more about him.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Marvin Plattenhardt was born in the year ....

    • A.

      1992

    • B.

      1995

    • C.

      1990

    • D.

      1997

    Correct Answer
    A. 1992
    Explanation
    Marvin Plattenhardt was born in the year 1992.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    He hails from which country?

    • A.

      England

    • B.

      Germany

    • C.

      Italy

    • D.

      Spain

    Correct Answer
    B. Germany
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Germany. The question is asking about the country from which the person hails. Hailing from a country means that the person is originally from that country. Therefore, the person in question is from Germany.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    He signed contract with Hertha BSC what year?

    • A.

      2011

    • B.

      2012

    • C.

      2013

    • D.

      2014

    Correct Answer
    D. 2014
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 2014 because the question asks about the year in which he signed a contract with Hertha BSC.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    On 20 May 2014, he signed how many years contract with Hertha BSC?

    • A.

      3 years

    • B.

      4 years

    • C.

      5 years

    • D.

      8 years

    Correct Answer
    A. 3 years
    Explanation
    He signed a 3-year contract with Hertha BSC on 20 May 2014.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    He has scored how competitive league goals?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      5

    • C.

      7

    • D.

      10

    Correct Answer
    C. 7
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 7 because the question is asking for the number of competitive league goals that he has scored. Out of the given options, 7 is the only number that matches the criteria.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    All of his seven competitive league goal came from ....

    • A.

      Free kicks

    • B.

      Throw-ins

    • C.

      Corner kicks

    • D.

      Penalty kicks

    Correct Answer
    A. Free kicks
    Explanation
    All of his seven competitive league goals came from free kicks.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Plattenhardt was first called up to the senior national team in ....

    • A.

      2018

    • B.

      2014

    • C.

      2013

    • D.

      2017

    Correct Answer
    D. 2017
  • 8. 

    He made his World Cup debut in ....

    • A.

      2011

    • B.

      2018

    • C.

      2016

    • D.

      2014

    Correct Answer
    B. 2018
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 2018 because the question states that "He made his World Cup debut in..." and the only option that matches this statement is 2018.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What's his jersey number?

    • A.

      21

    • B.

      22

    • C.

      23

    • D.

      24

    Correct Answer
    A. 21
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 21 because the question is asking for the jersey number of someone, and out of the given options, 21 is the only number listed.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Marvin is a German professional footballer who plays as a left back for which football club?

    • A.

      Hertha BSC

    • B.

      Real Madrid

    • C.

      Barcelona

    • D.

      Chelsea

    Correct Answer
    A. Hertha BSC
    Explanation
    Marvin, a German professional footballer, plays as a left back for Hertha BSC.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jul 06, 2018
    Quiz Created by
    Ladyashley
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.