Do You Know Karl Malone?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Timmy198
T
Timmy198
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 580 | Total Attempts: 299,618
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 164

SettingsSettingsSettings
Do You Know Karl Malone? - Quiz

Karl Malone is a retired basketball player with the nickname "The Mailman". He played for notable basketball teams, like Lakers. Still, what makes the ‘Mailman’ so popular? That may be due to his sheer talent as a forward. The dude could ball on the pitch like no other.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which of the following statements is correct?

    • A.

      Malone was a three-time NBA Most Valuable Player.

    • B.

      Malone was a two-time NBA Most Valuable Player.

    • C.

      Malone was a four-time NBA Most Valuable Player.

    • D.

      Malone was once a NBA Most Valuable Player.

    Correct Answer
    A. Malone was a three-time NBA Most Valuable Player.
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Malone was a three-time NBA Most Valuable Player." This statement indicates that Malone received the title of NBA Most Valuable Player three times.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Malone's first 18 seasons spanned from

    • A.

      1985 to 2003

    • B.

      1983 to 2005

    • C.

      1987 to 2005

    • D.

      1989 to 2007

    Correct Answer
    A. 1985 to 2003
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1985 to 2003. This is because Malone's first 18 seasons in the NBA started in 1985 and ended in 2003.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Malone's total career points stood at 

    • A.

      34, 567 points

    • B.

      35, 457 points

    • C.

      36, 928 points

    • D.

      32, 247 points

    Correct Answer
    C. 36, 928 points
  • 4. 

    Malone's total career points was second to which of the following?

    • A.

      Micheal Jordan 

    • B.

      Kareem Abduljebbar

    • C.

      Long Don

    • D.

      James Toe

    Correct Answer
    B. Kareem Abduljebbar
    Explanation
    Malone's total career points were second only to Kareem Abduljebbar. This means that Kareem Abduljebbar scored more career points than Malone, making him the player with the highest career points in NBA history.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of the following is correct about Malone's height?

    • A.

      He is 201cm tall

    • B.

      He is 203cm tall

    • C.

      He is 191cm tall

    • D.

      He is 193cm tall

    Correct Answer
    A. He is 201cm tall
    Explanation
    According to the given options, it is stated that Malone's height is 201cm tall.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Malone's basketball career started in which of these years?

    • A.

      1985

    • B.

      1987

    • C.

      1984

    • D.

      1989

    Correct Answer
    A. 1985
    Explanation
    Malone's basketball career started in the year 1985.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    He started coaching basketball players in which of the following years? 

    • A.

      2005

    • B.

      2006

    • C.

      2010

    • D.

      2007

    Correct Answer
    D. 2007
    Explanation
    The answer is 2007 because it is the only year mentioned in the options.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    He started playing for Los Angeles Lakers in what year?

    • A.

      2005

    • B.

      2003

    • C.

      2004

    • D.

      2000

    Correct Answer
    B. 2003
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 2003 because it is stated that he started playing for the Los Angeles Lakers in that year.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    In which of these years was Malone inducted into the Louisiana Tech Athletic Hall of Fame?

    • A.

      1990

    • B.

      1993

    • C.

      1995

    • D.

      1991

    Correct Answer
    D. 1991
    Explanation
    Malone was inducted into the Louisiana Tech Athletic Hall of Fame in 1991. This is evident from the fact that 1991 is listed as one of the options and is the correct answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Malone finished the 1989 NBA All-Star Game with how many points?

    • A.

      25 points

    • B.

      19 points

    • C.

      28 points

    • D.

      32 points

    Correct Answer
    C. 28 points
    Explanation
    In the 1989 NBA All-Star Game, Malone scored a total of 28 points.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.