Do You Know Johnny Rutherford?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Timmy198
T
Timmy198
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 577 | Total Attempts: 302,656
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 116

SettingsSettingsSettings
Do You Know Johnny Rutherford? - Quiz

Johnny Rutherford is a three time winner of the Indianapolis 500 mile race. Though now, that's all in the past as Johnny is now retired. Nonetheless, a trip to his beginning is needed. Rutherford started his career in 1959 and throughout, he has participated in racing championships like NASCAR and Daytona 500 among others.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    His first win in the Indianapolis mile race was in 

    • A.

      1974

    • B.

      1976

    • C.

      1980

    • D.

      1982

    Correct Answer
    A. 1974
    Explanation
    In 1974, the person achieved their first win in the Indianapolis mile race.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Rutherford's third win in the Indianapolis 500 mile race was in 

    • A.

      1980

    • B.

      1979

    • C.

      1976

    • D.

      1982

    Correct Answer
    A. 1980
    Explanation
    Rutherford's third win in the Indianapolis 500 mile race occurred in 1980.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    To be precise, Johnny Rutherford was born in 

    • A.

      July 23, 1935

    • B.

      May 27, 1938

    • C.

      January 3, 1929

    • D.

      March 12, 1938

    Correct Answer
    D. March 12, 1938
    Explanation
    Johnny Rutherford was born on March 12, 1938.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Specifically, Rutherford was born in 

    • A.

      Louisville 

    • B.

      Charlottesville

    • C.

      Coffeyville

    • D.

      Pasadena

    Correct Answer
    C. Coffeyville
    Explanation
    Rutherford was born in Coffeyville.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    His racing career started in which of these places?

    • A.

      Massachusetts

    • B.

      New York

    • C.

      Dallas

    • D.

      Kansas

    Correct Answer
    C. Dallas
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Dallas. The question is asking where his racing career started, and out of the given options, Dallas is the only place mentioned that could potentially be the correct answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    His first appearance in the Indianapolis 500 was in 

    • A.

      1967

    • B.

      1963

    • C.

      1971

    • D.

      1965

    Correct Answer
    B. 1963
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1963 because it is stated in the question that his first appearance in the Indianapolis 500 was in a specific year.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Rutherford's accident at the Eldora Speedway occurred when?

    • A.

      April 9, 1966

    • B.

      April 3, 1966

    • C.

      June 5, 1968

    • D.

      May 12, 1969

    Correct Answer
    B. April 3, 1966
    Explanation
    Rutherford's accident at the Eldora Speedway occurred on April 3, 1966.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    He became the oldest winner of a 500 mile race when he was 

    • A.

      51

    • B.

      46

    • C.

      48

    • D.

      45

    Correct Answer
    C. 48
    Explanation
    The given statement states that "He became the oldest winner of a 500 mile race when he was 48." This means that at the age of 48, he achieved the feat of winning a 500 mile race and became the oldest person to do so.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    When did Rutherford compete in the Australia's Bathurst 1000km?

    • A.

      1973

    • B.

      1971

    • C.

      1974

    • D.

      1977

    Correct Answer
    D. 1977
    Explanation
    Rutherford competed in the Australia's Bathurst 1000km in 1977.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    He was inducted into the International Motorsports Hall of Fame in 

    • A.

      1993

    • B.

      1996

    • C.

      1995

    • D.

      1991

    Correct Answer
    B. 1996
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1996. This means that the person in question was inducted into the International Motorsports Hall of Fame in the year 1996.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 19, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 05, 2018
    Quiz Created by
    Timmy198
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.