Do You Know Jacky Ickx?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Timmy198
T
Timmy198
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 577 | Total Attempts: 310,143
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 119

SettingsSettingsSettings
Do You Know Jacky Ickx? - Quiz

Jacky Ickx is a racing sport champion with an undoubtedly stellar record. Take this quiz to measure your understanding of his racing career exploits.
Oh yes, before you start, equip yourself with a vast base of facts about the man.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Do you know where Jacky Icyk was born?

    • A.

      Belgian

    • B.

      French

    • C.

      American

    • D.

      Singaporean

    Correct Answer
    A. Belgian
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Belgian. This suggests that Jacky Icyk was born in Belgium.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    How old is Jacky Icyk as of 2018?

    • A.

      73 years old

    • B.

      78 years old

    • C.

      79 years old

    • D.

      83 years old

    Correct Answer
    A. 73 years old
  • 3. 

    Where was Jacky Icyk born?

    • A.

      Sydney

    • B.

      Mumbai

    • C.

      Moscow

    • D.

      Brussels

    Correct Answer
    D. Brussels
    Explanation
    Jacky Icyk was born in Brussels.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    How many times did he win the Formula One World Cup Championship?

    • A.

      8 times

    • B.

      7 times

    • C.

      4 times

    • D.

      12 times

    Correct Answer
    A. 8 times
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 8 times because the question is asking about the number of times he won the Formula One World Cup Championship. Therefore, the correct answer is 8 times, indicating that he won the championship on 8 different occasions.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Who, amongst the following is Icyk married to?

    • A.

      Kadja Hammed

    • B.

      Kadja Mo

    • C.

      Kadja Abdul

    • D.

      Kadja Nin

    Correct Answer
    D. Kadja Nin
    Explanation
    Icyk is married to Kadja Nin.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    He was once a member of the following teams except 

    • A.

      Lotus Team

    • B.

      Rails Team

    • C.

      Cooper Team

    • D.

      Williams Team

    Correct Answer
    B. Rails Team
    Explanation
    The given answer is Rails Team. This means that the person in question was a member of all the teams mentioned in the list except for the Rails Team.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Do you remember the year of his first entry in the German Grand Prix?

    • A.

      1966

    • B.

      1969

    • C.

      1971

    • D.

      1989

    Correct Answer
    A. 1966
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1966. This suggests that the person being referred to had their first entry in the German Grand Prix in 1966.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Do you know his total career point?

    • A.

      189

    • B.

      174

    • C.

      179

    • D.

      181

    Correct Answer
    D. 181
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 181. This suggests that the person being referred to in the question has a total career point of 181.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What do you know about his total fastest laps?

    • A.

      15

    • B.

      14

    • C.

      17

    • D.

      19

    Correct Answer
    B. 14
    Explanation
    The answer 14 indicates that the person in question has achieved a total of 14 fastest laps.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    When was his last entry in the United States Grand Prix?

    • A.

      1978

    • B.

      1979

    • C.

      1981

    • D.

      1983

    Correct Answer
    B. 1979
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1979. This means that his last entry in the United States Grand Prix was in 1979.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 03, 2018
    Quiz Created by
    Timmy198

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.