How Well Do You Know Felix The Cat?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Jaksiboy
J
Jaksiboy
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 832 | Total Attempts: 12,139,660
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 407

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Well Do You Know Felix The Cat? - Quiz

Felix the Cat is a funny-animal cartoon character created in the silent film era. The anthropomorphic black cat with his black body, white eyes, and giant grin, coupled with the surrealism of the situations in which his cartoons place him, combine to make Felix one of the most recognized cartoon characters in film history.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Felix began airing in American TV in?

    • A.

      1953

    • B.

      1993

    • C.

      1963

    • D.

      1973

    Correct Answer
    A. 1953
    Explanation
    Felix began airing in American TV in 1953. This means that the show first started being broadcasted on American television in that year.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What is the name of Felix Master

    • A.

      Inky

    • B.

      Skiddoo

    • C.

      Kiity

    • D.

      Willy Jones

    Correct Answer
    A. Inky
    Explanation
    The name of Felix Master is Inky.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    In Felix Dopes It Out (1924), Felix tries to help his hobo friend who is plagued with a red nose. What was the cure?

    • A.

      Pour a Glass of water every seconds

    • B.

      Keep drinking, and it'll turn blue

    • C.

      Keep pressing your nose

    • D.

      Keep your nose high up

    Correct Answer
    B. Keep drinking, and it'll turn blue
    Explanation
    In the cartoon Felix Dopes It Out (1924), Felix attempts to assist his hobo friend who has a red nose. The cure for the red nose is to keep drinking, and eventually, it will turn blue.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Felix is used as a pop culture icon and Mascot, by one of these except?

    • A.

      1921-Felix chevrolet

    • B.

      1922-New York Yankees

    • C.

      1992-Ruth Elder

    • D.

      1922-Charles Lindbergh

    Correct Answer
    D. 1922-Charles Lindbergh
    Explanation
    Felix is used as a pop culture icon and mascot by various entities. In 1921, Felix Chevrolet used Felix as their mascot. In 1922, the New York Yankees also used Felix as their mascot. In 1992, Ruth Elder, an aviator, used Felix as a symbol on her plane. However, Charles Lindbergh, another famous aviator, did not use Felix as a pop culture icon or mascot in 1922.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The name Felix is derived from a Latin word

    • A.

      Bored

    • B.

      Happy

    • C.

      Crazy

    • D.

      Stupid

    Correct Answer
    B. Happy
    Explanation
    The name Felix is derived from the Latin word "felix," which means "happy" or "fortunate." This name is often associated with positive qualities and is commonly given to individuals who bring joy and happiness to others. Therefore, the correct answer is "Happy."

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The song "Felix kept on walking" was played by Paul Whiteman in?

    • A.

      1923

    • B.

      1920

    • C.

      1921

    • D.

      1925

    Correct Answer
    A. 1923
    Explanation
    The song "Felix kept on walking" was played by Paul Whiteman in 1923.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What is the Name of Felix the Cat Girlfriend?

    • A.

      Kitty

    • B.

      Inky

    • C.

      Winky

    • D.

      Skiddoo

    Correct Answer
    A. Kitty
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Kitty. Felix the Cat's girlfriend is named Kitty.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Master Tom, a prototype of Felix, debuted in a Paramount Pictures short film entitled

    • A.

      The cat that walked by himself

    • B.

      Felix Woos Whoopee

    • C.

      Krazy Kat

    • D.

      Feline Follies

    Correct Answer
    D. Feline Follies
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Feline Follies". This is because the question asks for the title of the Paramount Pictures short film in which Master Tom, a prototype of Felix, debuted. Among the given options, "Feline Follies" is the only title that matches the description.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Master Tom, a prototype of Felix, debuted in a Paramount Pictures in what year?

    • A.

      1929

    • B.

      1992

    • C.

      1919

    • D.

      1920

    Correct Answer
    C. 1919
    Explanation
    Master Tom, a prototype of Felix, debuted in a Paramount Pictures in 1919. This means that the character of Master Tom was introduced to audiences in that particular year.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    John King of Paramount Magazine suggested the name "Felix", after Latin. The name was first used for the third film titled? 

    • A.

      Felix Woos Whoopee

    • B.

      The cat that walked by himself

    • C.

      The Adventures of Felix

    • D.

      Felix finds out

    Correct Answer
    C. The Adventures of Felix
    Explanation
    John King of Paramount Magazine suggested the name "Felix" after Latin. The correct answer, "The Adventures of Felix," indicates that this was the first film to use the suggested name.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Nov 22, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Jaksiboy

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.