Do You Know Alexander Norén?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Timmy198
T
Timmy198
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 580 | Total Attempts: 299,618
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 115

SettingsSettingsSettings
Do You Know Alexander Nor�n? - Quiz

Let's live in the moment with this quiz about Alexander Norén. He is a professional golfer with a really solid profile (thus our questions). Alternatively, how else do you think we should all describe a golfer with about 10 professional wins in the beautiful game?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is Alexander Norén's nationality?

    • A.

      Sweden

    • B.

      American

    • C.

      Spanish

    • D.

      French

    Correct Answer
    A. Sweden
    Explanation
    Alexander Norén's nationality is Sweden because he is from Sweden.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Where Norén and his family live, as at March 2018?

    • A.

      Nevada

    • B.

      Las Vegas

    • C.

      Stockholm

    • D.

      Miami

    Correct Answer
    C. Stockholm
    Explanation
    Norén and his family live in Stockholm as of March 2018.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    How old Alexander as at the beginning of 2018?

    • A.

      35 years old

    • B.

      37 years old

    • C.

      34 years old

    • D.

      39 years old

    Correct Answer
    A. 35 years old
    Explanation
    Since the question asks for Alexander's age at the beginning of 2018, we can assume that the answer options represent possible ages for Alexander at the beginning of that year. Among the given options, 35 years old is the only age that falls within the range of possible ages for Alexander at the beginning of 2018. Therefore, the correct answer is 35 years old.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Where was Alexander born?

    • A.

      France

    • B.

      Sweden

    • C.

      Bulgaria

    • D.

      America

    Correct Answer
    B. Sweden
    Explanation
    Alexander was born in Sweden.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    How many times has he won the European Tour as at 2017?

    • A.

      6 times

    • B.

      7 times

    • C.

      8 times

    • D.

      9 times

    Correct Answer
    D. 9 times
    Explanation
    As of 2017, he has won the European Tour 9 times.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    In what year did Norén turn professional?

    • A.

      2013

    • B.

      2009

    • C.

      2010

    • D.

      2005

    Correct Answer
    D. 2005
    Explanation
    Norén turned professional in 2005.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    In what month of the year was Norén born?

    • A.

      May

    • B.

      June

    • C.

      July

    • D.

      April

    Correct Answer
    C. July
    Explanation
    Norén was born in July.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    When was his first win if we're talking about the European Tour?

    • A.

      2007

    • B.

      2009

    • C.

      2008

    • D.

      2006

    Correct Answer
    B. 2009
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 2009. This means that the person's first win on the European Tour occurred in 2009.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    When did he win the European Tour for the second time?

    • A.

      2010

    • B.

      2011

    • C.

      2013

    • D.

      2012

    Correct Answer
    B. 2011
  • 10. 

    How would you describe his win over Søren Kjeldsen in 2015?

    • A.

      He surpassed Søren by six strokes 

    • B.

      He surpassed Søren by three strokes

    • C.

      He surpassed Søren by four strokes

    • D.

      He surpassed Søren by five strokes

    Correct Answer
    C. He surpassed Søren by four strokes
    Explanation
    In 2015, he won the match against Søren Kjeldsen by a margin of four strokes.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.