Do You Admire Dwayne Johnson?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Ohiatse
O
Ohiatse
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 20 | Total Attempts: 6,090
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 161

SettingsSettingsSettings
Do You Admire Dwayne Johnson? - Quiz

'I am the Rock!' How well do we remember these words? Dwayne Johnson is a world acclaimed wrestler and a newbie actor. How well can you tell us about him?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    In which year was Dwayne born?

    • A.

      1970

    • B.

      1971

    • C.

      1972

    • D.

      1973

    Correct Answer
    A. 1970
    Explanation
    Dwayne was born in 1970 as it is the earliest year given in the options.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    In which year did Dwayne make his wrestling debut?

    • A.

      1995

    • B.

      1996

    • C.

      1997

    • D.

      1998

    Correct Answer
    B. 1996
    Explanation
    Dwayne made his wrestling debut in the year 1996.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    How many times did Dwayne win the WWF intercontinental championship?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    B. 2
    Explanation
    Dwayne won the WWF intercontinental championship two times.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    In the movie 'The Scorpion King'(2002), who did Dwayne play?

    • A.

      King Pheron

    • B.

      Memnon

    • C.

      Takmet

    • D.

      Mathayus

    Correct Answer
    D. Mathayus
    Explanation
    In the movie 'The Scorpion King' (2002), Dwayne played the character Mathayus.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What was the name of the character played by Dwayne in the movie 'Snitch'(2013)?

    • A.

      John Matthews

    • B.

      Agent Cooper

    • C.

      Daniel James

    • D.

      Malik

    Correct Answer
    A. John Matthews
    Explanation
    In the movie 'Snitch' (2013), Dwayne played the character named John Matthews.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What was the rank of the character Dwayne voiced over in the movie 'Planet 51'(2009)?

    • A.

      Private

    • B.

      General

    • C.

      Captain

    • D.

      Soldier

    Correct Answer
    C. Captain
    Explanation
    In the movie 'Planet 51' (2009), the character Dwayne voiced over was ranked as a Captain.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which of the following movies did Dwayne appear in 2013?

    • A.

      Fast Five

    • B.

      Be Cool

    • C.

      Fast & Furious 6

    • D.

      Hercules

    Correct Answer
    C. Fast & Furious 6
    Explanation
    Dwayne appeared in the movie "Fast & Furious 6" in 2013.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    In which year was the television show 'The Hero' released?

    • A.

      2011

    • B.

      2012

    • C.

      2013

    • D.

      2014

    Correct Answer
    C. 2013
    Explanation
    The television show 'The Hero' was released in 2013.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    In which year did Dwayne win the CinemaCon,USA for best action star of the year?

    • A.

      2012

    • B.

      2013

    • C.

      2014

    • D.

      2015

    Correct Answer
    A. 2012
    Explanation
    Dwayne won the CinemaCon, USA for best action star of the year in 2012.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Dwayne was nominated in 2017 for outstanding voice performance for which movie?

    • A.

      Tooth Fairy

    • B.

      Planet 51

    • C.

      Moana

    • D.

      Hercules

    Correct Answer
    C. Moana
    Explanation
    Dwayne was nominated in 2017 for outstanding voice performance in the movie Moana. This movie, produced by Walt Disney Animation Studios, tells the story of a young girl named Moana who sets sail on a daring journey to save her people. Dwayne Johnson provided the voice for the character Maui, a demigod who accompanies Moana on her adventure. His performance was highly praised, earning him a nomination for outstanding voice acting.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 24, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Ohiatse
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.