Copa America Trivia Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By AdewumiKoju
A
AdewumiKoju
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 810 | Total Attempts: 1,020,737
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 665

SettingsSettingsSettings
Copa America Trivia Quiz - Quiz

The Copa America tournament was formally known as the South American football championship until 1975, was founded 103 years ago. Are you conversant with this tournament? Take this quiz to test your knowledge on the Copa America Cup.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When was the first Copa America held?

    • A.

      1914

    • B.

      1916

    • C.

      1920

    • D.

      1918

    Correct Answer
    B. 1916
    Explanation
    The first Copa America was held in 1916.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which is the first non-south America nation to get to the Copa America finals?

    • A.

      Peru

    • B.

      Canada

    • C.

      USA

    • D.

      Mexico

    Correct Answer
    D. Mexico
    Explanation
    Mexico is the first non-South America nation to reach the Copa America finals. This is because the Copa America is a tournament primarily for South American national teams. Mexico, being a CONCACAF nation, participated in the Copa America as an invited guest team. In 1993, Mexico reached the finals of the tournament, becoming the first non-South American team to achieve this feat.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    When did Colombia win It's first Copa America?

    • A.

      2001

    • B.

      2005

    • C.

      2009

    • D.

      1997

    Correct Answer
    A. 2001
    Explanation
    Colombia won its first Copa America in 2001.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which Brazilian player was 2004 highest goal scorer?

    • A.

      Ronaldo

    • B.

      Adriano 

    • C.

      Ronaldinho

    • D.

      Cafu

    Correct Answer
    B. Adriano 
    Explanation
    Adriano was the highest goal scorer in 2004.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which Copa America final game has the highest goal difference?

    • A.

      Brazil vs Paraguay 1949

    • B.

      Brazil vs Uruguay 1999

    • C.

      Uruguay vs Chile 1987

    • D.

      Argentina vs Mexico 1993

    Correct Answer
    A. Brazil vs Paraguay 1949
    Explanation
    The Copa America final game with the highest goal difference is Brazil vs Paraguay 1949.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which country always win the cup anything they host it?

    • A.

      Brazil

    • B.

      Argentina

    • C.

      Uruguay

    • D.

      Paraguay

    Correct Answer
    C. Uruguay
    Explanation
    Uruguay is the correct answer because they have a strong history in football and have won the FIFA World Cup twice in the past. They won the cup when they hosted it in 1930 and again in 1950. This track record suggests that Uruguay has a good chance of winning the cup whenever they host it.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    When was Copa America centenario played?

    • A.

      2016

    • B.

      2012

    • C.

      2008

    • D.

      1949

    Correct Answer
    A. 2016
    Explanation
    The Copa America Centenario was played in 2016. This special edition of the tournament was organized to celebrate the 100th anniversary of the Copa America, the oldest international football competition in the world. The tournament took place in the United States and featured 16 teams from the Americas, including traditional South American powerhouses such as Brazil, Argentina, and Uruguay. The final was held at the MetLife Stadium in New Jersey, with Chile emerging as the champions after defeating Argentina in a penalty shootout.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which Country was supposed to host the Copa America in 2015 before Chile was announced the host?

    • A.

      Argentina

    • B.

      Brazil

    • C.

      Paraguay

    • D.

      Colombia

    Correct Answer
    B. Brazil
    Explanation
    In 2015, Brazil was initially supposed to host the Copa America before Chile was announced as the host.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which country was the first non-south America to host the tournament?

    • A.

      Canada 

    • B.

      Mexico

    • C.

      USA

    • D.

      Cuba 

    Correct Answer
    C. USA
    Explanation
    The United States was the first non-South American country to host the tournament.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which country has hosted the tournament most?

    • A.

      Mexico

    • B.

      Brazil

    • C.

      Uruguay

    • D.

      Argentina

    Correct Answer
    D. Argentina
    Explanation
    Argentina has hosted the tournament most because it has hosted the Copa America tournament a total of nine times. This is the highest number of times any country has hosted the tournament.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 30, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    AdewumiKoju
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.