Colorado Rockies Trivia Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By AdewumiKoju
A
AdewumiKoju
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 811 | Total Attempts: 951,958
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 281

SettingsSettingsSettings
Colorado Rockies Trivia Quiz - Quiz

Established in the early '90s, Colorado Rockies is an American baseball team based in Denver, Colorado and owned by the Monfort brothers. They are also the winners of the 2007 Warren Gilles trophy. Take this quiz to test your knowledge on the Rockies.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What are the official colours for the Colorado Rockies?

    • A.

      Purple,black,white,Gold 

    • B.

      Purple,black,red,green 

    • C.

      Purple,Black,white,silver 

    • D.

      Purple,red,green,yellow 

    Correct Answer
    C. Purple,Black,white,silver 
    Explanation
    The official colors for the Colorado Rockies are purple, black, white, and silver.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Where did they play thier home games before their stadium was built?

    • A.

      Mile bridge stadium 

    • B.

      Mile high stadium 

    • C.

      Husky stadium 

    • D.

      Glass bowl 

    Correct Answer
    B. Mile high stadium 
    Explanation
    Before their stadium was built, they played their home games at Mile High Stadium.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    When did the Rockies win their first game?

    • A.

      April 9,1996

    • B.

      April 9,1992

    • C.

      April 9,1995

    • D.

      April 9,1993

    Correct Answer
    D. April 9,1993
    Explanation
    The Rockies won their first game on April 9, 1993.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Who where their first opponent in history?

    • A.

      Washington huskies 

    • B.

      Toledo rockets 

    • C.

      New york Mets 

    • D.

      Los Angeles Angels 

    Correct Answer
    C. New york Mets 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is New York Mets. This implies that the team in question, whose identity is not provided, faced off against the New York Mets as their very first opponent in history.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    When did the Rockies move to thier new stadium?

    • A.

      1995

    • B.

      1994

    • C.

      1992

    • D.

      1998

    Correct Answer
    A. 1995
    Explanation
    The Rockies moved to their new stadium in 1995.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What is the name of the Rockies new stadium?

    • A.

      Old Trafford 

    • B.

      Coors field 

    • C.

      Glass bowl 

    • D.

      Anfield 

    Correct Answer
    B. Coors field 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Coors Field. Coors Field is the name of the Rockies' new stadium.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who was their first opponent in their new stadium?

    • A.

      New York Mets 

    • B.

      Orlando Pirates 

    • C.

      Tolado Rockets 

    • D.

      Los Angeles Angels 

    Correct Answer
    A. New York Mets 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is New York Mets. This implies that the team mentioned in the question had a new stadium and the New York Mets were the first team they played against in that stadium.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Who was lary walker playing for before being signed by the Rockies?

    • A.

      Los Angeles Angels 

    • B.

      New York mets 

    • C.

      Montreal Expos 

    • D.

      Orlando pirates 

    Correct Answer
    C. Montreal Expos 
    Explanation
    Larry Walker was playing for the Montreal Expos before being signed by the Rockies.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    When did the Rockies make their first post-season appearance?

    • A.

      1994

    • B.

      1996

    • C.

      1993

    • D.

      1995

    Correct Answer
    D. 1995
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1995. This means that the Rockies made their first post-season appearance in the year 1995.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which major baseball event was hosted in coor field?

    • A.

      The NBA all stars game 

    • B.

      The NFA all stars game 

    • C.

      The RLA all stars game 

    • D.

      The MLB all stars game 

    Correct Answer
    D. The MLB all stars game 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is the MLB all stars game. Coor Field hosted the MLB all stars game, which is a major baseball event.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.