Can You Pass This Test On Willy Wonka?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By AdewumiKoju
A
AdewumiKoju
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 810 | Total Attempts: 1,034,367
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 385

SettingsSettingsSettings
Can You Pass This Test On Willy Wonka? - Quiz

The frictional character was created by Roald Dahl. Its first appearance was in Charlie and the Chocolate Factory in 1964 where he had five Golden Tickets hidden inside his chocolate bars. The character was first portrayed by Gene Wilder in 1971. This short quiz will test your knowledge of what you know about Willy Wonka.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who is Violet's daddy?

    • A.

      Sam

    • B.

      Derek

    • C.

      Shawn

    • D.

      Anderson

    Correct Answer
    A. Sam
    Explanation
    Based on the given question, "Who is Violet's daddy?", the correct answer is Sam. This implies that Violet has a father, and his name is Sam.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What is the name of the newscaster announcing the golden ticket findings?

    • A.

      Stanley Kael

    • B.

      Stanley Cole

    • C.

      Stanley James

    • D.

      Stanley Brown

    Correct Answer
    A. Stanley Kael
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Stanley Kael.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Where is Augustus Gloop from?

    • A.

      Duselheim

    • B.

      Frankfurt

    • C.

      Berlin

    • D.

      Zurich

    Correct Answer
    A. Duselheim
    Explanation
    Augustus Gloop is from Duselheim.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What is the name of the woman whose husband was kidnapped?

    • A.

      Mrs. Smith

    • B.

      Mrs. Brown

    • C.

      Mrs. Nicole

    • D.

      Mrs. Curtis

    Correct Answer
    D. Mrs. Curtis
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Mrs. Curtis because the question asks for the name of the woman whose husband was kidnapped. Out of the given options, Mrs. Curtis is the only one mentioned in relation to a kidnapped husband.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    How many golden tickets were available?

    • A.

      5

    • B.

      10

    • C.

      25

    • D.

      20

    Correct Answer
    A. 5
    Explanation
    There were a total of 5 golden tickets available.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What was the prize for having a golden ticket?

    • A.

      Coupon for more candy

    • B.

      Trip to the factory 

    • C.

      Shopping Spree

    • D.

      Discount on the dentist visit

    Correct Answer
    B. Trip to the factory 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Trip to the factory". In the story, having a golden ticket allowed the lucky winners to visit the chocolate factory owned by Willy Wonka. The prize was not a coupon for more candy, a shopping spree, or a discount on a dentist visit, but rather a once-in-a-lifetime opportunity to explore the magical and mysterious factory.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which one do you like?

    • A.

      Option 1

    • B.

      Option 2

    • C.

      Option 3

    • D.

      Option 4

    Correct Answer
    A. Option 1
  • 8. 

    Which one do you like?

    • A.

      Option 1

    • B.

      Option 2

    • C.

      Option 3

    • D.

      Option 4

    Correct Answer
    A. Option 1
  • 9. 

    Which one do you like?

    • A.

      Option 1

    • B.

      Option 2

    • C.

      Option 3

    • D.

      Option 4

    Correct Answer
    A. Option 1
  • 10. 

    Which one do you like?

    • A.

      Option 1

    • B.

      Option 2

    • C.

      Option 3

    • D.

      Option 4

    Correct Answer
    A. Option 1

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jul 18, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    AdewumiKoju
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.