Call Yourself A Van Damme Fan?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Tunde1995
T
Tunde1995
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 200 | Total Attempts: 5,677,393
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 145

SettingsSettingsSettings
Call Yourself A Van Damme Fan? - Quiz

Van Damme is a prolific American author born on the 18th of October 1960. He his know as an excellent martial artist, Van Damme has warmed the heart of many fans worldwide with the superb kicks and fast punches often featured in his films. Do you consider yourself a good fan of Van Damme?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    How old was Van Damme when he started engaging in martial arts?

    • A.

      Fifteen years old

    • B.

      Seven years old

    • C.

      Thirteen years old

    • D.

      Ten years old

    Correct Answer
    D. Ten years old
    Explanation
    Van Damme started engaging in martial arts when he was ten years old.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    When did he started contesting in karate competitions?

    • A.

      1973

    • B.

      1973

    • C.

      1976

    • D.

      1975

    Correct Answer
    D. 1975
    Explanation
    He started contesting in karate competitions in 1975.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    How many victories did he achieve in Karate contest from 1976 to 1980?

    • A.

      40 victories

    • B.

      22 victories

    • C.

      28 victories

    • D.

      44 victories

    Correct Answer
    D. 44 victories
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 44 victories. This means that he achieved a total of 44 victories in Karate contests from 1976 to 1980.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What year did he produce his film debut?

    • A.

      1977

    • B.

      1981

    • C.

      1979

    • D.

      1971

    Correct Answer
    C. 1979
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1979. This means that the person in question produced their film debut in the year 1979.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    He was professionally known as?

    • A.

      Jean-Claude Van

    • B.

      Jean-Claude Van Damme

    • C.

      Jean-Claude Damme

    • D.

      Claude Van Damme

    Correct Answer
    B. Jean-Claude Van Damme
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Jean-Claude Van Damme. This is because the question is asking for the professional name of the person mentioned. Among the given options, Jean-Claude Van Damme is the only one that matches the person's professional name.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What role did he play in the 1986 movie, 'No Retreat, No Surrender'?

    • A.

      Jason Stillwell

    • B.

      Johnson Chang

    • C.

      Thomas Einthoven

    • D.

      Dan Bruce

    Correct Answer
    A. Jason Stillwell
    Explanation
    Jason Stillwell played a role in the 1986 movie, 'No Retreat, No Surrender'.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which of his films is based on American soldier Frank Dux?

    • A.

      Death Warrant

    • B.

      Black Eagle

    • C.

      Cyborg

    • D.

      Bloodsport

    Correct Answer
    D. Bloodsport
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Bloodsport. This film is based on the life of American soldier Frank Dux, who competed in the underground martial arts tournament called Kumite. The movie follows Dux's journey as he trains and fights in the tournament, showcasing his skills and determination. Death Warrant, Black Eagle, and Cyborg are not based on Frank Dux or his story.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    When was Van Damme's 'No Where To Run' released?

    • A.

      1992

    • B.

      1993

    • C.

      1990

    • D.

      1998

    Correct Answer
    B. 1993
    Explanation
    Van Damme's 'No Where To Run' was released in 1993.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    The title of the first action film he directed was _________?

    • A.

      Street Fighter

    • B.

      Sudden Death

    • C.

      Mad Contest

    • D.

      The Quest

    Correct Answer
    D. The Quest
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "The Quest." This answer is correct because it accurately identifies the title of the first action film that the person directed.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    When did he get married to actress Darcy Lapier? 

    • A.

      September 1991

    • B.

      May 1990

    • C.

      February 1994

    • D.

      March 1992

    Correct Answer
    C. February 1994
    Explanation
    The correct answer is February 1994. This means that he got married to actress Darcy Lapier in February 1994.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jun 19, 2018
    Quiz Created by
    Tunde1995
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.