Book: A Week In The Woods By Andrew Clements

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Lynn Bradley
L
Lynn Bradley
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 319 | Total Attempts: 451,239
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 159

SettingsSettingsSettings
Book: A Week In The Woods By Andrew Clements - Quiz

A Week In The Woods is a children's books by Andrew Clement about a young boy with rich parents who moves to a new city and thus has to change schools. A school outdoors program goes wrong and the kid has to take a fall for his friend and eventually help his injured teacher. Take this quiz to answer questions on the book A Week In The Woods.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    In what year was this book published?

    • A.

      2002

    • B.

      2000

    • C.

      2008

    • D.

      2010

    Correct Answer
    A. 2002
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 2002 because it is the only option provided that matches the given information.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    How many pages does this book have?

    • A.

      250

    • B.

      300

    • C.

      190

    • D.

      400

    Correct Answer
    C. 190
  • 3. 

    Who is the publisher of this book?

    • A.

      Hachette Publisher

    • B.

      Simon Schuster

    • C.

      Penguin Random House

    • D.

      HarperCollins Publishers

    Correct Answer
    B. Simon Schuster
    Explanation
    Simon Schuster is the publisher of this book.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    This book won the IOWA Children's Choice Awards for _____

    • A.

      2006-2007

    • B.

      2002-2003

    • C.

      2001-2002

    • D.

      2004-2005

    Correct Answer
    D. 2004-2005
  • 5. 

    This book won the Keystone To Reading Book Awards of Pennsylvania in _____

    • A.

      2005

    • B.

      2007

    • C.

      2008

    • D.

      2001

    Correct Answer
    A. 2005
  • 6. 

    Of what nationality is the author of this book?

    • A.

      British

    • B.

      American

    • C.

      Irish

    • D.

      German

    Correct Answer
    B. American
    Explanation
    The nationality of the author of the book is American.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    This book is a part of a series by Andrew Clements known as _____

    • A.

      School Series

    • B.

      Children Series

    • C.

      Kid Series

    • D.

      Work Series

    Correct Answer
    A. School Series
    Explanation
    This book is a part of a series by Andrew Clements known as the School Series.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Who is the fifth grade science teacher in this book?

    • A.

      Mr Maxwell

    • B.

      Mr Mark

    • C.

      Mr Anya

    • D.

      Mr Leon

    Correct Answer
    A. Mr Maxwell
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Mr Maxwell because the question asks specifically for the fifth grade science teacher in the book. Out of the given options, Mr Maxwell is the only one mentioned in the context of the book.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Who is in charge of the schools week in the woods program?

    • A.

      Mr Anya

    • B.

      Mr Leon

    • C.

      Mr Maxwell

    • D.

      Mr Mark

    Correct Answer
    C. Mr Maxwell
    Explanation
    Mr Maxwell is in charge of the schools week in the woods program.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Where does Mark move to New Hampshire from?

    • A.

      Louisiana

    • B.

      Florida

    • C.

      New York

    • D.

      Washington DC

    Correct Answer
    C. New York
    Explanation
    Mark moves to New Hampshire from New York.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jun 13, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    Lynn Bradley
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.