Artwork By Donatello! Trivia Questions Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gregorynaomi
G
Gregorynaomi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1462 | Total Attempts: 779,050
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 135

SettingsSettingsSettings
Artwork By Donatello! Trivia Questions Quiz - Quiz

Donatello, during his time, created many artworks that earned him recognition and shaped his career as a sculptor. Donatello’s works were primarily on sculpture and cut across several items. The following quiz would test your ability on the artwork of Donatello, take it, and find out how much you are versed in the artworks of this great Italian sculptor.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which of these is Donatello also known as?

    • A.

      Di Mattheo    

    • B.

      Di Betto  

    • C.

      Di Ring   

    • D.

      Di Berlin

    Correct Answer
    B. Di Betto  
    Explanation
    Donatello is also known as "Di Betto."

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What year was the artwork, St mark formed?

    • A.

      1411

    • B.

      1415

    • C.

      1423

    • D.

      1425

    Correct Answer
    A. 1411
    Explanation
    The artwork, St Mark, was formed in the year 1411.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What year was the artwork, St George formed?

    • A.

      1411   

    • B.

      1415     

    • C.

      1423

    • D.

      1425

    Correct Answer
    B. 1415     
    Explanation
    The artwork, St George, was formed in the year 1415.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What year was the artwork, prophet Habakkuk formed?

    • A.

      1411     

    • B.

      1415    

    • C.

      1423     

    • D.

      1425

    Correct Answer
    C. 1423     
    Explanation
    The artwork, prophet Habakkuk, was formed in the year 1423.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What year was the artwork, the feast of Herod formed?

    • A.

      1411

    • B.

      1415

    • C.

      1423

    • D.

      1425

    Correct Answer
    D. 1425
    Explanation
    The artwork "The Feast of Herod" was formed in the year 1425.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What year was the artwork, David formed?

    • A.

      1455

    • B.

      1445

    • C.

      1425

    • D.

      1423

    Correct Answer
    C. 1425
    Explanation
    The artwork "David" was formed in the year 1425.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What year was the artwork, Madonna formed?

    • A.

      1455

    • B.

      1445

    • C.

      1425

    • D.

      1423

    Correct Answer
    C. 1425
  • 8. 

    What year was the artwork, Gattamelata formed?

    • A.

      1455

    • B.

      1445

    • C.

      1425

    • D.

      1423

    Correct Answer
    B. 1445
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1445. This is the year in which the artwork, Gattamelata, was formed.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What year was the artwork, Magdalene formed?

    • A.

      1455

    • B.

      1445

    • C.

      1425

    • D.

      1423

    Correct Answer
    A. 1455
    Explanation
    The artwork, Magdalene, was formed in the year 1455.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which is Donatello original name? 

    • A.

      Donald

    • B.

      Donato

    • C.

      Dona

    • D.

      Donallo

    Correct Answer
    B. Donato
    Explanation
    Donatello's original name is Donato.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Nov 14, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    Gregorynaomi
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.