Master The Dragon Kingdom: Ultimate Wings Of Fire Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By AdewumiKoju
A
AdewumiKoju
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 810 | Total Attempts: 967,803
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 14,695

SettingsSettingsSettings
Master The Dragon Kingdom: Ultimate Wings Of Fire Quiz - Quiz

Have you read the Wings of Fire novel series? Check out this super hard Wings of Fire quiz and test your knowledge about this incredible series. Wings of Fire is a children's fantasy novel series written by Tui T. Sutherland. It is all about the tales of dragon tribes and their battles. In this quiz, you'll be tested on how well you know about the dragons from this book series. We bet only a few of you may score 100% on this test. Don't trust us? Try the quiz and see for yourself.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which of these is not a tribe of special dragons?

    • A.

      MudWings 

    • B.

      SandWings 

    • C.

      SeaWings 

    • D.

      DamWings 

    Correct Answer
    D. DamWings 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "DamWings" because it is the only option that is not a tribe of special dragons. The other options, MudWings, SandWings, and SeaWings, are all tribes of dragons mentioned in the question.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which tribe does Typhoon belong to?

    • A.

      SeaWing-IceWing hybrid

    • B.

      IceWing 

    • C.

      RainWings 

    • D.

      SaltWing 

    Correct Answer
    A. SeaWing-IceWing hybrid
    Explanation
    Typhoon is a male hybrid of SeaWing and IceWing tribe, made his debut in Darkness of Dragons.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What tribe of specialized dragons does Tamarin belong to?

    • A.

      RainWing 

    • B.

      IceWing 

    • C.

      SkyWing 

    • D.

      ConWing 

    Correct Answer
    A. RainWing 
    Explanation
    Tamarin belongs to the RainWing tribe of specialized dragons.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What was the former name of Peacemaker?

    • A.

      Tamarin 

    • B.

      Glory 

    • C.

      Darkstalker

    • D.

      Foeslayer 

    Correct Answer
    C. Darkstalker
    Explanation
    Peacemaker, once known as Darkstalker, was brought into existence by Kinkajou through the use of Darkstalker's scroll. Through enchantment, Peacemaker took the form of a young dragonet, devoid of Darkstalker's previous powers and recollections from his earlier existence.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Who created the gift of healing?

    • A.

      Queen Diamond 

    • B.

      Prince arctic 

    • C.

      Penguin 

    • D.

      Princess Frostbite 

    Correct Answer
    A. Queen Diamond 
    Explanation
    Queen Diamond is the correct answer because she is the one who created the gift of healing. The other options, Prince Arctic, Penguin, and Princess Frostbite, are not associated with the creation of the gift of healing.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    In the world of Pyrrhia, where freezing temperatures and the Great Ice Cliff once dominated, which dragon tribe resides in the Ice Kingdom?

    • A.

      SeaWings

    • B.

      MudWings

    • C.

      IceWings

    • D.

      SkyWings

    Correct Answer
    C. IceWings
    Explanation
    The IceWings, also known as arctic dragons, inhabit the Ice Kingdom in Pyrrhia.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who is Clearsight's best friend?

    • A.

      Listener 

    • B.

      Peacemaker 

    • C.

      Pacemaker 

    • D.

      Kinkajou

    Correct Answer
    A. Listener 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Listener.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of these is immune to Queen Wasp's control?

    • A.

      Cricket 

    • B.

      Clearsight

    • C.

      Listener 

    • D.

      Darkstalker 

    Correct Answer
    A. Cricket 
    Explanation
    Except for Cricket, Lady Scarab, Bumblebee, and certain royalty, Queen Wasp has the ability to exert mind control over nearly all HiveWings. Dragons under this control display unnaturally white eyes, described by Cricket as unsettling, and they speak in an eerie unison, echoing Queen Wasp's commands.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of these belongs to the SeaWing tribe?

    • A.

      Jerboa 

    • B.

      Queen Coral

    • C.

      Penguin 

    • D.

      Darkstalker 

    Correct Answer
    B. Queen Coral
    Explanation
    Queen Coral belongs to the SeaWing tribe because SeaWings are a tribe of dragons in the Wings of Fire series by Tui T. Sutherland. She is the current queen of the SeaWings at the beginning of the series. She has a strong connection to her tribe's underwater realm.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of these is not a hybrid?

    • A.

      Orca

    • B.

      Commodore 

    • C.

      Firefly

    • D.

      Jewel 

    • E.

      All are hybrids

    Correct Answer
    A. Orca
    Explanation
    In the Wings of Fire series, Orca is not a hybrid. Orca is a purebred SeaWing with no mixed heritage from other dragon tribes.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Dec 08, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jan 10, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    AdewumiKoju
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.