10 Questions On Steven Rose's The Chemistry Of Life?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By AdewumiKoju
A
AdewumiKoju
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 948 | Total Attempts: 929,244
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 123

SettingsSettingsSettings
10 Questions On Steven Roses The Chemistry Of Life? - Quiz

Knowing so well about a book is more than just knowing about the content of the book but it is also about the Author of the book and the stages of the publication of the book before it became suitable for you to read. These are 10 questions about The Chemistry of Life by Steven Rose. Answer this quiz and see how much you know about this book.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When was this book first published?

    • A.

      1986

    • B.

      1976

    • C.

      1966

    • D.

      1956

    Correct Answer
    C. 1966
    Explanation
    The book was first published in 1966.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which other book did Steven Rose publish in 1984?

    • A.

      Lifelines

    • B.

      Not in Our Genes

    • C.

      Introduction to Chemistry

    • D.

      Biochemistry: An introduction

    Correct Answer
    B. Not in Our Genes
    Explanation
    In 1984, Steven Rose published a book titled "Not in Our Genes."

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    When did the author win the Rhone-Poulenc Science Book Prize?

    • A.

      1993

    • B.

      1983

    • C.

      1985

    • D.

      1995

    Correct Answer
    A. 1993
    Explanation
    The author won the Rhone-Poulenc Science Book Prize in 1993.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    How many editions of the book has been published?

    • A.

      3

    • B.

      5

    • C.

      6

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    D. 4
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 4. This means that there have been a total of 4 editions of the book published.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What field of science does the book try to explain?

    • A.

      Chemistry

    • B.

      Biochemistry

    • C.

      Biology

    • D.

      Anatomy

    Correct Answer
    B. Biochemistry
    Explanation
    The book tries to explain the field of biochemistry. Biochemistry is a branch of science that combines biology and chemistry, focusing on the chemical processes and substances that occur within living organisms. It explores the chemical reactions and interactions that take place in biological systems, such as the metabolism of nutrients, the structure and function of biomolecules, and the molecular basis of genetic information.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What is the name of the company that published the book?

    • A.

      Penguin Books Ltd 

    • B.

      HarperCollins

    • C.

      Oxford University Press

    • D.

      Simon & Schuster

    Correct Answer
    A. Penguin Books Ltd 
    Explanation
    Penguin Books Ltd is the correct answer because it is the name of the company that published the book.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The book contains at least how many pages?

    • A.

      450

    • B.

      800

    • C.

      400

    • D.

      500

    Correct Answer
    C. 400
    Explanation
    The book contains at least 400 pages because it is stated as the correct answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    When was the second edition of the book published?

    • A.

      1965

    • B.

      1980

    • C.

      1975

    • D.

      1979

    Correct Answer
    D. 1979
    Explanation
    The second edition of the book was published in 1979.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    In which county in the UK was the second edition of the book published?

    • A.

      Berkshire

    • B.

      Middlesex

    • C.

      Cambridgeshire

    • D.

      Cleveland

    Correct Answer
    B. Middlesex
    Explanation
    The second edition of the book was published in Middlesex.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    How many reprints did the first edition of the book go through?

    • A.

      5

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      6

    • D.

      8

    Correct Answer
    D. 8
    Explanation
    The first edition of the book went through 8 reprints.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.