2010 Glucose Meter Competency

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Krafts
K
Krafts
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 358
Questions: 11 | Attempts: 358

SettingsSettingsSettings
Glucose Quizzes & Trivia

Read the Whole Blood Glucose Procedure and complete the following questions. □ Review any incorrect responses with your unit manager / educator. □ Perform an acceptable Quality Control check using your operator ID barcode. □ Return the completed form to your unit manager / educator so that your participation may be documented.
Failure to complete each competency goal listed above will result in glucose meter operator ID expiration.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Please select your department:

    • A.

      SLB Location 1

    • B.

      SLB Location 2

    • C.

      SLA Location 1

    • D.

      SLA Location 2

    • E.

      None

    Correct Answer
    E. None
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "None" because the question asks the respondent to select their department, and "None" indicates that the person does not belong to any of the listed departments.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Both levels of Quality Control must be performed:

    • A.

      Every 24 hours of patient testing

    • B.

      A new box of strips is opened

    • C.

      If the meter has been dropped

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    Both levels of glucose meter quality control are performed every 24 hours of patient testing as well as when a new box of test strips is opened or if the meter is dropped to be certain that the glucose results are accurate.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Scanning the barcode on the patient’s identification band ensures:

    • A.

      Results will go to that patient’s medical record

    • B.

      The test will be electronically billed

    • C.

      The physician will be able to view the results on Web Portal

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    Scanning the patient’s identification bracelet or registration barcode labels enters the patient’s current admission identification. This 10 digit number is the only acceptable patient identification number. Without it, glucose meter results will not cross into the electronic medical record to be permanently documented and billed for.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    A patient is transferred from another St. Luke’s facility and is still wearing the identification band from that campus. What must be done immediately after admission and before scanning by the glucose meter?

    • A.

      The old ID band should be removed and a new ID band with the new admission/account number should be placed on the patient

    • B.

      Leave the old band on, identifying patient by name and DOB only

    • C.

      The patient should have both bands on and either can be scanned by the glucose meter

    Correct Answer
    A. The old ID band should be removed and a new ID band with the new admission/account number should be placed on the patient
    Explanation
    The patient should ALWAYS have ONE ID bracelet on with the most current account number. When the glucose meter scans the barcode on the patient’s ID band, it reads the patient’s most current admission information. Scanning a patient ID from another campus or an old admission will lead to results going to the wrong medical record as well as billing errors.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Proper sequence of procedure is:

    • A.

      Scan operator ID, scan strip, scan patient ID, apply blood, insert strip

    • B.

      Identify patient, don gloves, scan operator ID, scan patient ID, scan strip, insert strip, apply blood

    • C.

      Scan patient ID , scan operator ID, scan strip, apply blood, insert strip

    • D.

      Insert strip, apply blood, scan patient ID, scan operator ID, scan strip

    Correct Answer
    B. Identify patient, don gloves, scan operator ID, scan patient ID, scan strip, insert strip, apply blood
    Explanation
    The proper sequence of the glucose meter procedure is as follows: properly identify patient, put on gloves, scan operator ID from your employee badge, scan barcode of the patient’s ID bracelet, scan barcode of the reagent strip, insert strip into the meter. After puncturing the site, apply blood to the end of the strip.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The glucose Action Range (Critical Range) for patients > 28 days old at St. Luke's Hospital is:

    • A.

      500 mg/dl

    • B.

      400 mg/dl

    • C.

      500 mg/dl

    • D.

      450 mg/dl

    Correct Answer
    C. 500 mg/dl
    Explanation
    The glucose Action Range (Critical Range) for patients > 28 days old is 500 mg/dl. Any value lower than 40 and higher than 500 should be repeated and acted upon.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which of the following can cause lower than expected glucose results:

    • A.

      Water or alcohol remaining on the puncture site

    • B.

      Excessive squeezing of the puncture site

    • C.

      Selecting “venous” specimen type when using capillary blood

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    Any liquid remaining on the puncture site or excessive squeezing of the site can dilute out the blood sample leading to lower than expected glucose results. Running capillary blood in “venous” mode will also lead to lower glucose results.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    If a test error is suspected what Comment Code should be placed in the glucose meter?

    • A.

      Code 9

    • B.

      Code 12

    • C.

      Code 13

    • D.

      No code should be used

    Correct Answer
    C. Code 13
    Explanation
    Comment Code 13 signifies a test error. The results will not cross into the patient’s permanent medical record. The test should be repeated on another sample.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    To access the analyzer the operator must:

    • A.

      Be trained by Education Services or the Point of Care Testing Coordinators

    • B.

      Use a valid operator ID number by scanning the barcode on your employee badge

    • C.

      Complete a competency 6 months after initial training

    • D.

      Complete the annual competency distributed by the POCT Laboratory

    • E.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    E. All of the above
    Explanation
    All personnel using the glucose meter are required to attend the Glucose Meter inservice. An operator ID number is required for all uses of the meter including Quality Control testing, patient testing and data review. All certified operators are required to complete a 6 month competency after initial training and annual thereafter.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    All glucose meter tests must be ordered by and reported to a physician.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    It is NOT permissible for staff to perform glucose testing on staff, family members or visitors. All patient tests must be ordered by and reported to a physician.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    All glucose meter supplies, including batteries, are distributed by the Central Storeroom.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    The Central Storeroom will supply glucose meter batteries, strips, quality control solutions, lancets, gauze, alcohol swabs and bandages.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.