1 Corinthians Quiz 2

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Bonners
B
Bonners
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 15 | Total Attempts: 89,156
Questions: 40 | Attempts: 2,631

SettingsSettingsSettings
Corinthian Quizzes & Trivia

This quiz will test your knowledge of 1 Corinthians chapters 1 - 15.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    According to 1 Corinthians 3, saved >> how?

    • A.

      By the standards of this age.

    • B.

      Saved, but only as one escaping through the flames

    • C.

      As one who suffers loss.

    • D.

      By the Spirit of God.

    Correct Answer
    B. Saved, but only as one escaping through the flames
    Explanation
    1 Corinthians 3:15

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    I care very little if I am what?

    • A.

      Entrusted with the secret things of God.

    • B.

      Judged by you or any human court.

    • C.

      Brutally treated.

    • D.

      Honored.

    Correct Answer
    B. Judged by you or any human court.
    Explanation
    1 Corinthians 4:3

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    We have been made a spectacle to whom?

    • A.

      Everyone.

    • B.

      To the whole universe, to angels as well as to men.

    • C.

      The church at Corinth.

    • D.

      The brothers.

    Correct Answer
    B. To the whole universe, to angels as well as to men.
    Explanation
    1 Cor. 4:9 Club 300

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Who have become arrogant?

    • A.

      These arrogant people

    • B.

      Some of you

    • C.

      His father's wife

    • D.

      The brothers

    Correct Answer
    B. Some of you
    Explanation
    1 Cor. 4: 18

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Shall I come to you with what?

    • A.

      With a knife

    • B.

      With a whip

    • C.

      with a harp

    • D.

      With a scroll

    Correct Answer
    B. With a whip
    Explanation
    1 Cor. 4: 21

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    With such a man do not what

    • A.

      With such a man do not even sit.

    • B.

      With such a man do not even judge.

    • C.

      With such a man do not even eat.

    • D.

      With such a man do not even pray.

    Correct Answer
    C. With such a man do not even eat.
    Explanation
    1 Cor. 5: 11

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    She is happier when?

    • A.

      If she gets married

    • B.

      If she stays as she is

    • C.

      If she marries another

    • D.

      If she stays at home with her mother

    Correct Answer
    B. If she stays as she is
    Explanation
    1 Cor. 7: 40

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The man who loves God is what?

    • A.

      A happy man

    • B.

      Disciplined by God

    • C.

      Known by God

    • D.

      Full of love

    Correct Answer
    C. Known by God
    Explanation
    1 Cor 8:3

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    According to 1 Cor. 7: 34 an unmarried what?

    • A.

      Boy or man

    • B.

      Woman or virgin

    • C.

      Wife or husband

    Correct Answer
    B. Woman or virgin
    Explanation
    1 Cor. 7: 34

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    According to 1 Cor. 8, what food?

    • A.

      Food that is rotten.

    • B.

      Food that is good.

    • C.

      Food sacrificed to idols.

    • D.

      Food that is at the temple

    Correct Answer
    C. Food sacrificed to idols.
    Explanation
    1 Cor 8: 1

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What builds up?

    • A.

      Knowledge

    • B.

      Food

    • C.

      Love

    • D.

      Joy

    Correct Answer
    C. Love
    Explanation
    1 Cor. 8:1

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Who is destroyed by your knowledge?

    • A.

      My brother who causes me to sin

    • B.

      This weak brother, for whom Christ died

    • C.

      Your sister in the Lord

    • D.

      Apollos and Timothy

    Correct Answer
    B. This weak brother, for whom Christ died
    Explanation
    1 Cor. 8: 11

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    You are the seal of what?

    • A.

      My joy

    • B.

      My great victory

    • C.

      My apostleship in the Lord

    • D.

      The harvest

    Correct Answer
    C. My apostleship in the Lord
    Explanation
    1 Cor. 9: 2

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    I have become what?

    • A.

      Under the law.

    • B.

      Like a Jew

    • C.

      All things to all men.

    • D.

      Like Paul

    Correct Answer
    C. All things to all men.
    Explanation
    1 Cor. 9: 22 Club 145

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    According to 1 Cor. 10 who died?

    • A.

      10,000 angels

    • B.

      28,000 of them

    • C.

      23,000 of them

    • D.

      42,000 of them

    Correct Answer
    C. 23,000 of them
    Explanation
    1 Cor. 10:8

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    He will also provide a way out when?

    • A.

      When you are tempted

    • B.

      When you fall

    • C.

      When you stand firm

    • D.

      When you fulfill the ages

    Correct Answer
    A. When you are tempted
    Explanation
    1 Cor. 10: 13

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    You cannot have a part in what?

    • A.

      The sacrifice made to idols.

    • B.

      Both the Lord's table and the table of demons

    • C.

      The Festival

    • D.

      The day of the Lord

    Correct Answer
    B. Both the Lord's table and the table of demons
    Explanation
    1 Cor. 10: 1

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Finish the verse:  Nobody should seek his own

    • A.

      Wife, but remain content as he is.

    • B.

      Way, but the Lord's way.

    • C.

      Good, but the good of others.

    • D.

      Husband, but stay unmarried.

    Correct Answer
    C. Good, but the good of others.
    Explanation
    1 Cor. 10: 24

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Do not cause anyone to what

    • A.

      Die.

    • B.

      Gossip.

    • C.

      Sin.

    • D.

      Stumble.

    Correct Answer
    D. Stumble.
    Explanation
    1 Cor. 10: 32

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    I follow the example of whom?

    • A.

      Paul

    • B.

      Apollos

    • C.

      Christ

    • D.

      Silas

    Correct Answer
    C. Christ
    Explanation
    1 Cor. 11:1

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    She should cover what?

    • A.

      Her face

    • B.

      Her mouth

    • C.

      Her legs

    • D.

      Her head

    Correct Answer
    D. Her head
    Explanation
    1 Cor. 11:6

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    What do more harm than good?

    • A.

      Your thoughts

    • B.

      Your actions

    • C.

      Your friends

    • D.

      Your meetings

    Correct Answer
    D. Your meetings
    Explanation
    1 Cor. 11:17

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    There have to be differences among you why?

    • A.

      To show which of you are righteous

    • B.

      To show which of you are guilty

    • C.

      To show which of you are normal

    • D.

      To show which of you have God's approval

    Correct Answer
    D. To show which of you have God's approval
    Explanation
    1 Cor. 11: 19

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Do this in remembrance of whom?

    • A.

      Jesus

    • B.

      God

    • C.

      Paul

    • D.

      Me

    Correct Answer
    D. Me
    Explanation
    1 Cor. 11:24

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    He broke it when?

    • A.

      After the last Supper

    • B.

      After he drank the wine

    • C.

      When he had given thanks

    • D.

      When he praised God

    Correct Answer
    C. When he had given thanks
    Explanation
    1 Cor. 11:25

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    According to 1 Cor 12: 5 different kinds of what?

    • A.

      Talents

    • B.

      Spirits

    • C.

      Idols

    • D.

      Service

    Correct Answer
    D. Service
    Explanation
    1 Cor 12:5

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    Do all work what?

    • A.

      Miracles

    • B.

      Tongues

    • C.

      Gifts

    • D.

      Keys

    Correct Answer
    A. Miracles
    Explanation
    1 Cor. 12: 29

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    A faith that can what?

    • A.

      Test the spirits

    • B.

      Move mountains

    • C.

      Bless others

    • D.

      Give all

    Correct Answer
    B. Move mountains
    Explanation
    1 Cor 13:2

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    Which verse is 1 Cor. 13:4 ?

    • A.

      Love is patient, love is kind. It does not envy, it does not boast, it is not proud.

    • B.

      Love never fails. But where there are prophecies they will cease; where there are tongues, they will be stilled; where there is knowledge it will pass away.

    • C.

      But everything should be done in a fitting and orderly way.

    • D.

      Do everything in love.

    Correct Answer
    A. Love is patient, love is kind. It does not envy, it does not boast, it is not proud.
    Explanation
    The given correct answer is the first verse of 1 Corinthians 13:4, which states that love is patient, love is kind, it does not envy, it does not boast, and it is not proud. This verse highlights the qualities and characteristics of love, emphasizing the importance of patience, kindness, and humility in relationships. It serves as a reminder to individuals to embody these qualities in their interactions with others.

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    It is not easily what?

    • A.

      Delighted.

    • B.

      Tested.

    • C.

      Angered.

    • D.

      Snubbed.

    Correct Answer
    C. Angered.
    Explanation
    1 Cor. 13:5

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    Who does not speak to men but to God?

    • A.

      Paul

    • B.

      Anyone who speaks in a tongue

    • C.

      Those who pray

    • D.

      No-one

    Correct Answer
    B. Anyone who speaks in a tongue
    Explanation
    1 Cor. 14:2

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    Now  we see what?

    • A.

      You, but as a poor image.

    • B.

      But a poor reflection as in a mirror.

    • C.

      Paul, but only for a little while.

    • D.

      Our brothers in the Lord

    Correct Answer
    B. But a poor reflection as in a mirror.
    Explanation
    1 Cor 13: 12

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    What is unfruitful?

    • A.

      You

    • B.

      Them

    • C.

      My mind

    • D.

      My mouth

    Correct Answer
    C. My mind
    Explanation
    1 Cor. 14:14

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    Stop thinking how?

    • A.

      Like babies

    • B.

      Like teenagers

    • C.

      Like children

    • D.

      Like Apollos

    Correct Answer
    C. Like children
    Explanation
    1 Cor. 14:20

    Rate this question:

  • 35. 

    What is for believers?

    • A.

      Milk

    • B.

      Bread

    • C.

      Prophecy

    • D.

      Tongues

    Correct Answer
    C. Prophecy
    Explanation
    1 Cor 14: 22

    Rate this question:

  • 36. 

    The secrets of his heart will be what?

    • A.

      Exposed

    • B.

      Laid bare

    • C.

      Revealed

    • D.

      Understood

    Correct Answer
    B. Laid bare
    Explanation
    1 Cor 14:25

    Rate this question:

  • 37. 

    Two or at the most three should what?

    • A.

      Pray

    • B.

      Prophesy

    • C.

      Interpret

    • D.

      Speak

    Correct Answer
    D. Speak
    Explanation
    1 Cor. 14:27

    Rate this question:

  • 38. 

    Be eager to what?

    • A.

      Preach

    • B.

      Pray

    • C.

      Prophesy

    • D.

      Die

    Correct Answer
    C. Prophesy
    Explanation
    1 Cor. 14: 39

    Rate this question:

  • 39. 

    Your faith is futile when?

    • A.

      If we hope in Christ

    • B.

      If there are false witnesses

    • C.

      If Christ has not been raised

    • D.

      If our preaching is useless

    Correct Answer
    C. If Christ has not been raised
    Explanation
    1 Cor. 15: 17

    Rate this question:

  • 40. 

    I fought wild beasts where?

    • A.

      In Ephesus

    • B.

      In Corinth

    • C.

      In Galatia

    • D.

      In Troas

    Correct Answer
    A. In Ephesus
    Explanation
    1 Cor. 15:32

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.