004 - The Proper Steps

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Shawnbharris
S
Shawnbharris
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 4 | Total Attempts: 670
Questions: 11 | Attempts: 49

SettingsSettingsSettings
004 - The Proper Steps - Quiz


The questions in this exam test our knowledge surrounding steps that are taken to access and fix certain issues within the A+ exam. Additonal questions will appear as I continue to study. . .


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Choose the proper order to access the system IRQs via Windows 9x systems?100 - Click Device Manager200 - Expand IRQ's Settings 300 - Click Hardware Option400 - Click on My Computer ICON500 - View As Resource Type600 - Choose Properties

    • A.

      400 - 100 - 300 - 500 - 200 - 600

    • B.

      600 - 200 - 300 - 400 - 500 - 100

    • C.

      400 - 600 - 300 - 100 - 500 - 200

    • D.

      100 - 300 - 500 - 200 - 400 - 600

    Correct Answer
    C. 400 - 600 - 300 - 100 - 500 - 200
    Explanation
    The correct order to access the system IRQs via Windows 9x systems is as follows: first, click on the My Computer ICON (400); then, choose Properties (600); next, click on the Hardware Option (300); after that, view as Resource Type (100); then, expand IRQ's Settings (500); and finally, click Device Manager (200).

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Choose the proper order to access the system IRQs via the Control Panel?100 - Click The Device Manager200 - Expand IRQ's Settings 300 - Click Hardware Tab400 - Click on Control Panel Option500 - View As Resource Type

    • A.

      400 - 200 - 300 - 100 - 500

    • B.

      400 - 300 - 100 - 500 - 200

    • C.

      400 - 100 - 200 - 500 - 300

    • D.

      400 - 600 - 100 - 300 - 500

    Correct Answer
    B. 400 - 300 - 100 - 500 - 200
  • 3. 

    Choose the next step performed after the Video adapter BIOS loads?000 - The power supply initializes300 - Jump address accessed and loaded600 - Jump address is FFFF0200 - POST process begins700 - Video Adapter BIOS loads500 - Device BIOS loads800 - System test the devices100 - Ports are assigned identities900 - Configuration is confirmed400 - Storage devices are checked

    • A.

      400

    • B.

      500

    • C.

      100

    • D.

      900

    Correct Answer
    B. 500
    Explanation
    After the Video Adapter BIOS loads (700), the next step performed is the Device BIOS loads (500).

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Choose the next step after the ports are assigned regarding the boot process?000 - The power supply initializes300 - Jump address accessed and loaded600 - Jump address is FFFF0200 - POST process begins700 - Video Adapter BIOS loads500 - Device BIOS loads800 - System test the devices100 - Ports are assigned identities900 - Configuration is confirmed400 - Storage devices are checked

    • A.

      800

    • B.

      200

    • C.

      600

    • D.

      900

    Correct Answer
    D. 900
    Explanation
    After the ports are assigned identities, the next step in the boot process is to confirm the configuration.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Choose the last four proper steps regarding the boot process?000 - The power supply initializes300 - Jump address accessed and loaded600 - Jump address is FFFF0200 - POST process begins700 - Video Adapter BIOS loads500 - Device BIOS loads800 - System test the devices100 - Ports are assigned identities900 - Configuration is confirmed400 - Storage devices are checked

    • A.

      700 - 200 - 000 - 900

    • B.

      800 - 100 - 900 - 400

    • C.

      200 - 100 - 900 - 400

    • D.

      500 - 700 - 000 - 400

    Correct Answer
    B. 800 - 100 - 900 - 400
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 800 - 100 - 900 - 400. The boot process begins with the system testing the devices (800), followed by assigning identities to the ports (100). Configuration is then confirmed (900), and finally, the storage devices are checked (400).

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What are the proper steps to discharge a monitor's CRT?100 - Slip the end of the shorting probe under the rubber grommet.300 - Unplug the monitor and open it up.400 - Clip the wire on the shorting probe to the metal chassis of the PC.200 - Then the popping noise has stopped, you may remove the probe.

    • A.

      200 - 100 - 300 - 400

    • B.

      100 - 300 - 400 - 200

    • C.

      400 - 100 - 200 - 300

    • D.

      300 - 100 - 200 - 400

    Correct Answer
    B. 100 - 300 - 400 - 200
    Explanation
    The proper steps to discharge a monitor's CRT are as follows: First, slip the end of the shorting probe under the rubber grommet (100). Then, unplug the monitor and open it up (300). Next, clip the wire on the shorting probe to the metal chassis of the PC (400). Finally, once the popping noise has stopped, you may remove the probe (200). This sequence ensures that the monitor's CRT is discharged safely and effectively.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Choose the proper steps to show how information flows from the computer system to the monitor.300 - The data is sent in analog format from the video adapter to the monitor.200 - The video adapter is responsible for receiving digital data from the processor, which instructs the video adapter on how the images are to be drawn on the screen.100 - The video adapter stores the information about drawing the images in its memory and starts converting the infromation into analog data that the monitor can understand.

    • A.

      100- 200 - 300

    • B.

      200 - 300 - 100

    • C.

      200 - 100 - 300

    • D.

      300 - 100 - 200

    Correct Answer
    C. 200 - 100 - 300
    Explanation
    The video adapter receives digital data from the processor, which instructs it on how to draw images on the screen. The video adapter then stores this information in its memory and starts converting it into analog data that the monitor can understand. Finally, the analog data is sent from the video adapter to the monitor.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    To access memory, the CPU follows certain basic steps to request information from standard DRAM, Choose the proper order.600 - CPU sends the row address400 - CPU sends the column address100 - The memory controller reads the information300 - The row address for the second memory cell is given500 - The column address for the second memory cell is given200 - The second memory cell is read

    • A.

      500 - 200 - 100 - 300 - 400 - 600

    • B.

      600 - 400 - 100 - 300 - 500 - 200

    • C.

      400 - 200- 100 - 300 - 500 - 600

    • D.

      300 - 200 - 400 - 500 - 100 - 600

    Correct Answer
    B. 600 - 400 - 100 - 300 - 500 - 200
    Explanation
    The correct order for accessing memory is as follows:
    1. The CPU sends the row address (600).
    2. The CPU sends the column address (400).
    3. The memory controller reads the information (100).
    4. The row address for the second memory cell is given (300).
    5. The column address for the second memory cell is given (500).
    6. The second memory cell is read (200).

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    To access memory, the CPU follows certain basic steps to request information from via Fast Page Mode, Choose the proper order.300 - CPU sends the row address400 - CPU sends the column address100 - The memory controller reads the information500 - The column address ell is given200 - The second memory cell is read

    • A.

      200 - 300 - 400 - 100 - 500

    • B.

      300 - 400 - 100 - 500 - 200

    • C.

      100 - 500 - 400 - 200 - 300

    • D.

      500 - 100 - 200 - 300 - 400

    Correct Answer
    B. 300 - 400 - 100 - 500 - 200
    Explanation
    The correct order for the CPU to access memory via Fast Page Mode is as follows:
    First, the CPU sends the row address (300), then it sends the column address (400).
    Next, the memory controller reads the information (100) and the column address is given (500).
    Finally, the second memory cell is read (200).

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The following steps are performed to create a partition on a basic disk within Windows XP.  What are the first five steps to complete setting up the partition on the drive.14A - Select Primary Partition and Click Next10A - Click Start, Right-Click My Computer, Choose Manage.12A - Right-Click the unallocated space, choose New Partition and chooseNew Partition.13A - Click Next17A - Choose the file system you want to format the partition and click next.11A - When the Computer Management console has started, select Disk Management on the left side of the screen.15A - Type the desired size of the primary partition in megabytes and click next.16A - Choose the drive letter you want to associate with this partition and then click next18A - Click the Finish Button19A - When Disk Management is finished formatting the drive, close the computer management utility.

    • A.

      18A - 14A - 13A - 17A - 15A

    • B.

      10A - 13A - 17A - 14A - 15A

    • C.

      10A - 11A - 12A - 13A - 14A

    Correct Answer
    C. 10A - 11A - 12A - 13A - 14A
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 10A - 11A - 12A - 13A - 14A. This is the correct sequence of steps to create a partition on a basic disk within Windows XP. First, you need to click Start, right-click My Computer, and choose Manage (10A). Then, select Disk Management on the left side of the screen (11A). Right-click the unallocated space and choose New Partition (12A). Next, choose the file system you want to format the partition (13A). Finally, select Primary Partition and click Next (14A).

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    The following steps are performed to create a partition on a basic disk within Windows XP.  What are the last five steps to complete setting up the partition on the drive.14A - Select Primary Partition and Click Next10A - Click Start, Right-Click My Computer, Choose Manage.12A - Right-Click the unallocated space, choose New Partition and chooseNew Partition.13A - Click Next17A - Choose the file system you want to format the partition and click next.11A - When the Computer Management console has started, select Disk Management on the left side of the screen.15A - Type the desired size of the primary partition in megabytes and click next.16A - Choose the drive letter you want to associate with this partition and then click next18A - Click the Finish Button19A - When Disk Management is finished formatting the drive, close the computer management utility.

    • A.

      15A - 17A - 18A - 19A - 14A

    • B.

      15A - 16A - 17A - 18A - 19A

    • C.

      17A - 18A - 19A - 16A - 11A

    Correct Answer
    B. 15A - 16A - 17A - 18A - 19A
    Explanation
    The last five steps to complete setting up the partition on the drive are 15A - 16A - 17A - 18A - 19A. This means that the user should type the desired size of the primary partition in megabytes (15A), choose the drive letter to associate with the partition (16A), choose the file system for formatting the partition (17A), click next (18A), and finally click the Finish button (19A) to complete the process.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • May 05, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 28, 2009
    Quiz Created by
    Shawnbharris
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.