Quiz On The Golden Girls Sitcom

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Mjdgop972012
M
Mjdgop972012
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 1,009
Questions: 33 | Attempts: 572

SettingsSettingsSettings
The Golden Girls Quizzes & Trivia

Betty white is considered a female entertainer with the longest television career. She is best known for the show golden girls featuring four friends living out their golden years together. The show was centered on friendship based on the theme song. What can you remember about this show? Take the quiz and find out.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    In real life, Bea Arthur, who played Dorothy on the show, hated what?

    • A.

      Miami Beach

    • B.

      Betty White

    • C.

      Rue McClanahan

    • D.

      Cheesecake

    • E.

      Estelle Getty

    Correct Answer
    D. Cheesecake
    Explanation
    In real life, actress Bea Arthur mentioned that she was never a fan of cheesecake, even though the girls often ate it on the show.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of the Golden Girls was married more than once on the show?

    • A.

      Dorothy Zbornak

    • B.

      Rose Nylund

    • C.

      Blanche Devereaux

    • D.

      Sophia Petrillo

    • E.

      Two of the Above

    Correct Answer
    E. Two of the Above
    Explanation
    Dorothy and Sophia were the only two Golden Girls to be married more than once on the show. Dorothy was married to Stan Zbornak and Lucas Hollingsworth. Sophia was married to Salvador Petrillo and Max Weinstock. Sophia was previously engaged three times.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of the following was not a nationality or ethnicity of one of the girls?

    • A.

      Italian

    • B.

      Danish

    • C.

      French

    • D.

      Scandanavian

    • E.

      All of the Above

    Correct Answer
    B. Danish
    Explanation
    None of the Golden Girls were Danish. Dorothy and Sophia were both Italian, Blanche was French, and Rose was Scandanavian.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What was the name of Rose's teddy bear?

    • A.

      Charlie

    • B.

      Teddy

    • C.

      Betty

    • D.

      Olaf

    • E.

      Fernando

    Correct Answer
    E. Fernando
    Explanation
    In the episode "Old Friends," Rose has a teddy bear named Fernando that she's had since she was six years old.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Where did Blanche meet Rose for the first time?

    • A.

      At the grocery store

    • B.

      On an airplane

    • C.

      At work

    • D.

      On the beach

    • E.

      At a casino

    Correct Answer
    A. At the grocery store
    Explanation
    In the episode "The Way We Met," it is revealed that Blanche met Rose in a grocery store while posting an add saying that there is a room in her house that is for rent.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which of the following celebrities never guest starred on "The Golden Girls?"

    • A.

      George Clooney

    • B.

      Alex Trebek

    • C.

      Sonny Bono

    • D.

      Lyle Waggoner

    • E.

      Charles Nelson Reilly

    Correct Answer
    E. Charles Nelson Reilly
    Explanation
    Charles Nelson Reilly never guest starred on the show, but was mentioned in the episode "Ladies of the Evening."

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    When Dorothy takes Sophia on a vacation to Orlando to spend time together, what does Sophia want to do most?

    • A.

      Ride "Space Mountain" at Disney World

    • B.

      Go home

    • C.

      Go to the beach

    • D.

      Sleep all day

    • E.

      Eat at her favorite Italian restaurant

    Correct Answer
    A. Ride "Space Mountain" at Disney World
    Explanation
    Since Dorothy and Sophia are near Disney World, Sophia wants to ride "Space Mountain" rather than reminisce with Dorothy.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What was the name of the place where Rose takes Dorothy for her birthday?

    • A.

      Walt Disney World

    • B.

      Mr. HaHa's Hot Dog Hacienda

    • C.

      Chuck-E-Cheese

    • D.

      Sea World

    • E.

      Monkey Village

    Correct Answer
    B. Mr. HaHa's Hot Dog Hacienda
    Explanation
    Rose takes Dorothy to Mr. HaHa's for a surprise birthday party in the episode "A Piece of Cake." Dorothy is not to happy about it while Rose has the time of her life at the children's fast food restaurant.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    When Blanche wins a ticket to a movie premiere's after party, what actor is to host the party?

    • A.

      Lonnie Anderson

    • B.

      Dom DeLuise

    • C.

      Charles Nelson Reilly

    • D.

      Burt Reynolds

    • E.

      Lyle Waggoner

    Correct Answer
    D. Burt Reynolds
    Explanation
    Burt Reynolds is to host the party, but the girls never get to go. However, Sophia does and Reynolds makes an appearance at the end of the episode. The episode is "Ladies of the Evening."

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    In the very first episode of "The Golden Girls," what is the name of the girls' gay private chef?

    • A.

      Coco

    • B.

      Julio

    • C.

      Jorge

    • D.

      Mikey

    • E.

      Dino

    Correct Answer
    A. Coco
    Explanation
    In the pilot episode of the show, Coco is the girls' chef.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    When Dorothy's son, Michael, announces he's getting married, how old is his fiance?

    • A.

      38

    • B.

      44

    • C.

      49

    • D.

      53

    • E.

      57

    Correct Answer
    B. 44
    Explanation
    In the episode "Mixed Blessings," Dorothy's 23 year old son, Michael, announces that he will marry Loraine, an African American woman twice his age.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which of the following songs did Sophia once sing on the show?

    • A.

      "Miami is Nice"

    • B.

      "Thanks for the Medicare"

    • C.

      "Fernando"

    • D.

      "Thank You for Being a Friend"

    • E.

      All of the Above

    Correct Answer
    B. "Thanks for the Medicare"
    Explanation
    In the episode "Letter to Gorbachev," Sophia sings "Thanks for the Medicare," a parody of the song "Thanks for the Memories" for a local talent show.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    What is Blanche's maiden name?

    • A.

      Devereaux

    • B.

      White

    • C.

      Hollingsworth

    • D.

      Webber

    • E.

      LaFontaine

    Correct Answer
    C. Hollingsworth
    Explanation
    It is revealed in numerous episodes that Blanche's maiden name is Hollingsworth while Devereaux is her married name.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    What is the name of the gangster that's after Rose's boyfriend, Miles?

    • A.

      Jimmy "Big Boy" Petrillo

    • B.

      Angelo Caprice

    • C.

      Donny DelVecchio

    • D.

      The Cheese Man

    • E.

      Francis Capone

    Correct Answer
    D. The Cheese Man
    Explanation
    In a few episodes, it's revealed that Miles busted a crime master called the Cheese Man. The Cheese Man then is after Miles, forcing Miles to join the Witness Relocation Program.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    What color dress did Blanche wear to her husband, George's funeral?

    • A.

      Black

    • B.

      White

    • C.

      Blue

    • D.

      Red

    • E.

      Yellow

    Correct Answer
    D. Red
    Explanation
    In an episode, Blance reveals that she wore a non traditional red dress to her husband, George's funeral.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    What game show did the girls compete on?

    • A.

      "Wheel of Fortune"

    • B.

      "Press Your Luck"

    • C.

      "Grab That Dough"

    • D.

      "Sale of the Century"

    • E.

      "Password Plus"

    Correct Answer
    C. "Grab That Dough"
    Explanation
    In the episode "Grab That Dough," the girls make it onto a game show called Grab That Dough in Hollywood.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    What's the name of the woman that the girls hire as their maid?

    • A.

      Vecepia

    • B.

      Charmaine

    • C.

      Diana

    • D.

      Sierra

    • E.

      Marguerite

    Correct Answer
    E. Marguerite
    Explanation
    In the episode "The Housekeeper," the girls hire a Jamaican woman named Marguerite as their maid. After the girls eventually fire her, they believe that she put a curse on them.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    True or False, all four girls go on vacation to the Bahamas.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    In the episode "Vacation," Rose, Dorothy, and Blanche go on a vacation to the Bahamas without Sophia. However, the whole trip turns out to be a disaster.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Which of the girls wrote a letter to Mikhail Gorbachev and later received a response?

    • A.

      Dorothy Zbornak

    • B.

      Rose Nylund

    • C.

      Blanche Devereaux

    • D.

      Sophia Petrillo

    Correct Answer
    B. Rose Nylund
    Explanation
    In the episode "Letter to Gorbachev," Rose writes a letter to Mikhail Gorbachev about nuclear war.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Before "The Golden Girls," what television sitcom did both Bea Arthur and Rue McClanahan star in?

    • A.

      "All in the Family"

    • B.

      "The Dick Van Dyke Show"

    • C.

      "The Mary Tyler Moore Show"

    • D.

      "Maude"

    • E.

      "The Andy Griffith Show"

    Correct Answer
    D. "Maude"
    Explanation
    In 1972, Bea Arthur played Maude Findlay on "Maude," a spin-off of the hit sitcom "All in the Family." Rue McClanahan played Maude's friend and neighbor, Vivian Harmon.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    When Blanche and Dorothy agree to make an appearance on a talk show as a favor for Rose, they misunderstand the concept. This is the name of the show.

    • A.

      "Proud to be a Feminist"

    • B.

      "Gay Today, Gay Tomorrow, Gay Forever"

    • C.

      "Miami Talent Show"

    • D.

      "Lesbian Lovers of Miami"

    • E.

      "Mr. HaHa's Children's Hour"

    Correct Answer
    D. "Lesbian Lovers of Miami"
    Explanation
    In the episode "Good Bye Mr. Gordon," Dorothy and Blanche agree to be featured on a talk show called "Lesbian Lovers of Miami" as a favor for Rose.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    In the pilot episode, Blanche prepares to marry who?

    • A.

      George

    • B.

      Charlie

    • C.

      Stan

    • D.

      Angelo

    • E.

      Harry

    Correct Answer
    E. Harry
    Explanation
    In the pilot episode, "The Engagement," Blanche's boyfriend, Harry, proposes. However, Blanche and Harry never end up getting married.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    What is the name of the old man Sophia befriends in the episode "Old Friends?"

    • A.

      Salvatore

    • B.

      Alvin

    • C.

      Malcolm

    • D.

      Manny

    • E.

      Jerome

    Correct Answer
    B. Alvin
    Explanation
    Sophia meets a man her age named Alvin, who she soon meets with everday. In the episode, it is revealed that Alvin is very ill.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    In the episode "The Way We Met," the girls can't sleep after watching what movie?

    • A.

      "Pyscho"

    • B.

      "The Birds"

    • C.

      "Peeping Tom"

    • D.

      "Jaws"

    • E.

      "A Nightmare on Elm Street"

    Correct Answer
    A. "Pyscho"
    Explanation
    The girls can't sleep after watching the horror film "Pyscho." Since they can't sleep, they stay up all night and talk about how they all first met.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    After a friend of Sophia dies, Sophia decides to....?

    • A.

      Perform at a comedy club

    • B.

      Become a nun

    • C.

      Open an pizza restaurant

    • D.

      Sing at a jazz club

    • E.

      Write a children's book

    Correct Answer
    B. Become a nun
    Explanation
    In the episode "How Do You Solve a Problem Like Sophia," a friend of Sophia's who was a nun, passes away. In her honor, Sophia decides to become a nun.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    Sophia once told the girls that she was once in a relationship with who?

    • A.

      Bob Barker

    • B.

      Alex Trebek

    • C.

      Andy Rooney

    • D.

      Pablo Picasso

    • E.

      Humphrey Boggart

    Correct Answer
    D. Pablo Picasso
    Explanation
    In one episode of the show, Sophia tells the girls that she was once in a relationship with artist Pablo Picasso.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    When Dorothy's school puts on a play for the first grade, the girls all play a part. What was the name of the play?

    • A.

      "Peter Pan"

    • B.

      "Little Red Riding Hood"

    • C.

      "Chicken Little"

    • D.

      "Henny Penny"

    • E.

      "Goldie Locks and the Three Bears"

    Correct Answer
    D. "Henny Penny"
    Explanation
    In the episode "Straight No Chaser," the girls play a part in the children's play "Henny Penny." Rose plays Henny Penny, Blanche plays Goosey Loosey, Dorothy plays Turkey Lurkey, and Sophia is the narrator for the play.

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    What is the name of Blanche's gay brother?

    • A.

      Clayton

    • B.

      Donny

    • C.

      Phil

    • D.

      Doug

    • E.

      Carter

    Correct Answer
    A. Clayton
    Explanation
    In the episode "Scared Straight," Blanche's brother, Clayton, comes to town on vacation. However, in the episode, Clayton reveals that he is gay and Blanche is not too happy about it.

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    In an episode of "The Golden Girls," Blanche has a dream that she has a secret admirer who happens to be...?

    • A.

      Her dead husband, George

    • B.

      Her brother, Clayton

    • C.

      Sonny Bono

    • D.

      Lyle Waggoner

    • E.

      Dorothy'd ex-husband, Stan

    Correct Answer
    A. Her dead husband, George
    Explanation
    In the episode "Mrs. George Devereaux," Blanche has a dream that she has a secret admirer who happens to be her deceased husband, George. In the dream, Dorothy has two secret admirers, Sonny Bono and Lyle Waggoner.

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    When Blanche's sister and longtime rival, Charmaine, finally make up, Blanche soon becomes angry with her once again because...?

    • A.

      Charmaine talks negatively towards Blanche behind her back

    • B.

      Charmaine bases a character in her book off of Blanche

    • C.

      Charmaine steals Blanche's favorite necklace

    • D.

      Charmaine had an affair with Blanche's dead husband, George, years ago

    • E.

      Charmaine spends all of her time with Rose, Dorothy, and Sophia while visiting Blanche

    Correct Answer
    B. Charmaine bases a character in her book off of Blanche
    Explanation
    In the episode "Sisters and Other Strangers," Blanche's sister Charmaine comes to town and participates in a book signing for her new book. After becoming great friends after a long time, Blanche decides to read the book, only to find out the heroine is based off of her.

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    In the episode, "The Commitments," Dorothy begins dating who?

    • A.

      A local politician

    • B.

      A Miami news anchor

    • C.

      An Elvis impersonator

    • D.

      A George Harrison impersonator

    • E.

      Her ex-husband, Stan

    Correct Answer
    D. A George Harrison impersonator
    Explanation
    In this episode, Dorothy gets tickets to a tribute concert for The Beatles. She then begins to date the man who played George Harrison in the concert.

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    Which of the following events or places did the girls never go to on the show?

    • A.

      A murder mystery weekend

    • B.

      St. Olaf

    • C.

      A local politician's fundraiser event

    • D.

      Hollywood, California

    • E.

      Sicily

    Correct Answer
    E. Sicily
    Explanation
    On the show, the girls never visited Sicily. The only girl to ever visit Sicily on the show was Sophia. However, all four of the girls went to a murder mystery weekend, St. Olaf, a fundraiser for a politician, and Hollywood.

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    What is the name of the pregnant 16 year old the girls look after for a couple of days?

    • A.

      Laura

    • B.

      Debbie

    • C.

      Sarah

    • D.

      Mary

    • E.

      Christine

    Correct Answer
    D. Mary
    Explanation
    In the episode "Mary Has a Little Lamb," the girls let a pregnant teenager named Mary stay with them after her father kicked her out of her house.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Feb 05, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 05, 2010
    Quiz Created by
    Mjdgop972012
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.