A+ Essentials Chapter 16

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Darren McMahon
D
Darren McMahon
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 20 | Total Attempts: 12,986
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 544

SettingsSettingsSettings
A Plus Essential Quizzes & Trivia

It is important to differentiate between inputs and outputs when it comes to computers. In chapter 16 we covered how to identify both input and output devices, how they work on a PC and how to support input/output ports. Test your understanding of this chapter by taking up the quiz below. All the best!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    A serial port receives and sends serial data. What device translates that serialdata into parallel data for the computer to use?

    • A.

      Parallel translator chip

    • B.

      Serial translator chip

    • C.

      COM chip

    • D.

      UART chip

    Correct Answer
    D. UART chip
    Explanation
    The UART handles the serial to parallel and parallel to serial translation.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What integrated circuit device controls USB devices connected to a USB port?

    • A.

      Host controller

    • B.

      IC-USB

    • C.

      Serial port

    • D.

      UART

    Correct Answer
    A. Host controller
    Explanation
    The host controller controls USB devices plugged into the USB bus via a
    USB port.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What happens to bus speed and power usage when you plug multiple devicesinto a USB hub?

    • A.

      The bus speed stays constant, but power usage increases.

    • B.

      The bus speed increases because each device brings a little burst; power usage increases.

    • C.

      The bus speed decreases because all devices share the same total bandwidth; power usage increases.

    • D.

      The bus speed decreases because all devices share the same total bandwidth; power usage decreases.

    Correct Answer
    C. The bus speed decreases because all devices share the same total bandwidth; power usage increases.
    Explanation
    The bus speed decreases because all devices share the same total
    bandwidth; power usage increases.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which port type offers the fastest transfer speed?

    • A.

      IEEE 1394a

    • B.

      IEEE 1394b

    • C.

      Full-Speed USB

    • D.

      Hi-Speed USB

    Correct Answer
    B. IEEE 1394b
    Explanation
    FireWire 800 easily spanks the competition here.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    You take a tech call from a user who complains that she gets an error message,“Hub power exceeded,” when she plugs her new thumb drive into her USBkeyboard’s external USB port. Worse, the device won’t work. What’s mostlikely the problem?

    • A.

      Her USB port is defective.

    • B.

      She has a defective thumb drive.

    • C.

      She plugged a Hi-Speed device into a Full-Speed port.

    • D.

      She plugged one too many devices into the USB hub.

    Correct Answer
    D. She plugged one too many devices into the USB hub.
    Explanation
    Just like the error message said, the thumb drive drew too much power for
    the hub to handle.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What is the fastest speed that Hi-Speed USB 2.0 can go?

    • A.

      12 Mbps

    • B.

      120 Mbps

    • C.

      400 Mbps

    • D.

      480 Mbps

    Correct Answer
    D. 480 Mbps
    Explanation
    Hi-Speed USB 2.0 has a theoretical maximum of 480 Mbps.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    USB 1.1 devices can run at two speeds. What are the speeds?

    • A.

      1 and 2 Mbps

    • B.

      1.5 and 12 Mbps

    • C.

      1.5 and 15 Mbps

    • D.

      12 and 48 Mbps

    Correct Answer
    B. 1.5 and 12 Mbps
    Explanation
    USB 1.1 can run at either 1.5 or 12 Mbps.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What’s the maximum cable length for USB?

    • A.

      1.2 meters

    • B.

      1.2 yards

    • C.

      5 meters

    • D.

      5 feet

    Correct Answer
    C. 5 meters
    Explanation
    USB 1.1 devices can run at either 1.5 Mbps or 12 Mbps.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of the following mice technologies most needs to be cleaned?

    • A.

      Ball

    • B.

      Optical

    • C.

      Parallel

    • D.

      Serial

    Correct Answer
    A. Ball
    Explanation
    Ball mice get the dirtiest.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    If you attempt to scan an item and the scanner light assembly does not move,what is most likely the problem?

    • A.

      The scanner is frozen.

    • B.

      The scanner is broken.

    • C.

      The scanner light assembly is locked.

    • D.

      The scanner light assembly is resetting.

    Correct Answer
    C. The scanner light assembly is locked.
    Explanation
    The scanner light assembly is most likely locked.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.