A+ Essentials Chapter 14

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Darren McMahon
D
Darren McMahon
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 20 | Total Attempts: 12,986
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 564

SettingsSettingsSettings
A Plus Essential Quizzes & Trivia

Working with the Command-Line Interface

In this chapter, you will learn how to

• Explain the operation of the command-line interface
• Execute fundamental commands from the command line
• Manipulate files and folders from the command line


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    How many 8-bit characters does the ASCII standard define?

    • A.

      64

    • B.

      256

    • C.

      512

    • D.

      64,000

    Correct Answer
    B. 256
    Explanation
    The ASCII standard has 256 characters, because that’s all 8 bits can handle!

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of the following is the correct path for a file named YODA.TXT on theC: drive in a directory called JEDI that’s in a directory called REBELS that’s inthe root directory?

    • A.

      C:\ROOT\JEDI\YODA.TXT

    • B.

      C:\JEDI\REBELS\YODA.TXT

    • C.

      C:\REBELS\JEDI\YODA.TXT

    • D.

      C:\ROOT\REBELS\JEDI\YODA.TXT

    Correct Answer
    C. C:\REBELS\JEDI\YODA.TXT
    Explanation
    You’ll find the YODA.TXT file in the C:\REBELS\JEDI\ folder.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of the following commands will delete all the files in a directory?

    • A.

      DEL *.*

    • B.

      DEL ALL

    • C.

      DEL ?.?

    • D.

      DEL *.?

    Correct Answer
    A. DEL *.*
    Explanation
    You can use the *.* wildcard combination to affect every file in a particular
    folder.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What command enables you to make a new directory in a Windows XPProfessional system?

    • A.

      MF

    • B.

      MKFOL

    • C.

      MD

    • D.

      MAKEDIR

    Correct Answer
    C. MD
    Explanation
    MD enables you to make a directory or folder. You can also use the older
    form of MKDIR.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What command do you type at the Run dialog box to access the commandlineinterface in Windows XP?

    • A.

      CMD

    • B.

      COMMAND

    • C.

      MSDOS

    • D.

      PROMPT

    Correct Answer
    A. CMD
    Explanation
    Use the CMD command in the Run dialog box to access a command line in
    Windows 2000/WP.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Joey wants to change the name of a file from START.BAT to HAMMER.BAT.Which of the following commands would accomplish this feat?

    • A.

      REN HAMMER.BAT START.BAT

    • B.

      REN START.BAT HAMMER.BAT

    • C.

      RENAME /S START.BAT HAMMER.BAT

    • D.

      RENAME /S HAMMER.BAT START.BAT

    Correct Answer
    B. REN START.BAT HAMMER.BAT
    Explanation
    The REN command with the proper syntax—REN START.BAT HAMMER.
    BAT—will rename the file.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What types of characters are the asterisk (*) and the question mark (?)?

    • A.

      Wildcards

    • B.

      Optionals

    • C.

      Designators

    • D.

      Switches

    Correct Answer
    A. Wildcards
    Explanation
    The asterisk and question mark characters are wildcards when used with
    command-line commands.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What is the command to make MYFILE.TXT read-only?

    • A.

      ATTRIB +R MYFILE.TXT

    • B.

      ATTRIB –R MYFILE.TXT

    • C.

      READONLY MYFILE.TXT

    • D.

      MYFILE.TXT /READONLY

    Correct Answer
    A. ATTRIB +R MYFILE.TXT
    Explanation
    The command ATTRIB +R MYFILE.TXT will make MYFILE.TXT read-only.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    To learn the syntax of the DIR command, what can you type?

    • A.

      HELP DIR

    • B.

      DIR /?

    • C.

      DIR /HELP

    • D.

      Both A and B.

    Correct Answer
    B. DIR /?
    Explanation
    To learn the ins and outs of every command-line program, type the
    command followed by the /? switch.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What is the command to quit the command-line interface?

    • A.

      EXIT

    • B.

      BYE

    • C.

      QUIT

    • D.

      STOP

    Correct Answer
    A. EXIT
    Explanation
    Type EXIT and press the ENTER key to bail out of a command line–interface
    dialog box in Windows.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.