A+ Certification : 3.0 Understanding Laptops And Portable Devices (Essentials)

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Taco666hate
T
Taco666hate
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 9 | Total Attempts: 7,814
Questions: 19 | Attempts: 1,256

SettingsSettingsSettings
A Plus Certification Quizzes & Trivia

Test your knowledge on Understanding Laptops and Portable Devices.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    You have a floppy drive in your laptop's modular bay, and your laptop is on. What is the recommended first step in removing it so you can put a CD-ROM drive in instead?

    • A.

      Turn off the laptop.

    • B.

      Use the latch on the underside of the laptop to release the drive, and pull gently.

    • C.

      Use the Safely Remove Hardware icon to stop the device.

    • D.

      Use Add/Remove Hardware in Control Panel to remove the device.

    Correct Answer
    C. Use the Safely Remove Hardware icon to stop the device.
    Explanation
    Before removing hardware, you should stop the device using the Safely Remove Hardware icon located in your system tray. Turing off the laptop would work, but it's not necessary. After stopping the device, you can use the latch (if your laptop has one) to release the drive.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of the following is not a benefit of laptop design?

    • A.

      Portability

    • B.

      Increased performance

    • C.

      Desktop replacement

    • D.

      Higher-quality construction

    Correct Answer
    B. Increased performance
    Explanation
    By and large, compromises always must be made when comparing laptops to desktops. Although laptops can be used as desktop replacements, their performance is almost always lower than comparably priced desktop

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of the following must be true for BIOS-ACPI to work? (Choose all that apply.)

    • A.

      The BIOS must support ACPI.

    • B.

      You must be running Windows 95 or newer.

    • C.

      The motherboard must support ACPI.

    • D.

      The processor must support ACPI.

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. The BIOS must support ACPI.
    C. The motherboard must support ACPI.
    D. The processor must support ACPI.
    Explanation
    For ACPI power management to work, it first must be a feature of the BIOS, In addition, the motherboard and processor must support the standard. Finally, you need Windows 98 or newer.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which laptop input device was released with the IBM ThinkPad series of laptops?

    • A.

      Touchpad

    • B.

      Touchball

    • C.

      Touchpoint

    • D.

      Touchway

    Correct Answer
    C. Touchpoint
    Explanation
    The Touchpoint (aka finger mouse) was releasedx with the IBM ThinkPad serious of laptops.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which laptop accessory allows you to power your laptop from a car or airplane?

    • A.

      AC adapter

    • B.

      DC adapter

    • C.

      Battery converter

    • D.

      Automotive Wizard

    Correct Answer
    B. DC adapter
    Explanation
    A DC adapter converts the DC output form a car or airplane accessory power plug into the voltages required by your laptop.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    If the video on your laptop is not working, what should you do to troubleshoot it? (Choose all that apply.)

    • A.

      Toggle the video function key.

    • B.

      Try using an external monitor.

    • C.

      Remove the display unit and reattach it.

    • D.

      Power the system off and back on.

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Toggle the video function key.
    B. Try using an external monitor.
    Explanation
    Two helpful things to try are toggling the video output function key (usually Fn+F8) and plugging an external monitor into the laptop. Removing the display is possible but not recommended. Powering the system off and back on isn't likely to correct the problem.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    ___________ is the fastest and most modern interface used as an expansion method for external peripherals like mice, web cams, scanners, printers, and so on and is popular on laptops and desktop alike.

    • A.

      Parallel

    • B.

      PS/2

    • C.

      USB

    • D.

      ATA

    Correct Answer
    C. USB
    Explanation
    USB is used most often in laptops as an expansion bus for external peripherals. Although parallel and PS/2 allow for connection of external peripherals, they are not as flexible or widely used for expansion as USB.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which kind of laptop  was designed to look and function like a paper notebook?

    • A.

      Clamshell PC

    • B.

      Tablet PC

    • C.

      Paper PC

    • D.

      Notebook PC

    Correct Answer
    B. Tablet PC
    Explanation
    The tablet PC is a notebook with a flip-around screen that allows user to hold it like a large notebook and write notes directly on the screen with special stylus.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which type of PC Card is used most often for expansion devices like NICs, sound cards, and so on?

    • A.

      Type I

    • B.

      Type II

    • C.

      Type III

    • D.

      Type IV

    Correct Answer
    B. Type II
    Explanation
    A Type II PC Card is the type used most often for expansion devices like NICs, sound cards, SCSI controllers, modems, and so on.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which wireless IEEE standard operates on the 2.4GHz radio frequency and transmits data at a maximum of 11Mbps?

    • A.

      802.11b

    • B.

      802.11c

    • C.

      802.11e

    • D.

      802.11g

    Correct Answer
    A. 802.11b
    Explanation
    The IEEE standard for 11Mbps wireless transmission over 2.4GHz radio is the 802.11b standard. The 802.11g standard has a maximum transmission speed of 54Mbps.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What would be the best thing to use to clean a laptop display?

    • A.

      A dry cloth

    • B.

      Glass cleaner

    • C.

      Abrasive cleaning powder

    • D.

      LCD cleaner

    Correct Answer
    D. LCD cleaner
    Explanation
    Laptop LCD video displays can scratch easily. To clean them, it's best to use a cleaner designed specifically for LCD screens. They can be found at any office supply store.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    PCMCIA expansion cards need which software in order to operate? (Select all that apply.)

    • A.

      Cardmemeber Services

    • B.

      Card Services

    • C.

      Modem Services

    • D.

      Socket Services

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. Card Services
    D. Socket Services
    Explanation
    The PC Card architecture has two components. The first is the Socket Services software, and the second is the Card Services software.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    What is the most important function of BIOS-ACPI?

    • A.

      Bootstrap the operating system

    • B.

      Detect system hardware

    • C.

      Manage system power

    • D.

      Remove unused system components

    Correct Answer
    C. Manage system power
    Explanation
    BIOS-ACPI is the power management standard introduced in 1996. It's an extension of the system BIOS that is responsible for managing power to devices in your system.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    The process by which the processor slows down to conserver power is called _____________?

    • A.

      Dropping

    • B.

      Cooling

    • C.

      Disengaging

    • D.

      Throttling

    Correct Answer
    D. Throttling
    Explanation
    The processor can adjust how fast it's working, called throttling, to save system power.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    The display on your laptop appears warped and fuzzy. You plug in an external monitor, and the image on it is fine. What is the most likely cause of the problem?

    • A.

      The video card

    • B.

      The LCD display

    • C.

      The motherboard

    • D.

      The video driver

    Correct Answer
    B. The LCD display
    Explanation
    It has to be a problem with the LCD display. If it were the video card, then the display would appear warped and fuzzy on the external monitor as well. While many motherboards contain video circuitry, this answer is not specific enough. If the video driver were corrupt, you would have the same problem on all displays.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Which of the following types of display has the best performance characteristics?

    • A.

      Active matrix

    • B.

      Passive matrix

    • C.

      Dual matrix

    • D.

      Quad matrix

    Correct Answer
    A. Active matrix
    Explanation
    Active matrix screens have better performance than passive-matrix screens. There are no dual- or quad-matrix display devices.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Which of the following video standards supports 1900 x 1200 resolution at a 16:10 aspect ratio?

    • A.

      XGA

    • B.

      SXGA+

    • C.

      UXGA

    • D.

      WUXGA

    Correct Answer
    D. WUXGA
    Explanation
    The WUXGA standard is the only widescreen standard listed, and it is the only one that supports 1900 x 1200 resolution at a 16:10 aspect ratio.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Which laptop input device is a flat surface that you can draw on with you finger to control the mouse pointer?

    • A.

      Touchpad

    • B.

      Touchball

    • C.

      Touchpoint

    • D.

      Touchway

    Correct Answer
    A. Touchpad
    Explanation
    The touchpad is a mousing surface built into the laptop. It allows you to use your finger to control the mouse pointer by drawing on the surface.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Which of the following memory types has the smallest form factor?

    • A.

      RIMM

    • B.

      DIMM

    • C.

      MicroDIMM

    • D.

      SoDIMM

    Correct Answer
    C. MicroDIMM
    Explanation
    The SoDIMM and MicroDIMM are the common laptop memory standards. Of the two, MicroDIMM is smaller

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 18, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jan 24, 2009
    Quiz Created by
    Taco666hate
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.