Do You Know What Movies These American Cars Are Featured In?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Sophia Smith
Sophia Smith, Content Moderator
Sophia is a quiz virtuoso, celebrated for her talent in curating quizzes that seamlessly blend entertainment and knowledge, creating captivating journeys of discovery and enjoyment at ProProfs.com. With a strong academic background in IT, she brings her passion for technology to crafting quizzes, particularly excelling in IT-themed quizzes, as well as quizzes centered around shows and movies.
Quizzes Created: 1085 | Total Attempts: 2,262,084
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 60

SettingsSettingsSettings
Do You Know What Movies These American Cars Are Featured In? - Quiz

Do you remember the cars from all the classic movies? Do you know what movies these American cars are featured in? Take this quiz to test your knowledge and memory. Here, we have got a few questions about some classic movies and the popular cars featured in that movies. All you need to do is pick the movie which has got that car featured. It will be fun to recall classic films. All the best! Do not forget to share the quiz with others, also.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    In what movie does a beautiful white Kowalski 1970 Challenger get destroyed by crashing into a bulldozer?

    • A.

      "Joyride"

    • B.

      "Thelma and Louise"

    • C.

      "The Mod Squad"

    • D.

      "Vanishing Point"

    Correct Answer
    D. "Vanishing Point"
    Explanation
    In the movie "Vanishing Point," a beautiful white Kowalski 1970 Challenger gets destroyed by crashing into a bulldozer.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    In which film did James Bond flip an adorable yet un-Bondlike AMC Hornet?

    • A.

      "The Man With The Golden Gun"

    • B.

      "Goldfinger"

    • C.

      "Goldmember"

    • D.

      "Goldeneye"

    Correct Answer
    A. "The Man With The Golden Gun"
    Explanation
    In "The Man With The Golden Gun," James Bond flips an adorable yet un-Bondlike AMC Hornet.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    In what 1974 film featuring both a Chevy Impala and Dodge Charger did Peter Fonda plays an aspiring NASCAR driver?

    • A.

      "Dirty Mary, Crazy Larry"

    • B.

      "Days Of Thunder"

    • C.

      "Outlaw Blues"

    • D.

      "Easy Rider"

    Correct Answer
    A. "Dirty Mary, Crazy Larry"
    Explanation
    Peter Fonda played an aspiring NASCAR driver in the 1974 film "Dirty Mary, Crazy Larry". This film features both a Chevy Impala and a Dodge Charger.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    In what 2003 sci-fi thriller did Cadillac try to re-brand its image and feature some of its new models?

    • A.

      "Men In Black II"

    • B.

      "The Butterfly Effect"

    • C.

      "Armageddon"

    • D.

      "The Matrix Reloaded"

    Correct Answer
    D. "The Matrix Reloaded"
    Explanation
    In "The Matrix Reloaded," Cadillac attempted to re-brand its image by featuring some of its new models. This sci-fi thriller film, released in 2003, provided a platform for Cadillac to showcase their vehicles and promote their brand.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    A 1966 Corvette Grand Sport Stingray was used as a hero car in what film?

    • A.

      "High Rollers"

    • B.

      "The Fast and the Furious Five"

    • C.

      "Corvette Summer"

    • D.

      "Route 66"

    Correct Answer
    B. "The Fast and the Furious Five"
    Explanation
    The 1966 Corvette Grand Sport Stingray was used as a hero car in "The Fast and the Furious Five".

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    In which of these movies did an ex-con and his brother take a joy ride in a 1974 Dodge Monaco through a shopping mall?

    • A.

      "Charlies Angels"

    • B.

      "The Mod Squad"

    • C.

      "The Blues Brothers"

    • D.

      "My Mother the Car"

    Correct Answer
    C. "The Blues Brothers"
    Explanation
    In the movie "The Blues Brothers," an ex-con and his brother take a joy ride in a 1974 Dodge Monaco through a shopping mall.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    In what film did John Wayne speed through scenes in a 1973 Pontiac Firebird Trans Am?

    • A.

      "McQ"

    • B.

      "The Real McCoy"

    • C.

      "Death Race"

    • D.

      "The Dirty Dozen"

    Correct Answer
    A. "McQ"
    Explanation
    In the film "McQ," John Wayne speeds through scenes in a 1973 Pontiac Firebird Trans Am.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    In what film did Burt Reynolds walk away from prison to follow his life of crime in a 1971 Ford Galaxie Custom 500?

    • A.

      "Deliverance"

    • B.

      "The Longest Yard"

    • C.

      "The Man Who Loved Cat Dancing"

    • D.

      "White Lightning"

    Correct Answer
    D. "White Lightning"
    Explanation
    In the film "White Lightning," Burt Reynolds walks away from prison to continue his life of crime in a 1971 Ford Galaxie Custom 500.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    In which movie does Clint Eastwood protect his beloved 1972 Gran Torino?

    • A.

      "Gran Torino"

    • B.

      "Sully"

    • C.

      "Space Cowboys"

    • D.

      "Million Dollar Baby"

    Correct Answer
    A. "Gran Torino"
    Explanation
    In the movie "Gran Torino," Clint Eastwood protects his beloved 1972 Gran Torino.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of the following movies featured a pink 1984 Cadillac Fleetwood limousine owned by a record store owner?

    • A.

      "Rainbow Records"

    • B.

      "Freaky Friday"

    • C.

      "Tuesdays With Morrie"

    • D.

      "Next Friday"

    Correct Answer
    D. "Next Friday"
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Next Friday." In this movie, a pink 1984 Cadillac Fleetwood limousine is owned by a record store owner.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.