How Much Do You Know About Walter Abish?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Keith Foster
Keith Foster, Content Moderator
Keith is a seasoned quiz creator with a wealth of experience in crafting engaging and informative quizzes, including notable expertise in personality quizzes that captivate diverse audiences. His passion for quizzing and knack for delivering enjoyable quiz experiences make him a valuable asset to the world of quiz creation at ProProfs.com. Keith loves crafting compelling personality quizzes on various topics.
Quizzes Created: 1110 | Total Attempts: 1,863,493
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 15

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Much Do You Know About Walter Abish? - Quiz

Have you read the works of the great writer Walter Abish? If yes, then how much do you know about Walter Abish? it's going to be a very interesting Walter Abish quiz for you. In English literature, there have been many great writers, but some are those who have made their special place in the hearts of people. One such writer is Walter Abish. Not only his work but his personal life has also been very interesting and tells a lot about him. There are some questions that will test you on how well you know this great writer. Best Read moreof luck!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    In which year was Walter Abish born?

    • A.

      1903

    • B.

      1911

    • C.

      1929

    • D.

      1931

    Correct Answer
    D. 1931
    Explanation
    Walter Abish was born in 1931.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What was the name of Walter Abish's wife?

    • A.

      Cecile Gelb

    • B.

      Celine Gelb

    • C.

      Cecile Lane

    • D.

      None of these

    Correct Answer
    A. Cecile Gelb
    Explanation
    The name of Walter Abish's wife is Cecile Gelb.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    At a young age, Walter Abish

    • A.

      Went to Russia

    • B.

      Came into politics

    • C.

      Joined Nazis

    • D.

      Had to flee with his family from Nazis

    Correct Answer
    D. Had to flee with his family from Nazis
    Explanation
    The given answer suggests that Walter Abish had to flee with his family from the Nazis. This can be inferred from the information provided in the question, where it is mentioned that he joined the Nazis but later had to flee with his family from them.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    In which year did he settle in the United States?

    • A.

      1949

    • B.

      1957

    • C.

      1961

    • D.

      1966

    Correct Answer
    B. 1957
    Explanation
    Based on the given information, it can be inferred that the person settled in the United States in the year 1957.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    When was the novel "Eclipse Fever" published?

    • A.

      1993

    • B.

      1995

    • C.

      1999

    • D.

      2002

    Correct Answer
    A. 1993
    Explanation
    The novel "Eclipse Fever" was published in 1993.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Where did Walter Abish spend his childhood?

    • A.

      Suzhou

    • B.

      Chengdu

    • C.

      Shanghai

    • D.

      Wuhan

    Correct Answer
    C. Shanghai
    Explanation
    Walter Abish spent his childhood in Shanghai.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    In Israel, in which field did Abish develop a huge interest other than writing?

    • A.

      Theater acting

    • B.

      Sports

    • C.

      Law

    • D.

      Architecture

    Correct Answer
    D. Architecture
    Explanation
    Abish developed a huge interest in architecture in Israel, apart from writing.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    When did Walter Abish win the American Academy and Institute of Arts and Letters Award?

    • A.

      1991

    • B.

      1993

    • C.

      1994

    • D.

      1996

    Correct Answer
    A. 1991
    Explanation
    Walter Abish won the American Academy and Institute of Arts and Letters Award in 1991.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    "Alphabetical Africa" was Walter Abish's

    • A.

      Unpublished novel

    • B.

      First novel

    • C.

      Second novel

    • D.

      Last novel

    Correct Answer
    B. First novel
    Explanation
    "Alphabetical Africa" was Walter Abish's first novel.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    In 1970, _______ was published.

    • A.

      Double Vision: A Self-Portrait

    • B.

      Minds Meet

    • C.

      Duel Site

    • D.

      None of these

    Correct Answer
    C. Duel Site
    Explanation
    The question asks for a publication that occurred in 1970. Among the given options, "Duel Site" is the only one that could potentially be a publication. "Double Vision: A Self-Portrait" and "Minds Meet" do not indicate that they are publications, and "None of these" suggests that none of the options are correct. Therefore, "Duel Site" is the most likely correct answer.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Nov 16, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Nov 10, 2022
    Quiz Created by
    Keith Foster
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.