Test Your Knowledge About TDS (Tax Deducted at Source)?

Created by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Amit Mangal
Amit Mangal, Quiz Creator
Amit, a key part of ProProfs.com, excels at crafting diverse and interactive quizzes. His enthusiasm for learning and originality shines through his work, making each quiz both fun and enlightening. Amit is committed to delivering high-quality content that keeps users engaged and informed.
Quizzes Created: 1268 | Total Attempts: 1,029,216
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 47

SettingsSettingsSettings
Test Your Knowledge About Tds (Tax Deducted At Source)? - Quiz

Welcome to the U.S. Taxation System Quiz! This quiz will test your knowledge of the complex tax system in the United States. Get ready to explore the various levels of government that impose taxes, including federal, state, and local authorities. Learn about the different types of taxes levied on income, payroll, property, sales, capital gains, dividends, imports, estates, and gifts.
Explore the history of income tax in the U.S. and understand the fundamental concepts behind taxable income, deductions, and credits. Find out about the various filing statuses and how they affect your tax returns.
This quiz will also test your knowledge of Read morestate income tax rates, property taxes, sales taxes, and more. Get ready to unravel the intricacies of the U.S. taxation system and test your expertise in this quiz! Good luck!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What are the three levels of government in the United States that impose taxes?

    • A.

      Federal, local, and regional

    • B.

      Federal, state, and local

    • C.

      Federal, state, and international

    • D.

      State, city, and municipality

    Correct Answer
    B. Federal, state, and local
  • 2. 

    Which country had the seventh-lowest tax revenue-to-GDP ratio among OECD countries in 2020?

    • A.

      Mexico

    • B.

      Chile

    • C.

      Colombia

    • D.

      Ireland

    Correct Answer
    D. Ireland
  • 3. 

    How are U.S. tax and transfer policies described in terms of income inequality?

    • A.

      Regressive

    • B.

      Neutral

    • C.

      Progressive

    • D.

      Unpredictable

    Correct Answer
    C. Progressive
  • 4. 

    Which workers pay no income taxes and may even receive a small subsidy from the federal government?

    • A.

      High-earning workers

    • B.

      Workers without dependents

    • C.

      Lowest earning workers with dependents

    • D.

      Workers with multiple jobs

    Correct Answer
    C. Lowest earning workers with dependents
  • 5. 

    What tax is imposed by the federal and all state governments and includes Social Security and Medicare taxes?

    • A.

      Sales tax

    • B.

      Income tax

    • C.

      Payroll tax

    • D.

      Property tax

    Correct Answer
    C. Payroll tax
  • 6. 

    What type of tax is generally imposed only on realty by most local governments and some special-purpose authorities?

    • A.

      Sales tax

    • B.

      Payroll tax

    • C.

      Property tax

    • D.

      Income tax

    Correct Answer
    C. Property tax
  • 7. 

    Which entity imposes tariffs or customs duties on the import of goods from various jurisdictions?

    • A.

      Federal government

    • B.

      State governments

    • C.

      Local governments

    • D.

      Special-purpose authorities

    Correct Answer
    A. Federal government
  • 8. 

    What type of tax is imposed by the federal and some state governments on the transfer of property inheritance, by will, or by lifetime donation?

    • A.

      Sales tax

    • B.

      Income tax

    • C.

      Property tax

    • D.

      Estate and gift tax

    Correct Answer
    D. Estate and gift tax
  • 9. 

    Which Amendment to the United States Constitution authorized the federal income tax in 1913?

    • A.

      12th Amendment

    • B.

      14th Amendment

    • C.

      16th Amendment

    • D.

      18th Amendment

    Correct Answer
    C. 16th Amendment
  • 10. 

    Which of the following states does not have a tax on ordinary personal incomes?

    • A.

      Texas

    • B.

      California

    • C.

      Wyoming

    • D.

      New York

    Correct Answer
    C. Wyoming

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Nov 16, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jul 17, 2023
    Quiz Created by
    Amit Mangal

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.