A Quiz On Raquel Welch

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Keith Foster
Keith Foster, Content Moderator
Keith is a seasoned quiz creator with a wealth of experience in crafting engaging and informative quizzes, including notable expertise in personality quizzes that captivate diverse audiences. His passion for quizzing and knack for delivering enjoyable quiz experiences make him a valuable asset to the world of quiz creation at ProProfs.com. Keith loves crafting compelling personality quizzes on various topics.
Quizzes Created: 1110 | Total Attempts: 1,863,493
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 21

SettingsSettingsSettings
A Quiz On Raquel Welch - Quiz

We have brought a quiz on Raquel Welch for you. Born on September 5, 1940, Raquel Welch was one of the most popular American models and actresses. She first came to be recognized for her role in the movie Fantastic Voyage. If you are her fan, and you think you can answer some questions about her works, then you must try this quiz. You will definitely love it. Also, share this quiz with your friends.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    In which of these movies has Raquel Welch worked?

    • A.

      Kansas City Bomber

    • B.

      One Million Years B.C.

    • C.

      Bedazzled

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    Raquel Welch has worked in all of the movies listed: "Kansas City Bomber," "One Million Years B.C.," and "Bedazzled."

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which rank did Raquel Welch get on the "100 Sexiest Stars of the Twentieth Century" list by Playboy in 1998?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      7

    • D.

      12

    Correct Answer
    B. 3
    Explanation
    Raquel Welch was ranked 3rd on the "100 Sexiest Stars of the Twentieth Century" list by Playboy in 1998. This indicates that she was considered one of the top sexiest stars of the 20th century according to Playboy's ranking.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    In which year was Raquel Welch honored with a Lifetime Achievement Award by the National Association of Latino Independent Producers?

    • A.

      2011

    • B.

      2013

    • C.

      2015

    • D.

      2017

    Correct Answer
    C. 2015
    Explanation
    In 2015, Raquel Welch was honored with a Lifetime Achievement Award by the National Association of Latino Independent Producers.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Why did Raquel Welch sue Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer?

    • A.

      Because they reduced her screentime to increase the male actor's screentime

    • B.

      Because they replaced her with a younger actress after getting financing using her name

    • C.

      Because they gave her partial payment and refused to give the reaming amount

    • D.

      None of these is true.

    Correct Answer
    B. Because they replaced her with a younger actress after getting financing using her name
    Explanation
    Raquel Welch sued Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer because they replaced her with a younger actress after using her name to secure financing. This suggests that the reason for the lawsuit was the studio's deceptive actions and breach of contract, as they took advantage of Welch's fame and then replaced her without fulfilling their obligations to her.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    When did Welch receive her star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame?

    • A.

      1989

    • B.

      1991

    • C.

      1994

    • D.

      1996

    Correct Answer
    C. 1994
    Explanation
    In 1994, Welch received her star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    In which of these movies did Raquel Welch have a small role?

    • A.

      Roustabout

    • B.

      A House Is Not a Home

    • C.

      Fight Club

    • D.

      Both A & B

    Correct Answer
    D. Both A & B
    Explanation
    Raquel Welch had a small role in both the movies "A House Is Not a Home" and "Roustabout".

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    In which year was Raquel Welch's movie Fathom released?

    • A.

      1967

    • B.

      1970

    • C.

      1972

    • D.

      1978

    Correct Answer
    A. 1967
    Explanation
    Raquel Welch's movie "Fathom" was released in the year 1967.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What was Raquel Welch's character in the movie Lady in Cement?

    • A.

      Kit Forrest

    • B.

      Maria Baretto

    • C.

      Amanda Baretto

    • D.

      Maria Forrest

    Correct Answer
    A. Kit Forrest
    Explanation
    In the movie "Lady in Cement," Raquel Welch's character is named Kit Forrest.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    In which year was "100 Rifles" released?

    • A.

      1961

    • B.

      1965

    • C.

      1969

    • D.

      1989

    Correct Answer
    C. 1969
    Explanation
    "100 Rifles" was released in 1969.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    For which movie was Raquel Welch nominated for the Golden Globe Award for Best Actress in Television Film?

    • A.

      Hannie Caulder

    • B.

      Right to Die

    • C.

      The Three Musketeers

    • D.

      None of these

    Correct Answer
    B. Right to Die
    Explanation
    Raquel Welch was nominated for the Golden Globe Award for Best Actress in Television Film for the movie "Right to Die".

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 07, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 27, 2023
    Quiz Created by
    Keith Foster
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.