NBA Most Valuable Player Award Trivia Quiz Challenge

Created by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Amit Mangal
Amit Mangal, Quiz Creator
Amit, a key part of ProProfs.com, excels at crafting diverse and interactive quizzes. His enthusiasm for learning and originality shines through his work, making each quiz both fun and enlightening. Amit is committed to delivering high-quality content that keeps users engaged and informed.
Quizzes Created: 1268 | Total Attempts: 1,029,216
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 130

SettingsSettingsSettings
NBA Most Valuable Player Award Trivia Quiz Challenge - Quiz

Dribble into the world of basketball greatness with the "NBA Most Valuable Player Award Trivia Quiz Challenge"! Test your knowledge of NBA history and the coveted MVP award as you relive iconic moments and outstanding performances by basketball legends.

This quiz will take you on a journey through time, from the youngest player to win the MVP award to the player with the most MVP titles in NBA history.

Whether you're a die-hard basketball enthusiast or a casual fan, this quiz promises an exciting exploration of the NBA's greatest players and their remarkable achievements. Show off your basketball IQ and prove Read moreyourself as the ultimate MVP of the "NBA Most Valuable Player Award Trivia Quiz Challenge"!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who was the youngest player to win the NBA MVP award?

    • A.

      LeBron James

    • B.

      Michael Jordan

    • C.

      Magic Johnson

    • D.

      Derrick Rose

    Correct Answer
    D. Derrick Rose
  • 2. 

    Which player won the most MVP awards in NBA history?

    • A.

      Kareem Abdul-Jabbar

    • B.

      LeBron James

    • C.

      Michael Jordan

    • D.

      Bill Russell

    Correct Answer
    A. Kareem Abdul-Jabbar
  • 3. 

    In which year did Stephen Curry win his first NBA MVP award?

    • A.

      2013

    • B.

      2014

    • C.

      2015

    • D.

      2016

    Correct Answer
    C. 2015
  • 4. 

    Which player won the NBA MVP award in the 2020-2021 season?

    • A.

      Giannis Antetokounmpo

    • B.

      LeBron James

    • C.

      Kevin Durant

    • D.

      James Harden

    Correct Answer
    A. Giannis Antetokounmpo
  • 5. 

    Who was the first player to win the NBA MVP award?

    • A.

      Bill Russell

    • B.

      Wilt Chamberlain

    • C.

      Bob Pettit

    • D.

      Kareem Abdul-Jabbar

    Correct Answer
    C. Bob Pettit
  • 6. 

    In the 1995-1996 NBA season, which player achieved a record 72-10 record with the Chicago Bulls and won the MVP award?

    • A.

      Michael Jordan

    • B.

      Shaquille O'Neal

    • C.

      Hakeem Olajuwon

    • D.

      Karl Malone

    Correct Answer
    A. Michael Jordan
  • 7. 

    Which player won the NBA MVP award in the 2018-2019 season?

    • A.

      Kawhi Leonard

    • B.

      LeBron James

    • C.

      Giannis Antetokounmpo

    • D.

      James Harden

    Correct Answer
    C. Giannis Antetokounmpo
  • 8. 

    Who is the only player to have won the NBA MVP award while playing for a losing team?

    • A.

      Kareem Abdul-Jabbar

    • B.

      Allen Iverson

    • C.

      Russell Westbrook

    • D.

      Oscar Robertson

    Correct Answer
    C. Russell Westbrook
  • 9. 

    In which year did Larry Bird win his first NBA MVP award?

    • A.

      1982

    • B.

      1983

    • C.

      1984

    • D.

      1985

    Correct Answer
    B. 1983
  • 10. 

    Which player won the NBA MVP award in the 2016-2017 season?

    • A.

      Kevin Durant

    • B.

      LeBron James

    • C.

      Stephen Curry

    • D.

      Russell Westbrook

    Correct Answer
    C. Stephen Curry

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Jul 26, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jul 25, 2023
    Quiz Created by
    Amit Mangal
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.