Murdaugh Murders: Deadly Dynasty Trivia Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Nia Nicholson
Nia Nicholson, Content Moderator
Nia is a quiz enthusiast renowned for her expertise in crafting engaging quizzes that span a diverse range of topics, from movies and music to history and geography, offering a delightful blend of entertainment and education at ProProfs.com. Her passion for exploring a wide array of subjects shines through in her quiz creations, making each quiz an enriching journey for quiz takers.
Quizzes Created: 203 | Total Attempts: 143,793
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 101

SettingsSettingsSettings
Murdaugh Murders: Deadly Dynasty Trivia Quiz - Quiz

What is South Carolina's "trial of the century"? Have you seen the mini-series "Murdaugh Murders: Deadly Dynasty" based on South Carolina's double murder case? This trivia quiz will check your knowledge related to this mini-series. Murdaugh Murders: Deadly Dynasty unhides the truth about the ongoing Murdaugh family saga exposing murders, a suspicious death, and a complex labyrinth of corruption. Investigation Discovery aired this mini-series, The Murdaugh Murders: Deadly Dynasty. Attempt this quiz and learn more interesting facts about the show and this criminal case.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When was the mini-series released?

    • A.

      2020

    • B.

      2021

    • C.

      2022

    • D.

      2023

    Correct Answer
    C. 2022
    Explanation
    The mini-series was released in 2022.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    How many episodes does it have?

    • A.

      3

    • B.

      4

    • C.

      5

    • D.

      6

    Correct Answer
    A. 3
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 3 because the question asks for the number of episodes, and out of the given options, 3 is the only number that represents the quantity of episodes.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What is the name of the first episode?

    • A.

      Pandora's Box

    • B.

      Fathers and Sons

    • C.

      The Well of Evil

    • D.

      Something Wicked This Way Comes

    Correct Answer
    A. Pandora's Box
    Explanation
    The first episode of the series is titled "Pandora's Box."

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Who is Murdaugh accused of killing?

    • A.

      His Wife

    • B.

      His Son

    • C.

      His Daughter

    • D.

      Both A and B

    Correct Answer
    D. Both A and B
    Explanation
    Murdaugh is accused of killing both his wife and his son.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What was the name of Alex Margaret's wife?

    • A.

      Sara "Maggie" Murdaugh 

    • B.

      Maria "Maggie" Murdaugh 

    • C.

      Margaret "Maggie" Murdaugh 

    • D.

      Margaret "Mead" Murdaugh 

    Correct Answer
    C. Margaret "Maggie" Murdaugh 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Margaret "Maggie" Murdaugh. This can be inferred from the question itself, which asks for the name of Alex Margaret's wife. The name Margaret is mentioned in all the answer options, but only one includes the nickname "Maggie" which matches the question. Therefore, Margaret "Maggie" Murdaugh is the correct answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What was the name of Alex's son?

    • A.

      Paul

    • B.

      Sam

    • C.

      Robert

    • D.

      Chris

    Correct Answer
    A. Paul
    Explanation
    The name of Alex's son is Paul.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who called the police from his cell phone to complain about the murders?

    • A.

      Alex's neighbor

    • B.

      Alex Murdaugh

    • C.

      Alex's servant

    • D.

      Alex's daughter

    Correct Answer
    B. Alex Murdaugh
    Explanation
    Alex Murdaugh called the police from his cell phone to complain about the murders.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which actor played the role of Paul?

    • A.

      Timothée Chalamet

    • B.

      Ben Heineman (II)

    • C.

      Chase Stokes

    • D.

      Cole Sprouse

    Correct Answer
    B. Ben Heineman (II)
    Explanation
    Ben Heineman (II) is the correct answer because he played the role of Paul.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which OTT platform released the series "Murdaugh Murders: A Southern Scandal"?

    • A.

      Amazon Prime

    • B.

      Netflix

    • C.

      Disney +

    • D.

      Apple TV+

    Correct Answer
    B. Netflix
    Explanation
    Netflix released the series "Murdaugh Murders: A Southern Scandal".

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Alex Murdaugh has been sentenced to death for his crime.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False, It's still an ongoing trial case.

    Correct Answer
    B. False, It's still an ongoing trial case.
    Explanation
    The given answer is false because the statement mentions that Alex Murdaugh has been sentenced to death for his crime. However, the correct information is that the case is still ongoing and no sentence has been given yet. Therefore, the answer is false.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 02, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 23, 2023
    Quiz Created by
    Nia Nicholson
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.