Quiz: How Well Do You Remember Intermediate Transfiguration?

Created by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Smriti Singh
Smriti Singh, Quiz Creator
Smriti is a talented member of ProProfs.com, known for her ability to create captivating quizzes. Her keen eye for detail and creativity ensures that each quiz is engaging and educational. Smriti is passionate about producing high-quality content that entertains and informs users, making her quizzes a favorite among audiences.
Quizzes Created: 752 | Total Attempts: 377,488
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 92

SettingsSettingsSettings
Quiz: How Well Do You Remember Intermediate Transfiguration? - Quiz

Welcome to our "Intermediate Transfiguration Quiz"! Put your wizarding knowledge to the test and discover if you've truly mastered the art of magical transformations. This quiz will take you on a captivating journey through the enchanting world of spells and transmutations. From Vanishing Spells to Patronus Charms, you'll face ten intriguing multiple-choice questions that will challenge your expertise in the mystical realm of transfiguration.

Are you prepared to showcase your skills and prove yourself as a skilled wizard or witch? Embark on this magical adventure, cast your knowledge, and unravel the secrets of transfiguration. Wield your wand and let the quiz Read morebegin! Good luck!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which spell is used to transform a matchstick into a needle?

    • A.

      Accio

    • B.

      Reparo

    • C.

      Transfiguration spell of Acusignis

    • D.

      Needlefy

    Correct Answer
    C. Transfiguration spell of Acusignis
  • 2. 

    What is the Vanishing Spell?

    • A.

      Evanesco

    • B.

      Ferula

    • C.

      Lumos

    • D.

      Reparo

    Correct Answer
    A. Evanesco
    Explanation
    Transfiguration spell used to vanish both animate and inanimate objects "into non-being, which is to say, everything."

     

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of these spells is used to conjure a Patronus?

    • A.

      Expecto Patronum

    • B.

      Expelliarmus

    • C.

      Stupefy

    • D.

      Protego

    Correct Answer
    A. Expecto Patronum
    Explanation
    Expecto Patronum is the spell used to conjure a Patronus, a powerful positive force against Dementors. 

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What does the spell "Locomotor Mortis" do?

    • A.

      Unlocks doors

    • B.

      Summons an object

    • C.

      Produces water

    • D.

      Locks a person's legs

    Correct Answer
    D. Locks a person's legs
    Explanation
    Locomotor Mortis is the Leg-Locker Curse, which locks a person's legs together. 

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which spell is used to reveal the contents of an enclosed letter without opening it?

    • A.

      Alohomora

    • B.

      Incendio

    • C.

      Bombarda

    • D.

      Aguamenti

    Correct Answer
    B. Incendio
  • 6. 

    What is the incantation for the Human to Swan transfiguration?

    • A.

      Avifors

    • B.

      Serpensortia

    • C.

      Expecto Patronum

    • D.

      Orchideous

    Correct Answer
    A. Avifors
    Explanation
    Avifors is the spell used to transform an object into a bird, in this case, a human to a swan. 

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The spell "Expelliarmus" is also known as?

    • A.

      Disarming Charm

    • B.

      Shield Charm

    • C.

      Patronus Charm

    • D.

      Stunning Spell

    Correct Answer
    A. Disarming Charm
    Explanation
    Expelliarmus is known as the Disarming Charm, as it disarms the opponent by making them release whatever they are holding.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which spell is used to clean objects?

    • A.

      Scourgify

    • B.

      Wingardium Leviosa

    • C.

      Obliviate

    • D.

      Riddikulus

    Correct Answer
    A. Scourgify
  • 9. 

    Sectumsempra is the creation of which Hogwarts student?

    • A.

      Severus Snape

    • B.

      Remus Lupin

    • C.

      Sirius Black

    • D.

      James Potter

    Correct Answer
    A. Severus Snape
    Explanation
    Sectumsempra was created by Severus Snape during his time at Hogwarts, which causes brutal lacerations on the target's body as if they've been slashed with an invisible blade.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which spell is used to protect against Dementors?

    • A.

      Expecto Patronum

    • B.

      Petrificus Totalus

    • C.

      Stupefy

    • D.

      Expelliarmus

    Correct Answer
    A. Expecto Patronum
    Explanation
    Expecto Patronum is the spell used to protect against Dementors, as it conjures a Patronus, which repels the dark creatures.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Jul 25, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jul 21, 2023
    Quiz Created by
    Smriti Singh

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.