Coney Island trivia quiz

By Amit Mangal
Amit Mangal, Content Moderator
Amit, a Senior Quiz Moderator at ProProfs.com, utilizes his profound content expertise to design captivating and precise quizzes. His unwavering commitment to maintaining quiz excellence resonates seamlessly with ProProfs.com's vision of fostering knowledge enhancement. Amit holds a strong background in creating quizzes on history, politics, current affairs, etc.
Quizzes Created: 1273 | Total Attempts: 804,974
, Content Moderator
Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 28

SettingsSettingsSettings
Coney Island Trivia Quiz - Quiz

Coney Island is one of the most famous amusement areas in the United States. Play this exciting Coney Island trivia quiz to see what you know about this place. Coney Island offers a range of recreational activities and never fails to surprise you. The place has a long history beaming with memories, laughs, and adventure. Do you know about its famous mermaid parade? What are the amusement parks located there? Get answers to all this and much more in this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which beach is located on the east side of Coney Island?

    • A.

      Jones Beach

    • B.

      Manhatten Beach

    • C.

      Orchard Beach

    • D.

      Robert Moses

    Correct Answer
    B. Manhatten Beach
    Explanation
    Manhatten Beach is located on the east side of Coney Island.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of the following places in Coney Island was a famous brothel?

    • A.

      Green-Wood Cemetery.

    • B.

      Grand Army Plaza

    • C.

       Elephantine Colossus

    • D.

      Brooklyn Tabernacle

    Correct Answer
    C.  Elephantine Colossus
    Explanation
    The Elephantine Colossus in Coney Island was a famous brothel.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    When did the Elephantine Colossus burn?

    • A.

      1850

    • B.

      1920

    • C.

      1896

    • D.

      1890

    Correct Answer
    C. 1896
    Explanation
    The Elephantine Colossus burned in 1896.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    When did the famous Coney Island cyclone opened?

    • A.

      1920

    • B.

      1927

    • C.

      1915

    • D.

      1940

    Correct Answer
    B. 1927
    Explanation
    The famous Coney Island cyclone opened in 1927.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The annual mermaid parade started in

    • A.

      1990

    • B.

      1986

    • C.

      1983

    • D.

      1999

    Correct Answer
    C. 1983
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1983. The annual mermaid parade started in this year.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Nathan's famous annual Hot Dog Eating Competition in on

    • A.

      25th December

    • B.

      4th July

    • C.

      1st January

    • D.

      June 19

    Correct Answer
    B. 4th July
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 4th July because the annual Hot Dog Eating Competition organized by Nathan's famous is traditionally held on this date. This date is significant as it coincides with the Independence Day holiday in the United States, which makes it a popular event for people to celebrate and enjoy hot dogs.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which of the following is not an amusement park in Coney Island?

    • A.

      Luna Park

    • B.

      Steeplechase Park

    • C.

      Kennywood

    • D.

      Dreamland

    Correct Answer
    C. Kennywood
    Explanation
    Kennywood is not an amusement park in Coney Island. Luna Park, Steeplechase Park, and Dreamland are all well-known amusement parks in Coney Island, but Kennywood is located in West Mifflin, Pennsylvania, making it the odd one out.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Mardi Gras parade happened between the period of

    • A.

      1920 - 1940

    • B.

      1903 - 1954

    • C.

      1950 - 1983

    • D.

      1947 - 1964

    Correct Answer
    B. 1903 - 1954
    Explanation
    The Mardi Gras parade happened between the years 1903 and 1954. This is the correct answer because it falls within the given range of options and is the only one that includes both the year 1903 and the year 1954.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What was stolen from Coney Island's aquarium in 1965?

    • A.

      A shark named Clooney 

    • B.

      A penguin named Oddly

    • C.

      A dolphin named Marky 

    • D.

      A seal named Rocky

    Correct Answer
    B. A penguin named Oddly
    Explanation
    In 1965, a penguin named Oddly was stolen from Coney Island's aquarium.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    When did the first roller coaster ride take place in Coney Island?

    • A.

      July 20, 1899

    • B.

      June 16, 1884

    • C.

      June 16, 1888

    • D.

      March 30, 1870

    Correct Answer
    B. June 16, 1884
    Explanation
    The first roller coaster ride took place in Coney Island on June 16, 1884.

    Rate this question:

Amit Mangal |Content Moderator |
Amit, a Senior Quiz Moderator at ProProfs.com, utilizes his profound content expertise to design captivating and precise quizzes. His unwavering commitment to maintaining quiz excellence resonates seamlessly with ProProfs.com's vision of fostering knowledge enhancement. Amit holds a strong background in creating quizzes on history, politics, current affairs, etc.

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.