Capote Movie Trivia Quiz

Created by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Keith Foster
Keith Foster, Quiz Creator
Keith is a dedicated member of ProProfs.com, specializing in creating engaging and diverse quizzes. His passion for knowledge and creativity drives him to develop captivating and enjoyable content. Keith's commitment to high-quality standards and innovative ideas ensures his quizzes are informative and entertaining for a wide audience.
Quizzes Created: 1110 | Total Attempts: 2,096,822
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 110

SettingsSettingsSettings
Capote Movie Trivia Quiz - Quiz

This captivating trivia quiz is based on the critically acclaimed movie "Capote." The quiz plunges deep into the story of Truman Capote as he embarked on a mission to document a Kansas family's tragic end. Participants will encounter questions surrounding the movie's plot, the characters, and their interactions. Questions about the actors' portrayal of these characters will also test your knowledge about the cast. The quiz aims to refresh your memory of Capote's journey from becoming captivated by a New York Times story to his moral struggle as he penned his famous book, "In Cold Blood." Enjoy, and good luck!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who played the role of Truman Capote in the movie?

    • A.

      Philip Seymour Hoffman

    • B.

      Clifton Collins Jr.

    • C.

      Catherine Keener

    • D.

      Nelle Harper Lee

    Correct Answer
    A. Philip Seymour Hoffman
  • 2. 

    Who played the role of Nelle Harper Lee in the movie?

    • A.

      Philip Seymour Hoffman

    • B.

      Clifton Collins Jr.

    • C.

      Catherine Keener

    • D.

      Nelle Harper Lee

    Correct Answer
    C. Catherine Keener
  • 3. 

    What is the name of the book that Truman Capote intends to write?

    • A.

      To Kill a Mockingbird

    • B.

      In Cold Blood

    • C.

      Answered Prayers

    • D.

      The New York Times

    Correct Answer
    B. In Cold Blood
  • 4. 

    Who was Truman Capote's childhood friend who accompanied him to Kansas?

    • A.

      Perry Smith

    • B.

      Richard Hickock

    • C.

      Marie Dewey

    • D.

      Nelle Harper Lee

    Correct Answer
    D. Nelle Harper Lee
  • 5. 

    Who was the lead detective on the Clutter family murder case?

    • A.

      Truman Capote

    • B.

      Perry Smith

    • C.

      Alvin Dewey

    • D.

      Richard Hickock

    Correct Answer
    C. Alvin Dewey
  • 6. 

    Who are the murder suspects of the Clutter family?

    • A.

      Perry Smith and Richard Hickock

    • B.

      Truman Capote and Nelle Harper Lee

    • C.

      Alvin and Marie Dewey

    • D.

      Jack Dunphy and Marshall Krutch

    Correct Answer
    A. Perry Smith and Richard Hickock
  • 7. 

    Who did Truman Capote bribe to gain access to the murderers?

    • A.

      Alvin Dewey

    • B.

      Perry Smith

    • C.

      Richard Hickock

    • D.

      Warden Marshall Krutch

    Correct Answer
    D. Warden Marshall Krutch
  • 8. 

    Where did Truman Capote go to write the "first three parts" of the book?

    • A.

      Kansas

    • B.

      Morocco and Spain

    • C.

      New York

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. Morocco and Spain
  • 9. 

    Whose best-selling novel was turned into a movie during the appeals process?

    • A.

      Nelle Harper Lee

    • B.

      Truman Capote

    • C.

      Perry Smith

    • D.

      Richard Hickock

    Correct Answer
    A. Nelle Harper Lee
  • 10. 

    Who compelled Capote to return to Kansas for the execution?

    • A.

      Harper Lee

    • B.

      Perry Smith

    • C.

      Richard Hickock

    • D.

      Jack Dunphy

    Correct Answer
    A. Harper Lee

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Jul 18, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jul 17, 2023
    Quiz Created by
    Keith Foster
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement