Math Skills In The Workplace

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Jasmine
J
Jasmine
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 7 | Total Attempts: 6,421
Questions: 20 | Attempts: 339

SettingsSettingsSettings
Math Quizzes & Trivia

Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which is not a math skill to know in the workplace?

    • A.

      Knowing how to work a cash register

    • B.

      Checking your hours that you are scheduled

    • C.

      Understanding discounts on items

    • D.

      All of the above are skills needed in the workplace

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above are skills needed in the workplace
    Explanation
    All of these skills are necessary to have for the workplace

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What is inventory?

    • A.

      A complete list of items such as property, goods in stock, or the contents of a building.

    • B.

      The amount of money in the register

    • C.

      A list of items to be purchased for the company

    • D.

      The amount of content or stock sold daily

    Correct Answer
    A. A complete list of items such as property, goods in stock, or the contents of a building.
    Explanation
    Companies often depend on inventory to operate or fill client orders. Inventory is a major company asset that helps a company with tasks such as planning and staying within budget.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    If you work 48 hours at $8.00 an hour.  How much is your check total? 

    Correct Answer
    $416.00
    Explanation
    40 x 8 =$320. 8x 12 = $96 $320+96=$416.00 You can only work a max of 40 hours in a week. All extra hours are considered overtime and you will get paid "time and a half" in this case it was $12.00 for overtime. why? because 8+4 (half of 8) = 12. making our total come to $416.00

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    If you worked 46 hours at $11 dollars an hour, what is your check total?

    • A.

      $547

    • B.

      $539

    • C.

      $345

    • D.

      $506

    Correct Answer
    B. $539
    Explanation
    40 hours is the max you can work before getting paid overtime.
    So 40 of the 46 hours will be at regular pay ($11 per hour)
    40 x 11 =440

    The remaining 6 hours will be at "time and half" pay. So $11 PLUS HALF of $11 (half of 11 is 5.50)

    so 11+5.50 = $16.50

    6x16.50 = 99

    440+99 = $539

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What does it mean to get paid salary?

    • A.

      A fixed annual payment

    • B.

      Getting paid every two weeks

    • C.

      Being on an hourly pay scale

    • D.

      Being under contact

    Correct Answer
    A. A fixed annual payment
    Explanation
    Salary means you will get paid that same amount annually. (yearly)

    Not all people who get paid salary are under a contract
    and not every company has the same pay dates. Some companies pay every 2 weeks, some every week, some once a month. So the best fit answer was "a fixed annual payment"

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What is the median of these numbers?3,13,16,3,12,8,22,16,8,6

    • A.

      10.5

    • B.

      10

    • C.

      12

    • D.

      16

    Correct Answer
    B. 10
    Explanation
    Median is the middle number.

    You would put all the numbers in order and the "middle" number is considered to be the median.

    3,3,6,8,8,12,13,16,16,22

    8 and 12 are both remaining
    you add them together and then divide by 2 giving you a result of 10.
    10 is the median

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    If the original price is 45 dollars and it is 60% off, how much money is taken off?

    • A.

      $23

    • B.

      $31

    • C.

      $27

    • D.

      $26

    Correct Answer
    C. $27
    Explanation
    45 x .60 = 27

    $27 is how much money you would subtract from the total.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    If the original price is $76 dollars and it is 25% off what is the new price?

    • A.

      $57

    • B.

      $34

    • C.

      $53

    • D.

      $61

    Correct Answer
    A. $57
    Explanation
    76 x .25 = 19

    76-19 = 57

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    When do you have to start getting paid "time and a half?"

    • A.

      After working 42 hours

    • B.

      After working 35 hours

    • C.

      After working 40 hours

    • D.

      After working 48 hours

    Correct Answer
    C. After working 40 hours
    Explanation
    By law, companies must pay almost all hourly workers overtime pay for hours worked over 40 in one work week. Time and a half means that an hourly worker will receive his standard hourly rate plus half for each hour he works over 40 in one week.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    If your total comes up to $72.45 and you pay with $80.00 how much change should you receive? 

    • A.

      $8.53

    • B.

      $7.55

    • C.

      $7.54

    • D.

      $7.65

    Correct Answer
    B. $7.55
    Explanation
    Basic math

    $80.00-$72.45= $7.55

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    If your total comes up to $106.79 and you pay with $120.00 how much change should you receive?  (please remember the money symbol or it will be marked wrong)

    Correct Answer
    $13.21
    Explanation
    Basic Math

    $120.00 - $106.79 = $13.21

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    You are a cashier at a grocery store. Your customer, David, buys a pound of bacon $1.39, one dozen eggs for $1.29, and a pound of coffee for $2.79. What is the sum total of his purchases?  (remember to use the dollar symbol or your answer will be marked wrong)

    Correct Answer
    $5.47
    Explanation
    Basic math
    add up all 3 totals.

    $1.39 +$1.29 + $2.79 = $5.47

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    William earned $9.50 an hour. He worked 40 hours one week and received a bonus of $75.00. How much did he earn that week? (Include the dollar symbol and amount of change or answer will be marked wrong)

    Correct Answer
    $455.00
    Explanation
    $9.50 x 40 = $380

    $380 + $75 = 455.00

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Reports an employee's annual wages and the amount of taxes withheld from his or her paycheck.

    • A.

      W2 form

    • B.

      I-9 form

    • C.

      Criminal background form

    • D.

      Payroll deduction form

    Correct Answer
    A. W2 form
    Explanation
    The W-2 form is the form that an employer must send to an employee and the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) at the end of the year. The W-2 form reports an employee's annual wages and the amount of taxes withheld from his or her paycheck.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Mark worked from 9:00am-7:30pm  how many hours did he work total?

    • A.

      10 hours and 30 minutes

    • B.

      12 hours and 30 minutes

    • C.

      11 hours and 30 minutes

    • D.

      9 hours and 30 minutes

    Correct Answer
    A. 10 hours and 30 minutes
    Explanation
    10:00am
    11:00am
    12:00pm
    1:00pm
    2:00pm
    3:00pm
    4:00pm
    5:00pm
    6:00pm
    7:00pm
    .30 minutes

    10 hours and 30 minutes

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    If you have 20 people working for you on your payroll, all at 36 hours per week at $9 per hour what is the total you spend on payroll?

    • A.

      $6,490

    • B.

      $6,340

    • C.

      $6,480

    • D.

      $6,485

    Correct Answer
    C. $6,480
    Explanation
    36 x 9 = $324

    $324 x 20 = $6,480

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Danielle got to work at 9:30 in the morning. She worked a six hour day plus she took at 45 min lunch break. What time did Danielle leave work if she worked 6 hours and took a 45 min lunch? 

    • A.

      4:15

    • B.

      3:45

    • C.

      5:15

    • D.

      4:45

    Correct Answer
    A. 4:15
    Explanation
    9:30 am + 6 hours worked = 3:30 pm
    3:30 pm + 45 min break = 4:15 pm
    Answer: 4:15 pm

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Mike works as a waiter in a restaurant. A couple comes in to have dinner and spend $45.00. Mike needs to add on 6% sales tax to the couple’s bill. Mike also knows they will tip 15% on the original bill. Including the tax and tip, what is the total amount of money the couple should give Mike? 

    • A.

      $56.45

    • B.

      $58.15

    • C.

      $54.15

    • D.

      $54.45

    Correct Answer
    D. $54.45
    Explanation
    $45 x .06 (6% = .06) = $2.70
    $45 x .15 (15% =.15) = $6.75
    2.70 + 6.75 +45.00 = $54.45
    Answer: $54.45

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    What is the current minimum wage for Virginia?

    • A.

      $7.50

    • B.

      $7.25

    • C.

      $7.75

    • D.

      $7.00

    Correct Answer
    B. $7.25
    Explanation
    Virginia/Minimum wage









    7.25 USD per hour

    effective since: Jan 1, 2014

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.