Ultimate Quiz On FIFA World Cup 2010

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Acliltoclimb
A
Acliltoclimb
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 3 | Total Attempts: 3,847
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 3,337

SettingsSettingsSettings
Ultimate Quiz On FIFA World Cup 2010 - Quiz

How much do you remember about the world cup in South Africa? Find out from this fun quiz


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The world champions, Spain, lost only once during the tournament. Against which team did they lose?

    • A.

      Chile

    • B.

      Switzerland

    • C.

      Holland

    • D.

      Germany

    • E.

      Honduras

    Correct Answer
    B. Switzerland
    Explanation
    Spain lost only once during the tournament, and the team they lost against was Switzerland.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Who won the Golden Ball award for best player?

    • A.

      Diego Forlan

    • B.

      Wesley Sneijder

    • C.

      David Villa

    • D.

      Andrés Iniesta

    • E.

      Thomas Mueller

    Correct Answer
    A. Diego Forlan
    Explanation
    Diego Forlan won the Golden Ball award for best player.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Who won the Golden Boot award for top scorer?

    • A.

      David Villa

    • B.

      Wesley Sneijder

    • C.

      Diego Forlan

    • D.

      Gonzalo Higuain

    • E.

      Thomas Mueller

    Correct Answer
    E. Thomas Mueller
    Explanation
    Thomas Mueller won the Golden Boot award for top scorer.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Who won the Golden Glove award for the best goalkeeper?

    • A.

      Diego Benaglio (Switzerland)

    • B.

      Eduardo (Portugal)

    • C.

      Iker Casillas (Spain)

    • D.

      Maarten Stekelenburg (The Netherlands)

    • E.

      Fernando Muslera (Uruguay)

    Correct Answer
    C. Iker Casillas (Spain)
    Explanation
    Iker Casillas won the Golden Glove award for the best goalkeeper.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which team won the FIFA Fair Play Award?

    • A.

      South Africa

    • B.

      Spain

    • C.

      Cameroon

    • D.

      Japan

    • E.

      Germany

    Correct Answer
    B. Spain
    Explanation
    Spain received 8 yellow cards in seven games, 5 of which came in the final, and no red cards.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which was the only unbeaten team in this tournament?

    • A.

      New Zealand

    • B.

      Australia

    • C.

      Switzerland

    • D.

      South Korea

    • E.

      Brazil

    Correct Answer
    A. New Zealand
    Explanation
    They drew 0-0 with Paraguay, 1-1 with Slovakia, and 1-1 with Italy.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Two teams left the tournament without scoring a single goal. Which were they?

    • A.

      South Africa and Cameroon

    • B.

      Cameroon and North Korea

    • C.

      Nigeria and Serbia

    • D.

      Slovenia and France

    • E.

      Honduras and Algeria

    Correct Answer
    E. Honduras and Algeria
    Explanation
    Honduras and Algeria are the two teams that left the tournament without scoring a single goal. This can be inferred from the information provided in the question.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    You probably know that it was Andrés Iniesta who scored the winning goal for Spain in the final, but who passed the ball to him?

    • A.

      Cesc Fabregas

    • B.

      David Villa

    • C.

      Xavi Hernández

    • D.

      Xabi Alonso

    • E.

      Fernando Torres

    Correct Answer
    A. Cesc Fabregas
    Explanation
    Cesc Fabregas passed the ball to Andrés Iniesta, who scored the winning goal for Spain in the final.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which was the top-scoring team of the 2010 World Cup?

    • A.

      The Netherlands

    • B.

      Uruguay

    • C.

      Germany

    • D.

      Argentina

    • E.

      Brazil

    Correct Answer
    C. Germany
    Explanation
    Germany scored 16 goals, followed by The Netherlands with 13. Uruguay scored 11, Argentina 10, and Brazil 9. Spain, the champions, only scored 8.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    To whom did Andrés Iniesta dedicate his winning goal in the final, and in so doing, earned himself a yellow card?

    • A.

      Leo Messi

    • B.

      His family

    • C.

      Pep Guardiola

    • D.

      Dani Jarque

    • E.

      Vicente del Bosque

    Correct Answer
    D. Dani Jarque
    Explanation
    Dani Jarque, who was a very close friend of his, died of a heart attack during a training session at the age of 26.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.