Trivia Facts Quiz On Wolverhampton City!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By KerryWilliams
K
KerryWilliams
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 1,803
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 1,803

SettingsSettingsSettings
Trivia Facts Quiz On Wolverhampton City! - Quiz

Below is a Trivia Facts Quiz on Wolverhampton City! The city is multicultural and has one of the best football clubs in England, which is the wolves. This quiz is designed to test out just how conversant you are with the city, its history, and the people. Do give it a try and get to see what more you can learn about it.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Wolverhampton is a vibrant, multi-cultural city with a documented history that stretches back to???? 

    • A.

      1841

    • B.

      985AD

    • C.

      1723

    • D.

      1911

    Correct Answer
    B. 985AD
    Explanation
    Wolverhampton is a vibrant, multi-cultural city with a documented history that stretches back to 985AD when King Aethelred granted the title of land known as Heantune to Lady Wulfruna.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    There was a shortage of coffins in Wolverhampton in 1918 due to a serious outbreak of?

    • A.

      Rickets

    • B.

      Scarlet Fever

    • C.

      The plague

    • D.

      Influenza

    Correct Answer
    D. Influenza
    Explanation
    During the year 1918, there was a global pandemic known as the Spanish Flu, which caused a severe outbreak of influenza. This highly contagious virus spread rapidly and infected millions of people worldwide, causing a high mortality rate. Wolverhampton, like many other places, experienced a shortage of coffins due to the overwhelming number of deaths caused by the influenza outbreak. The high demand for coffins during this time reflects the devastating impact of the influenza virus on the local community.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Who did Wolves beat in the 1960 FA Cup Final?

    • A.

      Blackburn Rovers

    • B.

      Everton

    • C.

      Newcastle United

    • D.

      Leicester City

    Correct Answer
    A. Blackburn Rovers
    Explanation
    Blackburn Rovers - Wolves won the game 3 - 0 thanks to an own goal from Mick McGrath

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    When did Queen Victoria visit Wolverhampton?

    • A.

      1897

    • B.

      1866

    • C.

      1823

    • D.

      1901

    Correct Answer
    B. 1866
    Explanation
    The Queen was asked to come in person to Wolverhampton to unveil the memorial of her husband even though she had still not made any public appearances outside of London by 1866. They expected Queen Victoria to refuse since she had rejected previous requests from Manchester and Liverpool. Surprisingly, she agreed and declared that she would visit Wolverhampton

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    When did Wolverhampton gain City Status?

    • A.

      2000

    • B.

      2004

    • C.

      1998

    • D.

      2001

    Correct Answer
    D. 2001
    Explanation
    Wolverhampton gained city status in 2001.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    In what year was Wolverhampton Wanderers formed?

    • A.

      1880

    • B.

      1877

    • C.

      1864

    • D.

      1899

    Correct Answer
    B. 1877
    Explanation
    1877. The club was formed as St. Lukes FC in 1877, but merged with a local Cricket Club two years later, and became known as Wolverhampton Wanderers.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The rock band Slade, from Wolverhampton, had how many number ones?

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      4

    • C.

      8

    • D.

      6

    Correct Answer
    D. 6
    Explanation
    Slade had six number one in the seventies 1.....Coz I Luv You 2.....Take Me Bak 'ome 3.....Mama Weer All Crazee Now 4.....Cum On Feel The Noize 5.....Skweeze Me Pleeze Me 6.....Merry Xmas Everybody.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The Wolverhampton Grammer School was founded when?

    • A.

      1624

    • B.

      1512

    • C.

      1500

    • D.

      1648

    Correct Answer
    B. 1512
    Explanation
    Wolverhampton Grammar School was founded in 1512 by Sir Stephen Jenyns. Born in Wolverhampton, Jenyns made a fortune in London and was twice elected Master of the Merchant Taylors’ Company, one of the City’s great livery companies with whom the school still enjoys close relations

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Charlie Chaplin once appeared at Wolverhampton's Grand Theatre?

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    The Grand Theatre on Lichfield Street is Wolverhampton's largest theatre, opening on 10 December 1894. It was designed by C. J. Phipps and completed within six months. Included amongst the people to have appeared at the theatre are Henry Irving, Charlie Chaplin, and Sean Connery. It was also used by politicians including Winston Churchill and David Lloyd George. The theatre was closed between 1980 and 1982.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Percy Thornley Stallard (19 July 1909 – 11 August 2001) was famous for which sport?

    • A.

      Football

    • B.

      Cycling

    • C.

      Swimming

    • D.

      Cricket

    Correct Answer
    B. Cycling
    Explanation
    Percy Thornley Stallard (19 July 1909 – 11 August 2001) was an English racing cyclist who reintroduced massed-start road racing on British roads in the 1940s. Born in Wolverhampton, at his father's bicycle shop in Broad Street,[1] Stallard became a member of the Wolverhampton Wheelers Cycling Club and a keen competitor in cycle races, competing for Great Britain in international races during the 1930s, including three consecutive world championships (1933–1935).[2] He was also a successful cycling coach and team captain.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jun 07, 2012
    Quiz Created by
    KerryWilliams
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.