How Much Do You Really Know About Earth Day?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By AnthemWI
A
AnthemWI
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 137
Questions: 11 | Attempts: 137

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Much Do You Really Know About Earth Day? - Quiz

Celebrate Earth Day with this quiz about our beautiful planet! If you really think that you know everything about making the world a little greener, then these questions about fuel and resource expenditure should be a walk in the park.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    On average, what is the approximate daily home water use for each person in the U.S.?

    • A.

      25 gallons

    • B.

      50 gallons

    • C.

      100 gallons

    • D.

      200 gallons

    Correct Answer
    B. 50 gallons
    Explanation
    50 gallons -- the United States consumes water at twice the rate of other industrialized nations.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of the following accounts for the greatest percentage of total waste in the United States?

    • A.

      Yard trimmings

    • B.

      Paper

    • C.

      Plastics

    • D.

      Glass

    Correct Answer
    B. Paper
    Explanation
    Paper -- Every year, enough paper is thrown away to make a 12 foot-high wall stretching from New York to California.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    In the same amount of time, which of the following home appliances consumes the most electricity?

    • A.

      Space heater

    • B.

      Hair dryer

    • C.

      Computer and monitor

    • D.

      Water heater

    Correct Answer
    D. Water heater
    Explanation
    Water heater -- The water heater uses approximately 4,000 watts, more than double any of the other appliances listed.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which of the following accounts for the greatest percentage of a typical home energy bill?

    • A.

      Heating and cooling

    • B.

      Clothes washer and dryer

    • C.

      Computer and monitor

    • D.

      Refrigerator

    Correct Answer
    A. Heating and cooling
    Explanation
    Heating and cooling -- Heating and cooling accounts for 49% of a typical home energy bill; the clothes washer and dryer for 6%; electronics for 7%; and a refrigerator for 5%.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What substance is released into the atmosphere when solid waste, fossil fuels and wood products are burned?

    • A.

      Hydrogen peroxide

    • B.

      Sodium choloride

    • C.

      Carbon dioxide

    • D.

      Calcium sulfate

    Correct Answer
    C. Carbon dioxide
    Explanation
    Carbon dioxide -- According to the Environmental Protection Agency, the United States pumps more carbon dioxide into the atmosphere than any country in the world. Each U.S. resident contributes about 22 tons of carbon dioxide emissions per year, whereas the world average per capita is about 6 tons.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    How much oil is used to produce plastic water bottles annually in the United States alone?

    • A.

      500,000 gallons

    • B.

      1 million gallons

    • C.

      1.5 million gallons

    • D.

      2 million gallons

    Correct Answer
    C. 1.5 million gallons
    Explanation
    1.5 million gallons -- That is enough oil to fuel 100,000 cars per year.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Amercians will buy an estimated 25 billion single-serving, plastic water bottles this year.  How many will be recycled?

    • A.

      3 billion

    • B.

      10 billion

    • C.

      15 billion

    • D.

      20 billion

    Correct Answer
    A. 3 billion
    Explanation
    3 billion -- Eight out of 10 (22 billion) will end up in a landfill.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    According to the Environmental Protection Agency, the United States consumes how many plastic bags, sacks and wraps each year?

    • A.

      80 billion

    • B.

      160 billion

    • C.

      240 billion

    • D.

      380 billion

    Correct Answer
    D. 380 billion
    Explanation
    380 billion -- An estimated 45 million barrels of oil are required to make that many plastic bags.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Each reusable bag you use has the potential to eliminate an average of how many plastic bags over its lifetime?

    • A.

      100

    • B.

      500

    • C.

      1,000

    • D.

      2,000

    Correct Answer
    C. 1,000
    Explanation
    1,000 -- Some grocery stores offer a $0.05 or $0.10 credit per bag for bringing your own bags.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    How can you help reduce sewage overflows into Lake Michigan?

    • A.

      Install a rain barrel and make sure to empty it between rains

    • B.

      Wait for a sunny day to do your laundry (consider line drying!)

    • C.

      Take a 5 minute shower with a low flow showerhead instead of bathing when it rains

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    All of the above -- Most of our drinking water comes from Lake Michigan so we need to protect it.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    For Earth Day, I pledge to make a positive change(s) that will reduce my impact on the environment, such as switching to a reusable water bottle, reducing my daily water usage, or recycling more.

    • A.

      Agree

    • B.

      Disagree

    Correct Answer
    A. Agree
    Explanation
    The given statement expresses a pledge to make positive changes that will reduce the individual's impact on the environment. By agreeing with this statement, the person is committing to take actions such as switching to a reusable water bottle, reducing daily water usage, and recycling more. This indicates a willingness to be more conscious of their environmental impact and make efforts towards sustainability.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.