Legal Quiz July 23-27

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Tnywebedit
T
Tnywebedit
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 13 | Total Attempts: 30,130
Questions: 12 | Attempts: 2,671

SettingsSettingsSettings
Legal Quiz July 23-27 - Quiz

.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which of the following punishments was not one of the sanctions imposed by the N.C.A.A. on Penn State for the school’s role in the Jerry Sandusky child-sex-abuse case?

    • A.

      A sixty-million-dollar fine.

    • B.

      A four-year ban from bowl games for the football team.

    • C.

      A requirement that student-athletes must attend at least two-thirds of their classes.

    • D.

      A reduction in the number of scholarships available for the football team.

    Correct Answer
    C. A requirement that student-athletes must attend at least two-thirds of their classes.
    Explanation
    Amy Davidson writes that the penalties, which do not include a class-attendance mandate, are appropriate, and within the N.C.A.A.’s rights.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which pioneer of space exploration died on Monday?

    • A.

      Valentina Tereshkova.

    • B.

      John Glenn.

    • C.

      Sally Ride.

    • D.

      Richard Branson.

    Correct Answer
    C. Sally Ride.
    Explanation
    Sally Ride, the first American woman in space, and the youngest American to enter space, died of pancreatic cancer.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    According to reports earlier this week, Russia blocked the embattled regime of its ally, Syria, from doing what?

    • A.

      Negotiating an end to hostilities with rebels.

    • B.

      Using chemical weapons against rebels.

    • C.

      Fleeing the country.

    • D.

      Destroying UNESCO World Heritage sites in Aleppo and Damascus.

    Correct Answer
    B. Using chemical weapons against rebels.
    Explanation
    According to Reuters, Russia prevented Syria from using chemical weapons after rebel attacks in Damascus last week.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    On Tuesday, New York City Mayor Michael Bloomberg tried to distance himself from comments he made the previous night on CNN. What had Bloomberg said?

    • A.

      He would be a better President than either Barack Obama or Mitt Romney.

    • B.

      He wouldn’t mind being Mayor for another twelve years.

    • C.

      He doesn’t understand why police don’t go on strike until tighter gun-control laws are passed.

    • D.

      He’s leaving for Bermuda and doesn’t plan to return until tighter gun-control laws are passed.

    Correct Answer
    C. He doesn’t understand why police don’t go on strike until tighter gun-control laws are passed.
    Explanation
    After making the comment about police going on strike to demand tougher gun laws, Bloomberg later said he didn’t mean for it to be interpreted literally.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What did the North Korean state media announce on Wednesday?

    • A.

      The country’s attempted rocket launch in April was a failure.

    • B.

      The country has a first lady.

    • C.

      The country lost in the first round of the 2010 World Cup.

    • D.

      Who shot J. R.

    Correct Answer
    B. The country has a first lady.
    Explanation
    Reports suggest that Kim Jong-un has been married to Ri Sol-ju since 2009, before Kim had succeeded his father, but the existence of the North Korean first lady was only revealed on Wednesday. Evan Osnos warns that being the First Lady of North Korea is a dangerous job.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What did a Congressional Budget Office report on the Supreme Court’s Obamacare ruling reveal this week?

    • A.

      It will result in a decrease in the number of people with health insurance.

    • B.

      It will increase the federal deficit.

    • C.

      Justices Scalia and Thomas would have supported the Affordable Care Act, but only if it were rewritten to include “death panels.”

    • D.

      It actually can be interpreted to compel the purchase of broccoli.

    Correct Answer
    A. It will result in a decrease in the number of people with health insurance.
    Explanation
    The Congressional Budget Office predicts that the ruling on the Affordable Care Act will result in three million more uninsured Americans because of the voided requirement for states to expand Medicaid coverage. While the ruling is predicted to yield eighty-four billion dollars in savings, a separate report by the C.B.O., prepared at the request of House Speaker John Boehner, predicts that a repeal of Obamacare would increase the deficit by a hundred and nine billion dollars.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    In which city are citizens protesting the police department, following two deadly police shootings?

    • A.

      New York City.

    • B.

      New Orleans.

    • C.

      Los Angeles.

    • D.

      Anaheim.

    Correct Answer
    D. Anaheim.
    Explanation
    Thursday was the fourth day of violent protests in Anaheim. Federal investigators have stepped in to determine any wrong doing by the police officers.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Why did Senate Minority Leader Mitch McConnell agree not to filibuster a vote on extending part of the Bush tax cuts?

    • A.

      He is making an attempt to compromise with President Obama and the Democrats.

    • B.

      He earns less than two hundred and fifty thousand dollars a year.

    • C.

      The bill didn't originate in the House.

    • D.

      He is eager to get to the summer recess.

    Correct Answer
    C. The bill didn't originate in the House.
    Explanation
    McConnell allowed an up-or-down vote because, as he said, “we know it doesn’t pass constitutional muster and won’t become law.” Article I of the Constitution mandates that “All Bills for raising Revenue shall originate in the House of Representatives.” The Democrats’ bill was passed by the Senate on Wednesday with fifty-one votes.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of these Senators running for reëlection has New York City Mayor Michael Bloomberg’s support?

    • A.

      Scott Brown.

    • B.

      John Kyl.

    • C.

      Orrin Hatch.

    • D.

      Bernie Sanders.

    Correct Answer
    A. Scott Brown.
    Explanation
    Bloomberg is hosting a fundraiser for Brown in August. Bloomberg, a Massachusetts native, cited Brown’s stance on gun control as a main reason for his support in his race against Elizabeth Warren.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which fast-food restaurant is facing protests and boycotts from L.G.B.T. groups and supporters of gay marriage?

    • A.

      McDonald’s.

    • B.

      Wendy’s.

    • C.

      Chick-fil-A.

    • D.

      Burger King.

    Correct Answer
    C. Chick-fil-A.
    Explanation
    One chief executive at Chick-fil-A defined traditional marriage as between a man and a woman in an interview with the Baptist Press.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    On Wednesday, Voula Papachristou, a twenty-three-year-old triple jumper from Greece, became the first Olympic athlete ever to do what?

    • A.

      Beat the Olympic record in the qualifying round.

    • B.

      Ask to compete for another country.

    • C.

      Be banned from the Olympics for a tweet.

    • D.

      Get caught with performance-enhancing drugs in her luggage.

    Correct Answer
    C. Be banned from the Olympics for a tweet.
    Explanation
    Papachristou was banned from competing for a tweet that she wrote on Sunday saying, “So many Africans in Greece at least West Nile mosquitoes will eat homemade food.”

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Know your New Yorker: In this week’s issue, David Remnick profiles Bruce Springsteen. In what year did Springsteen fire the members of the E Street Band en masse?

    • A.

      1989.

    • B.

      1992.

    • C.

      1976.

    • D.

      1984.

    Correct Answer
    A. 1989.
    Explanation
    Remnick writes, “The E Street Band members are not Springsteen’s equals…. They are salaried musicians; in 1989, they were fired en masse.”

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.