Third Grade Standardized Quiz Part 1 - Spelling

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Onizukajwb
O
Onizukajwb
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 3 | Total Attempts: 6,649
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 127

SettingsSettingsSettings
Third Grade Standardized Quiz Part 1 - Spelling - Quiz


A standardized quiz to help third grade students prepare for the spelling portion of a skills assessments tests.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Select one Answer

    • A.

      My grandfather tells wonderful [stories] of his childhood.

    • B.

      The mothers talked and drank coffee as their [babys] played with toys on the floor.

    • C.

      My sister has so many [shoes] that she doesn't know what to do with them.

    • D.

      No mistake

    Correct Answer
    B. The mothers talked and drank coffee as their [babys] played with toys on the floor.
  • 2. 

    Select one Answer

    • A.

      My favorite seafood is steamed [crab] legs with garlic butter.

    • B.

      The marshmallow turn hot and stick as campfire's [flame] licked hungrily at their outside.

    • C.

      After the strawberries were packaged they were quickly placed in cardboard [chrays] by the workers.

    • D.

      No mistake

    Correct Answer
    C. After the strawberries were packaged they were quickly placed in cardboard [chrays] by the workers.
  • 3. 

    Select one Answer

    • A.

      Only after the [completion] of his homework, could the boy watch television.

    • B.

      Choosing a car took a long time, however, he finally made his [decision].

    • C.

      The girl hoped she would receive one of the [invitasions] to the party.

    • D.

      No mistake

    Correct Answer
    C. The girl hoped she would receive one of the [invitasions] to the party.
  • 4. 

    Select one Answer

    • A.

      Dust mites are so [little] you cannot see them without a powerful microscope.

    • B.

      The native habitat of the sloth is the hot, humid [jungles] of South America.

    • C.

      There were so many [peopel] at the concert that it was hard to move.

    • D.

      No mistake

    Correct Answer
    C. There were so many [peopel] at the concert that it was hard to move.
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "There were so many [peopel] at the concert that it was hard to move." The word "peopel" is misspelled and should be corrected to "people." The sentence is describing a situation where there were a large number of individuals at the concert, making it difficult to move.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Select one Answer

    • A.

      The boy's [ears] and face turned red with embarrassment.

    • B.

      Everyday, the soldiers practiced precisely timed [marches] across the lawn.

    • C.

      Somewhere in one of the many [boxs] in the moving truck were the boy's toys.

    • D.

      No mistake

    Correct Answer
    C. Somewhere in one of the many [boxs] in the moving truck were the boy's toys.
  • 6. 

    Select one Answer

    • A.

      In science class we used a scale and small metal [weights] to measure the mass of an object.

    • B.

      His mother firmly reminded him that his bedtime was [ate] o'clock.

    • C.

      The older boy easily beat his baby brother at a [game] of checkers.

    • D.

      No mistake

    Correct Answer
    B. His mother firmly reminded him that his bedtime was [ate] o'clock.
  • 7. 

    Select one Answer

    • A.

      The chess [piece] was beautifully crafted.

    • B.

      The band came out onto the [feild] to play music for the crowd.

    • C.

      He humbly [received] the generous reward.

    • D.

      No mistake

    Correct Answer
    B. The band came out onto the [feild] to play music for the crowd.
  • 8. 

    Select one Answer

    • A.

      The boy [tripped] over his loose shoelace and tumbled to the ground.

    • B.

      She [pined] the note to the bulletin board.

    • C.

      We sat underneath the [striped] umbrella on the beach.

    • D.

      No mistake

    Correct Answer
    B. She [pined] the note to the bulletin board.
  • 9. 

    Select one Answer

    • A.

      After riding far ahead of the competition the cyclist started to [coast].

    • B.

      After many days of work, the artist finally had [carved] his creation from the block of wood.

    • C.

      His valuables were [cept] kept safely hidden inside the locked box.

    • D.

      No mistake.

    Correct Answer
    C. His valuables were [cept] kept safely hidden inside the locked box.
  • 10. 

    Select one Answer

    • A.

      As tadpoles mature towards becoming a frog, the lose their [tale].

    • B.

      The beaver's [tail] is sometimes used to warn of nearby enemies by slapping the water.

    • C.

      When questioned by the police, the suspect told a [tale] that wasn't very believable.

    • D.

      No mistake.

    Correct Answer
    A. As tadpoles mature towards becoming a frog, the lose their [tale].

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 12, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 01, 2009
    Quiz Created by
    Onizukajwb
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.